Messages in this topic - RSS

Home ? Tech Help ? Failed to load object from file

pages: 1 2 3 4 5 | Please log in or register, then complete your details to create a post.
10/01/2016 20:37:14

gellofish
gellofish
Posts: 3
MrDrWho13 wrote:
gellofish wrote:
This bug is driving me crazy and I am giving up on Muvizu until they fix it. So many hours lost ... this program is far to buggy to be productive

If you find the problems in the latest version are too severe, you might want to use the September release: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-_4UVPr59ACVV9EZWZCMzdQSlk
This version won't be able to open any sets made in newer versions, and doesn't have keyframing, but it doesn't have any problems with sets being lost like this.

I need to be able to open a current file. I haven't used Muvizu in ages but decided to do a little project over the weekend ... now unable to open and i am not re doing the whole lot!
permalink
10/01/2016 20:38:29

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
gellofish wrote:
MrDrWho13 wrote:
gellofish wrote:
This bug is driving me crazy and I am giving up on Muvizu until they fix it. So many hours lost ... this program is far to buggy to be productive

If you find the problems in the latest version are too severe, you might want to use the September release: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-_4UVPr59ACVV9EZWZCMzdQSlk
This version won't be able to open any sets made in newer versions, and doesn't have keyframing, but it doesn't have any problems with sets being lost like this.

I need to be able to open a current file. I haven't used Muvizu in ages but decided to do a little project over the weekend ... now unable to open and i am not re doing the whole lot!

You could either wait for an update, or send your set file into support to see if they can recover it: http://www.muvizu.com/Support
permalink
12/01/2016 01:43:43

zadecat
zadecat
Posts: 19
haven't had this problem in a while, but today it occurred after i did some head and camera movements. it didn't bother me til i went to some backup files that i create just in case the "fail to load" occurs. guess the backup would not load and several other files would not load. i guessed because there was as character overlap it rejected all the files containing that character. this problem really needs your attention, if your system finds a character corrupted in "set" it should not deem it to be corrupt in previous iterations. if this type of problem keeps occurring you'll be out of business before long. i'm very disappointed that you have solved this problem. you've had plenty of time...
permalink
12/01/2016 22:02:17

PatMarrNCMuvizu mogul
PatMarrNC
Posts: 1742
I know that sometimes the core problem can't be identified and fixed in a timely manner. The key frustration to users is that they invested a lot of time in projects that can't be reopened in the current version for one reason, and also can't be opened in the last stable version due to file format differences.

Until the core problem is fixed, it would be helpful if the Muvizu team could release a utility program that converts sets from the current format to the last stable version's format. That way, people could pick up where they left off, but in an earlier stable version of Muvizu.

If Muvizu doesn't have time or resources to do it, maybe there are some geeks here with hex editors who could take an old set, copy it, open it in the latest version and save it.. then compare the two sets for differences. maybe we'll get lucky and the differences are minor
permalink
13/01/2016 16:03:10

scooter
scooter
Posts: 2
Add my name to this list as well
Super software, but if you can load and save properly, its a major problem
permalink
18/01/2016 16:37:50

ritsmer
ritsmer
Posts: 110
New version 2016.01.15 available.
permalink
18/01/2016 16:38:40

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
ritsmer wrote:
New version 2016.01.15 available.


Oh thanks, I'll have a look later.
permalink
19/01/2016 00:25:49

zadecat
zadecat
Posts: 19
i loaded the new version & tested it against a set that did not in the old version & voila it loaded. congrats...
permalink
19/01/2016 09:58:41

gellofish
gellofish
Posts: 3
I can confirm also that a previous project that would not load works on the new version. Many thanks!!
permalink
19/01/2016 18:47:46

Brucik
Brucik
Posts: 12
Worst bug ever
permalink
20/01/2016 15:55:53

ritsmer
ritsmer
Posts: 110
WARNING: After a full days happy work without any issues I allowed myself a short pause and closed the Muvizu project.

Opening it again I got the dreaded: "Failed to load object from file." which should be solved with the last Muvizu version.

It seems that the last 3 "saves" with a different name do have this error. The "saves" from before noon can open.

Older .set files from December 2015 with this error do open well in the new version - but not some substantially more complicated ones, that I made today.

I will send the .set to support for further investigation.
edited by ritsmer on 20/01/2016
permalink
20/01/2016 16:58:49

Brucik
Brucik
Posts: 12
Its still happening, please fix it!
permalink
20/01/2016 19:16:07

PatMarrNCMuvizu mogul
PatMarrNC
Posts: 1742
ritsmer wrote:
WARNING: After a full days happy work without any issues I allowed myself a short pause and closed the Muvizu project.

Opening it again I got the dreaded: "Failed to load object from file." which should be solved with the last Muvizu version.

It seems that the last 3 "saves" with a different name do have this error. The "saves" from before noon can open.

Older .set files from December 2015 with this error do open well in the new version - but not some substantially more complicated ones, that I made today.

I will send the .set to support for further investigation.
edited by ritsmer on 20/01/2016


did you make changes to any head/eye moves on the time line? Overwriting or appending or rearranging?
permalink
20/01/2016 23:17:41

zadecat
zadecat
Posts: 19
i have not had the load problem with new update, but i have the ability to move my camera under direct mode and the video image is very dark. but it look correct after i've made the video and played it back through my editor. but the loss of camera movement is terrible...
permalink
21/01/2016 01:37:36

zadecat
zadecat
Posts: 19
i just checked a previous project that had camera movement. when i tried to move the camera now, it's not working. in this new version
2015.01.15.01R camera movement is not working. i have not had any loading problems yet.
permalink
21/01/2016 06:43:21

ZenMediaAnimation
ZenMediaAnimation
Posts: 1
ritsmer wrote:
New version 2016.01.15 available.

This version has the same issue. I have spent countless hours doing and re doing a simple scene over and over only to have it fail to load. I have resorted to taking a screen shot of every scene as I finish it in order to continue which reqiures duplicating the entire set and picking up where I left off.
In addition I have also resorted to creating place markers on my sets for my characters so I can position them where they were so I have no jump from scene to scene. This is the single most irritating thing I have dealt with in my entire time in Video production. To not be able to re use a scene is not gonna work for me. I may move on to another software that doesn't require me to build a new set every time I have to use the program.
permalink
21/01/2016 07:22:16

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
ZenMediaAnimation wrote:
ritsmer wrote:
New version 2016.01.15 available.

This version has the same issue. I have spent countless hours doing and re doing a simple scene over and over only to have it fail to load. I have resorted to taking a screen shot of every scene as I finish it in order to continue which reqiures duplicating the entire set and picking up where I left off.
In addition I have also resorted to creating place markers on my sets for my characters so I can position them where they were so I have no jump from scene to scene. This is the single most irritating thing I have dealt with in my entire time in Video production. To not be able to re use a scene is not gonna work for me. I may move on to another software that doesn't require me to build a new set every time I have to use the program.

Since the problems seems to be with head movements; save your set before doing head movements, then save another version with head movements and render this.(The second one won't recover)
If you do this, you shouldn't have to re-build sets, just re-add head movements.
permalink
21/01/2016 07:42:46

ritsmer
ritsmer
Posts: 110
PatMarrNC wrote:
ritsmer wrote:
WARNING: After a full days happy work without any issues I allowed myself a short pause and closed the Muvizu project.

Opening it again I got the dreaded: "Failed to load object from file." which should be solved with the last Muvizu version.

It seems that the last 3 "saves" with a different name do have this error. The "saves" from before noon can open.

Older .set files from December 2015 with this error do open well in the new version - but not some substantially more complicated ones, that I made today.

I will send the .set to support for further investigation.
edited by ritsmer on 20/01/2016


did you make changes to any head/eye moves on the time line? Overwriting or appending or rearranging?


Yes: a lot of head movements (50+) for 2 different characters - but no eye movements AFIK. To this also many rearrangements of character actions.

I have submitted a new Failure-to-load .set file to Support for scrutinizing.
permalink
21/01/2016 07:56:18

ritsmer
ritsmer
Posts: 110
MrDrWho13 wrote:
ZenMediaAnimation wrote:
ritsmer wrote:
New version 2016.01.15 available.

This version has the same issue. I have spent countless hours doing and re doing a simple scene over and over only to have it fail to load. I have resorted to taking a screen shot of every scene as I finish it in order to continue which reqiures duplicating the entire set and picking up where I left off.
In addition I have also resorted to creating place markers on my sets for my characters so I can position them where they were so I have no jump from scene to scene. This is the single most irritating thing I have dealt with in my entire time in Video production. To not be able to re use a scene is not gonna work for me. I may move on to another software that doesn't require me to build a new set every time I have to use the program.

Since the problems seems to be with head movements; save your set before doing head movements, then save another version with head movements and render this.(The second one won't recover)
If you do this, you shouldn't have to re-build sets, just re-add head movements.


Easier said than done - in some cases, at least: I'm working with an animated 4-person rock band - and of course they do look at each other, at the public, at their instruments etc. so this gives a lot of head movements - and as it mostly must be in time with the beat of the music there comes a lot of rearrangements too.

Just these movements are several hours of filigree work that can not just be re-added :- )
permalink
21/01/2016 07:58:20

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
ritsmer wrote:
MrDrWho13 wrote:
ZenMediaAnimation wrote:
ritsmer wrote:
New version 2016.01.15 available.

This version has the same issue. I have spent countless hours doing and re doing a simple scene over and over only to have it fail to load. I have resorted to taking a screen shot of every scene as I finish it in order to continue which reqiures duplicating the entire set and picking up where I left off.
In addition I have also resorted to creating place markers on my sets for my characters so I can position them where they were so I have no jump from scene to scene. This is the single most irritating thing I have dealt with in my entire time in Video production. To not be able to re use a scene is not gonna work for me. I may move on to another software that doesn't require me to build a new set every time I have to use the program.

Since the problems seems to be with head movements; save your set before doing head movements, then save another version with head movements and render this.(The second one won't recover)
If you do this, you shouldn't have to re-build sets, just re-add head movements.


Easier said than done - in some cases, at least: I'm working with an animated 4-person rock band - and of course they do look at each other, at the public, at their instruments etc. so this gives a lot of head movements - and as it mostly must be in time with the beat of the music there comes a lot of rearrangements too.

Just these movements are several hours of filigree work that can not just be re-added :- )

I know it's tedious, but I think it's a bit more convenient than having to rebuild a set from scratch.
edited by MrDrWho13 on 21/01/2016
permalink
pages: 1 2 3 4 5 | Please log in or register, then complete your details to create a post.

Home ? Tech Help ? Failed to load object from file