Messages in this topic - RSS

Home ? Feedback ? 20/08/15 reelase feedback

pages: 1 2 3 | the topic is closed
06/09/2015 17:27:37

PatMarrNCMuvizu mogul
PatMarrNC
Posts: 1742
thanks for doing all the diligent detective work to discover what messed up your project ukBerty... if I hadn't been busy with other things the past few days, I would have undoubtedly saved a project with hidden layers before you brought this to our attention.

So, what's the best approach when I get the message that a new version is available? Make a new installation so the old one is still available if the fix is broken?

(Also, add me to the list of people who think beta testing is a good idea. )
edited by PatMarrNC on 06/09/2015
permalink
06/09/2015 18:20:22

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
Yes- always install into a new directory. So I have Muvizu July 2015, Muvizu Aug 2015 and Muvizu Sep 2015 directories. It all works fine. you just have to authenticate your license each time.

The only issue is that sets are not backward compatible (which is fair enough).
permalink
07/09/2015 12:08:38

DanimalMuvizu mogulExperimental user
Danimal
Posts: 477
ziggy72 wrote:
Okay, I will never need the beta versions again, but I so distrusted Play until v1.2 that I kept them, just in case.

Same here. I've got every version since I joined saved. I'm not sure which current version I'm using, but it's at least three updates old and as more and more glitches turn up, even in the patched version, I have no desire to upgrade. I'm pretty sure I'll never use layers given how simple my workflow is, though it doesn't seem anyone is having luck using them anyway and with all the crashes they seem to be causing, I'll sit tight for a version that works. Riiiight.
permalink
07/09/2015 19:58:20

mystoMuvizu mogulExperimental user
mysto
Posts: 471
While I appreciate all of the new "bells and whistles" that's been incorporated into Muvizu, I have to say that so far I've not had any major problems. My approach to using Muvizu is pretty simple. I learn to use things on a "need to know" basis, meaning that I only learn the things I need to know to get the current project I'm working on done. I like to keep things as simple as possible.

It's nice to know that we have more options available with Muvizu and maybe someday they will all work correctly but for the time being it seems to be doing everything that I need it to do. I'm looking forward to seeing Muvizu develop and grow. Even with it's current flaws it's still a great program. IMHO.
permalink
07/09/2015 20:40:17

Clam
Clam
Posts: 51
I'm with mysto. BUT I sure wish I could get layers to have transparent backgrounds. All I get are solid white or black depending on the settings when I output to targa. Someone said this has been fixed, but I have the latest update and no joy. Windows 10, plenty of ram, etc. Nvidea Geforce GTX 745. New computer. Gotta stick with green screens I guess.

Other than that, all is pretty awesome for my needs.
permalink
08/09/2015 06:05:40

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
Clam,

I can confirm that transparent backgrounds with TGA files does work - not sure why it's not working for you.

I suppose the first questions are....

  • How many layers do you have ?
  • What program are you using to determine whether the backgrounds are transparent ?
permalink
08/09/2015 07:04:07

Clam
Clam
Posts: 51
Thanks for the response, ukBerty. I've tried one and two layers. I use Sony Movie Studio HD Platinum (13--the latest) and I opened a targa in my drawing program (Xara) with the same results. Could you do me a favor (a favour, that is) and tell me the exact settings you use? Maybe I'm just missing something. As hard as it is for me to admit that Also, let me know what program you use and maybe I can test with that.
permalink
08/09/2015 11:43:14

NeilExperimental userMuvizu staff
Neil
Posts: 396
ukBerty wrote:
So basically if you save your set when any layers are hidden then the set will never open again Loo Flush
When you have a more complex set textures go missing from objects as well and if you save again the set won't open at all.
I'll log a incident with support as this is a nasty one and I've wasted days of work Violin, but at least I know what it is now


Thanks for the detailed report, ukBerty. We've figured out what's causing the problem and we're looking at how best to fix it (without hopefully breaking anything else in the process... oh dear god).

As you've noted, your actual sets are fine and haven't been corrupted, the problem is during the loading. So once we release a fix, your sets should load correctly again. Of course, you can't use them in the meantime and for that I apologise.
permalink
08/09/2015 11:54:02

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
Thanks Neil - You can still open them in the Aug 5th version, make all the layers visible and save it again - this also fixes it.
permalink
08/09/2015 12:06:13

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
Clam wrote:
Could you do me a favor (a favour, that is) and tell me the exact settings you use? Maybe I'm just missing something. As hard as it is for me to admit that Also, let me know what program you use and maybe I can test with that.


Clam,

Well there's no special settings at all really - Make sure you're using directX 11 in options. I also use 1280x720 and no codec.
If I'm using layers then I rebuild the shots in HitFilm 3.0 - it's just my favoured compositor.

I have had a look in Vegas and yes - the layers don't show transparency by default - so you're not going mad. Looks like you need to set the Alpha channel.

So right click on the TGA in Vegas and choose properties > media. Change field order to "Upper field first" and alpha channel to "Premultiplied" and that should do it.

I sound like I know what I'm talking about but I just followed this -


I don't know how to set this on multiple TGA images at the same time in Vegas though - if you work that out please post, otherwise it's going to be tedious !

Cheers

Berty
permalink
08/09/2015 15:33:22

PatMarrNCMuvizu mogul
PatMarrNC
Posts: 1742
ukBerty wrote:
Yes- always install into a new directory. So I have Muvizu July 2015, Muvizu Aug 2015 and Muvizu Sep 2015 directories. It all works fine. you just have to authenticate your license each time.

The only issue is that sets are not backward compatible (which is fair enough).


there's been a release since September 1? I don't think I got the memo....
permalink
08/09/2015 17:23:15

Clam
Clam
Posts: 51
ukBerty: Thanks so much! And I have figured out how to make your steps apply to all the targa images at once. Import one targa file. Change the settings as you suggested. Click the save icon on that same dialog box (the floppy disk). All future imports of targa files will then have the same settings. However, I think you need to bail out of Vegas and restart, then import the rest of the targa files in order for the new settings to work.

Also, in order for the transparency to work, I had to click the track fx icon in the track header and choose "Sony channel blend."
permalink
08/09/2015 17:40:52

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
@Berty I'm using Sony Vegas movie studio platinum 11 so I'm not sure if this is the same as whatever you're using.
Click the first image then select the "open still image sequence" tickbox to the left of the open button.


Then you should be able to treat it as a video and change all the images at once. Not 100% sure about that though.
edited by MrDrWho13 on 08/09/2015
permalink
08/09/2015 17:51:04

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
PatMarrNC wrote:


there's been a release since September 1? I don't think I got the memo....


Yes, well my naming convention fell down when they released two in a month - I wasn't expecting so much activity !!

The Sep 2015 folder is in fact the Aug 20th release.
edited by ukBerty on 08/09/2015
permalink
09/09/2015 08:45:43

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
Just to make sure that Muvizu HQ know that "Camera Shake" is still not compatible with layers..

I'll log a call.
permalink
09/09/2015 08:48:48

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
MrDrWho13 wrote:

Then you should be able to treat it as a video and change all the images at once. Not 100% sure about that though.
edited by MrDrWho13 on 08/09/2015


That seems to have nailed it - cheers.....
permalink
09/09/2015 10:53:11

NeilExperimental userMuvizu staff
Neil
Posts: 396
ukBerty wrote:
Just to make sure that Muvizu HQ know that "Camera Shake" is still not compatible with layers..

I'll log a call.

I poked Dave about it. He said "Oi, stop poking me" and then promised he'd fix it.
permalink
13/09/2015 08:25:59

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
Change request.....

Could you please suppress the warning regarding the number of faces when you open a set please. It's fair enough when you import an object, but if I've saved the set you can assume that I'm happy with the imported object and I don't need to warned again.

It may sound petty, but some complex sets can take 5 minutes to open. If I've gone to make a cup of tea and this message pops up 20 seconds into the load then it's really quite annoying. I have to make a second cup.

I get through a lot of tea.
permalink
18/09/2015 08:52:07

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
There is a lurking lip sync bug...

Occasionally characters just don't move their lips at all. If you re-render without changing anything then they do.

I've had it a few times but as I can't reproduce it or devise an explanation I haven't reported it, but it's in there.......
permalink
18/09/2015 16:01:03

ziggy72Muvizu mogulExperimental user
ziggy72
Posts: 1988
...just like the lurking eye movement bug, which will occasionally 'lock' a characters eyes to default during a render, but never in preview, so you don't know about it till afterwards. Can't replicate it ever, since redoing the render usually clears it, but it definitely happens.
permalink
pages: 1 2 3 | the topic is closed

Home ? Feedback ? 20/08/15 reelase feedback