Messages in this topic - RSS

Home ? How Do I ...? ? imported object floats in the air

Please log in or register, then complete your details to create a post.
26/07/2015 01:18:44

lkelemen
lkelemen
(Account inactive)
Posts: 15
Hi,

I imported an object. When I edit it the "floats in the air" and "keep upright" checkboxes can not be unchecked. Why?
permalink
26/07/2015 11:44:28

ziggy72Muvizu mogulExperimental user
ziggy72
Posts: 1988
That usually only happens after you've recorded some movement to an object. Assuming you haven't, do it do this with other imported objects, or just this one?
permalink
26/07/2015 12:39:38

lkelemen
lkelemen
(Account inactive)
Posts: 15
ziggy72 wrote:
That usually only happens after you've recorded some movement to an object. Assuming you haven't, do it do this with other imported objects, or just this one?


I didn't record any movement. I just started Muvizu with an empty set and did a Create/Import.

It does the same with another imported obj. I've put the FBX files here so you could test them too if you wanted.
I didn't put the texture jpegs in the zip as the bug is there without jpegs too. The starting SKP files are also in the zip.
http://www.kotiposti.net/lkelemen/castles.zip




It doesn't do it with the knife of
http://muvizu.com/3D/31646/Basic-Cutlery-Set-Play
edited by lkelemen on 26/07/2015
permalink
26/07/2015 13:28:16

urbanlamb
urbanlamb
(Account inactive)
Posts: 1796
Its likely the way you have them configured when I open up the castle it says .obj remove the .obj and just put the name of the object and you have not added a collision box.

Since there is also no collision .. muvizu calculated a box which is why its not able to move anywhere so put a collision box in the castle. I have just finished a video and am waiting for upload to be turned on .. on the site.. if they dont turn it on next week i will just upload it directly onto youtube.

however the two problems I see is the lack of a collision box so muvizu has made one and it will always be way too large for the object making it unusable and the .obj in the name is likely affecting it and muvizu is not allowing it to have any properties

On a side note you also have a ton of flipped faces so the top half of the castle is not visible without it being double sided and this causes performance issues and you run outa ram fast as muvizu has throttled ram back .
edited by urbanlamb on 26/07/2015
permalink
26/07/2015 17:39:09

lkelemen
lkelemen
(Account inactive)
Posts: 15
urbanlamb wrote:
Its likely the way you have them configured when I open up the castle it says .obj remove the .obj and just put the name of the object and you have not added a collision box.

Since there is also no collision .. muvizu calculated a box which is why its not able to move anywhere so put a collision box in the castle. I have just finished a video and am waiting for upload to be turned on .. on the site.. if they dont turn it on next week i will just upload it directly onto youtube.

however the two problems I see is the lack of a collision box so muvizu has made one and it will always be way too large for the object making it unusable and the .obj in the name is likely affecting it and muvizu is not allowing it to have any properties

On a side note you also have a ton of flipped faces so the top half of the castle is not visible without it being double sided and this causes performance issues and you run outa ram fast as muvizu has throttled ram back .
edited by urbanlamb on 26/07/2015



If I remove the .obj part from the name the problem stays but if I make a recording of moving the castle and then reset the track then the check box becomes clickable. I think it is less work to do this then create a collision shape. What do you think?

Maybe it is also less work to create an own castle than downloading from the 3d warehouse and adjust the faces and create a collision box...
permalink
26/07/2015 19:24:32

urbanlamb
urbanlamb
(Account inactive)
Posts: 1796
Its up to you if you don't want to add a collision shape however your going to have trouble building sets if you dont put your own boxes on them. Its totally up to you. The knife you saw behaved that way because I put in a collision box in a certain area.

If you leave it to muvizu to calculate the box well your going to run into the trouble you have seen. I have always created my own objects however as I found using objects from places like the warehouse its more work to get it to work then it is to do it from scratch.
edited by urbanlamb on 26/07/2015
permalink
26/07/2015 20:12:41

lkelemen
lkelemen
(Account inactive)
Posts: 15
urbanlamb wrote:
Its up to you if you don't want to add a collision shape however your going to have trouble building sets if you dont put your own boxes on them. Its totally up to you. The knife you saw behaved that way because I put in a collision box in a certain area.

If you leave it to muvizu to calculate the box well your going to run into the trouble you have seen. I have always created my own objects however as I found using objects from places like the warehouse its more work to get it to work then it is to do it from scratch.
edited by urbanlamb on 26/07/2015


I found some castle parts here but this one can't be relocated after I place it. Do you happen to know why?
http://muvizu.com/3D/15451/mediaeval-castle-wall-02
permalink
26/07/2015 20:58:06

urbanlamb
urbanlamb
(Account inactive)
Posts: 1796
no but from a comments it appears that there is an error in the file.
permalink
Please log in or register, then complete your details to create a post.

Home ? How Do I ...? ? imported object floats in the air