Messages in this topic - RSS

Home ? Feedback ? March 2015 update bugs

pages: 1 2 3 | the topic is closed
03/03/2015 17:33:04

imyourda
imyourda
Posts: 55
RED DOTS WALKING BUG - When I Direct character movement, the red dots for the walking path don't disappear after recording character movement, and are still there when the video outputs. This has happened to me twice, before installing the update and now using the updated version. When I tried to delete the character movement from the timeline, and re-do the walk, the red dots will not disappear. This has happened in two different sets.

Thanks
permalink
03/03/2015 18:27:34

ziggy72Muvizu mogulExperimental user
ziggy72
Posts: 1988
If you give a character movement tracks, and then resize the character, you get the persistent red dots. Make sure your character is the right size BEFORE you give them movements, and then you should be okay.
permalink
03/03/2015 18:54:25

imyourda
imyourda
Posts: 55
Thanks Ziggy!
permalink
03/03/2015 22:27:58

bigwallyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
bigwally
Posts: 400
Still having breathing issues. Cannot get the characters to stop.

My system:
Windows 7 32 bit
DirectX 9
permalink
05/03/2015 00:02:30

Clam
Clam
Posts: 51
Jamie wrote:
Clam wrote:
When I'm recording, I can't change the initial state (standing or sitting). I mean I stop the recording, change the state, and start recording again, but it just goes back to what it originally was. Am I missing something?



Well spotted Clam. I had a look into this and it seems this only happens if you install the characters as individual content packs. The solution is to download the full version (that includes the content packs) and then the characters work properly.

We'll look at fixing this for the content packs.

UPDATE:

We've updated the content pack, so you can go to Tools > Content packs then uninstall / install the packs and the characters will be back to normal.
edited by Jamie on 03/03/2015


Thanks, Jamie. Works perfectly!
edited by Clam on 05/03/2015
permalink
05/03/2015 19:09:35

ziggy72Muvizu mogulExperimental user
ziggy72
Posts: 1988
Keep getting an error on loading (previously okay) sets :

An object's property has been unexpectedly changed and this file will not display properly
Object called NAME MISSING

I think its referring to a backdrop (because I got a similar message which identified Backdrop as the object in a related set). Can't actually find the not-displaying-properly object in question, and everything looks fine in all the sets so far, and it still loads so not a big issue but I thought you'd want to know. Also, the error goes away once the set has been saved with the latest version.
permalink
05/03/2015 19:23:21

InsaneHamster
InsaneHamster
Posts: 272
ziggy72 wrote:
Keep getting an error on loading (previously okay) sets :

An object's property has been unexpectedly changed and this file will not display properly
Object called NAME MISSING

I think its referring to a backdrop (because I got a similar message which identified Backdrop as the object in a related set). Can't actually find the not-displaying-properly object in question, and everything looks fine in all the sets so far, and it still loads so not a big issue but I thought you'd want to know. Also, the error goes away once the set has been saved with the latest version.


I get the same thing
as well ziggy
permalink
05/03/2015 19:41:41

mystoMuvizu mogulExperimental user
mysto
Posts: 471
ziggy72 wrote:
Keep getting an error on loading (previously okay) sets :

An object's property has been unexpectedly changed and this file will not display properly
Object called NAME MISSING

I think its referring to a backdrop (because I got a similar message which identified Backdrop as the object in a related set). Can't actually find the not-displaying-properly object in question, and everything looks fine in all the sets so far, and it still loads so not a big issue but I thought you'd want to know. Also, the error goes away once the set has been saved with the latest version.


I've been getting the same thing too.
permalink
05/03/2015 20:06:58

imyourda
imyourda
Posts: 55
I have the same thing happening as well
permalink
05/03/2015 20:11:29

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
Same here :3
permalink
05/03/2015 20:56:55

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
ziggy72 wrote:
An object's property has been unexpectedly changed and this file will not display properly
Object called NAME MISSING


I've long since ignored messages when loading sets - they all look OK to me.....
permalink
05/03/2015 22:32:22

DanimalMuvizu mogulExperimental user
Danimal
Posts: 477
ukBerty wrote:
I've long since ignored messages when loading sets - they all look OK to me.....

Same here. I can't remember the last time I opened a set without getting an error message but can never find anything actually wrong. I always just think "ah, there's the error message" and then go on with my work.
permalink
05/03/2015 22:46:46

Clam
Clam
Posts: 51
Danimal wrote:
ukBerty wrote:
I've long since ignored messages when loading sets - they all look OK to me.....

Same here. I can't remember the last time I opened a set without getting an error message but can never find anything actually wrong. I always just think "ah, there's the error message" and then go on with my work.


Ignoring error messages in Muvizu land has always worked for me. Not so much in real life.
permalink
09/03/2015 03:20:21

Reimmeister
Reimmeister
Posts: 6
In the german translation are a lot of words in english! In the version befor everything was fine.
permalink
15/03/2015 16:33:03

ziggy72Muvizu mogulExperimental user
ziggy72
Posts: 1988
Every time I try to record movement (on a particular set), I get a 'Muvizu Play has stopped working' Windows message and it crashes to desktop. I can record movement on a new set okay, but not on this loaded one. Anyone else getting crashes on recording movement?

EDIT : May just have been unlucky with this one - tried again last night and was able to record movements okay.
edited by ziggy72 on 16/03/2015
permalink
16/03/2015 00:28:19

InsaneHamster
InsaneHamster
Posts: 272
I have also noticed that when I render out a video as go to save it as normal it tells me that, that file already exist do I want to overwrite it. Problem is there isn't a file with the same name. It happens quit a bit lately. Not a big bug, doesn't create anything harmful or anything just a silly little bug to report.
permalink
18/03/2015 20:50:40

ziggy72Muvizu mogulExperimental user
ziggy72
Posts: 1988
Can't seem to assign new Dialog tracks to characters - got my 3 (much used) 'talkie' tracks loaded, none now work the characters mouth. However, on loading a set, the first character I assign a track to is fine, the next isn't. Loading up a new sample doesn't help. Only happened since the update - thought it was a one off at first, but it isn't.
permalink
20/03/2015 06:51:53

wamperth
wamperth
Posts: 2
ziggy72 wrote:
Can't seem to assign new Dialog tracks to characters - got my 3 (much used) 'talkie' tracks loaded, none now work the characters mouth. However, on loading a set, the first character I assign a track to is fine, the next isn't. Loading up a new sample doesn't help. Only happened since the update - thought it was a one off at first, but it isn't.



The latest one I am having problem with lip sink which at one time worked intermittently then stopped. Don't know if it is because I am still using XP 32 bit, but it is a persistent problem. Loading sets made with older version sometimes lip sinks but not always. For now went back to earlier version. Waiting for a fix.
permalink
27/04/2015 18:17:17

ekessler
ekessler
Posts: 46
Two problems with Mandy.
1. Her skirt does not keep the color that I chose for it after a set is closed and then reopened. For example I changed to a black skirt and when I reopen the file it is a Muvizu Red and white pattern. It is not a very big problem but annoying to fix each time.
2. There are no custom character texture maps on the website. Or at least I cannot find them.

thank you for a great update.
permalink
27/04/2015 18:37:30

ziggy72Muvizu mogulExperimental user
ziggy72
Posts: 1988
ziggy72 wrote:
Can't seem to assign new Dialog tracks to characters - got my 3 (much used) 'talkie' tracks loaded, none now work the characters mouth. However, on loading a set, the first character I assign a track to is fine, the next isn't. Loading up a new sample doesn't help. Only happened since the update - thought it was a one off at first, but it isn't.


Okay, thought at first it was the Reset All Tracks not working right, but I have discovered that ANY set loaded that has audio tracks saved within it will not work correctly - if you go to Prepare Audio > Edit, then you'll see that your sound files are blank. They still work, but the program crashes out when you record stuff in the Timeline (in my experience since the update). By removing the sound files, the sets become stable again and don't crash out (again, in my experience over the last few days). Can anyone else verify that this is the case, that the previously saved sound files are blank on the Edit page? (freshly loaded audio works fine and displays fine).
permalink
pages: 1 2 3 | the topic is closed

Home ? Feedback ? March 2015 update bugs