Messages in this topic - RSS

Home ? Feedback ? 4/8/15 Release Bugs

pages: 1 2 3 4 5 | the topic is closed
06/08/2015 20:03:27

mystoMuvizu mogulExperimental user
mysto
Posts: 471
I'll second the F14 key thing. Getting coffee myself takes time away from animating!
permalink
06/08/2015 21:04:34

urbanlamb
urbanlamb
(Account inactive)
Posts: 1796
Mine wont update automatically anymore i keep having to reinstall and reregister anyone know the limit on the reg key code? LOL

Although tonight i have chores to do so i wont get to play at all

but I want to play on the weekend Big Grin
permalink
07/08/2015 07:15:43

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
Just playing with layers and the "characters fall through ground planes on invisible layers" feature is a real issue for me.

My parrots have literally just fallen of their perch !
permalink
07/08/2015 10:37:48

NeilExperimental userMuvizu staff
Neil
Posts: 396
ukBerty wrote:
What would be really useful is having F9 to toggle between "view all layers even the invisible ones" and "view only the ones marked as visible".

I'm on it.

Rebel wrote:
could you fix if for me so then when I hit the F14 key, the maid brings my coffee!

But I can't do anything about this, sorry. Send me a maid and an F14 key and I might be able to take a look.
permalink
07/08/2015 11:11:53

DreekoMuvizu mogulExperimental user
Dreeko
Posts: 1258
ukBerty wrote:
Just playing with layers and the "characters fall through ground planes on invisible layers" feature is a real issue for me.

My parrots have literally just fallen of their perch !


I noticed this. When I had a wee play with the new version.
When you split your set into layers you have to make sure that you include all objects/floating ground planes that are used to keep your characters in position on the same layer. So a bit more forward planning is required,eg if your character were to walk across the set and walks over a table you'll have to include the table on that layer otherwise when you render and piece the layers together in your editor the character will appear to walk through it... Well not through it exactly but over the top of or behind the image of the table instead of over.

Cheers
D
edited by Dreeko on 07/08/2015
permalink
07/08/2015 11:16:49

DreekoMuvizu mogulExperimental user
Dreeko
Posts: 1258
Neil wrote:
ukBerty wrote:
What would be really useful is having F9 to toggle between "view all layers even the invisible ones" and "view only the ones marked as visible".

I'm on it.

Rebel wrote:
could you fix if for me so then when I hit the F14 key, the maid brings my coffee!

But I can't do anything about this, sorry. Send me a maid and an F14 key and I might be able to take a look.


While your "on it" could you pick another button which will "hide all" to hide cameras, effects, objects etc(whatever we select in "hide all" check box style) too?
permalink
07/08/2015 11:25:04

NeilExperimental userMuvizu staff
Neil
Posts: 396
Dreeko wrote:
While your "on it" could you pick another button which will "hide all" to hide cameras, effects, objects etc(whatever we select in "hide all" check box style) too?


Since you asked so nicely, no. On second thoughts, how about F13?
permalink
07/08/2015 11:31:31

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
Dreeko wrote:
While your "on it" could you pick another button which will "hide all" to hide cameras, effects, objects etc(whatever we select in "hide all" check box style) too?

All cameras/effects/objects/characters? You mean the exit button?
permalink
07/08/2015 11:48:56

NeilExperimental userMuvizu staff
Neil
Posts: 396
MrDrWho13 wrote:
All cameras/effects/objects/characters? You mean the exit button?

Haha, love it. Logic

How about this?

permalink
07/08/2015 11:50:34

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
Neil wrote:
How about this?


That looks like a brilliant and logical solution - yes please!

Edit: Does F10 do anything at the moment? I keep closing the cameras window by accident and a shortcut would be helpful to toggle it.
edited by MrDrWho13 on 07/08/2015
permalink
07/08/2015 11:55:38

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
Dreeko wrote:
,eg if your character were to walk across the set and walks over a table you'll have to include the table on that layer otherwise when you render and piece the layers together in your editor the character will appear to walk through it...


The trouble is if you put your character on a ground plane that is in the same layer and then make that layer invisible then they fall through it. This can't be right.
If I hide a layer and then make it visible again then I expect it to look like it was when I hid it.
edited by ukBerty on 07/08/2015
permalink
07/08/2015 12:02:44

NeilExperimental userMuvizu staff
Neil
Posts: 396
MrDrWho13 wrote:
Does F10 do anything at the moment? I keep closing the cameras window by accident and a shortcut would be helpful to toggle it.

F10 is a standard Windows key that moves keyboard focus to the menu so you can use them with the cursor keys. I suspect no-one ever uses it like that, but I worry about overriding Microsoft's built-in quirks. It often brings nasty side effects.

I think a Ctrl+Something shortcut is more in keeping with toggling a window anyway (like Ctrl+W for the scene window). I'll try think up a suitable one (e.g. Ctrl+F15).
permalink
07/08/2015 12:03:50

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
As long as it's not alt-F4!
permalink
07/08/2015 14:01:11

DreekoMuvizu mogulExperimental user
Dreeko
Posts: 1258
ukBerty wrote:
Dreeko wrote:
,eg if your character were to walk across the set and walks over a table you'll have to include the table on that layer otherwise when you render and piece the layers together in your editor the character will appear to walk through it...


The trouble is if you put your character on a ground plane that is in the same layer and then make that layer invisible then they fall through it. This can't be right.
If I hide a layer and then make it visible again then I expect it to look like it was when I hid it.
edited by ukBerty on 07/08/2015


Hmmn.. Maybe I never tried to hide it again after inclusion on the same layer. I'll try again when I'm home. Thought I had a solution there doh!
Seems to be a fair problem if that is the case. Ground planes are used consistently to work around the horrible collision nature of Muvizu.

Over to you Robert..
permalink
07/08/2015 14:59:43

WozToonsExperimental user
WozToons
Posts: 494
Hi everybody, I've just recently returned to Muvizu after rebuilding my life. I upgraded to the July version in July and then upgraded my PC to Windows 10 on 1/8/15.

Muvizu worked for a day or two and then would not load any more, giving me this screen.....



I downloaded the 4/8 version from the website, uninstalled and did a fresh install. I got the same problem. I've rolled back to the July version with again a clean install and re-entered my product key. For now it seems to be working although this was only last night so I haven't had a chance to check much. Just wondered if it was me, Muvizu, Windows 10 or a combination of all three?

i3, 4GB ram, Win 10 Home, Intel (R) HD Graphics.
permalink
07/08/2015 15:01:17

urbanlamb
urbanlamb
(Account inactive)
Posts: 1796
so can anyone tell me the number of times my key will work till I need a new one? since the autoupdate is broken on my software ? (which is also a bug)
edited by urbanlamb on 07/08/2015
permalink
07/08/2015 15:44:26

JamieExperimental userMuvizu staff
Jamie
Posts: 151
We've had several reports of Muvizu not running after a windows 10 update. I'm still looking into what is going on.

Woz - are you running DX9 or 11 in the July version?
permalink
07/08/2015 16:05:36

WozToonsExperimental user
WozToons
Posts: 494
Jamie1 wrote:
We've had several reports of Muvizu not running after a windows 10 update. I'm still looking into what is going on.

Woz - are you running DX9 or 11 in the July version?


it was set to DX11, it was weird, one day it worked and the next day crash on startup. The August version that wouldn't work was on DX9 ( the default ), I didn't even get a chance to change it.

EDIT: I did a DirectX and Visual C repair/install as well.
edited by WozToons on 07/08/2015
permalink
07/08/2015 16:41:23

JamieExperimental userMuvizu staff
Jamie
Posts: 151
The August release should be using DX11 as the default now. Are you using DX11 on the version that works?
permalink
07/08/2015 16:47:46

WozToonsExperimental user
WozToons
Posts: 494
Jamie1 wrote:
The August release should be using DX11 as the default now. Are you using DX11 on the version that works?


Aha, I'll test that asap and get back to you.
permalink
pages: 1 2 3 4 5 | the topic is closed

Home ? Feedback ? 4/8/15 Release Bugs