Messages in this topic - RSS

Home ? How Do I ...? ? Can I display camera output on a backdrop?

Please log in or register, then complete your details to create a post.
21/01/2015 21:34:40

joeactor
joeactor
Posts: 57
Hi,

I'm trying to create an inset window with one character - (like a video screen of them chatting)

Is it possible to take the output from a camera and project it onto a backdrop?

Or maybe I'm using the wrong tools.

Worst case, I could do it in the post-production video editor, but it would be simpler to handle inside of Muvizu.

Help!
(thank you)
JoeActor
permalink
21/01/2015 22:44:25

fazz68
fazz68
(Account inactive)
Posts: 767
yes you can. in the backdrop texture box you can set the texture as a camera view. anything you can add a texture to will take a camera view as a texture.
permalink
22/01/2015 00:42:47

joeactor
joeactor
Posts: 57
fazz68 wrote:
yes you can. in the backdrop texture box you can set the texture as a camera view. anything you can add a texture to will take a camera view as a texture.



Excellent! Works like a charm - thanks much Fazz68!
permalink
22/01/2015 01:09:52

fazz68
fazz68
(Account inactive)
Posts: 767
its also very handy if you want to make a mirror.

just remember to reverse the camera image Big Grin
permalink
22/01/2015 01:27:17

joeactor
joeactor
Posts: 57
fazz68 wrote:
its also very handy if you want to make a mirror.

just remember to reverse the camera image Big Grin



Sweet - cool trick...
permalink
07/01/2017 17:11:34

Lhey
Lhey
Posts: 4
Hi guys, i am using Muvizu Play+ and this doesnt work on my project. i select the camera as the texture of a backdrop but no camera appears in the selection. (i have 5 cameras on set)
permalink
07/01/2017 19:00:27

ikesMuvizu mogul
ikes
Posts: 287
Lhey wrote:
Hi guys, i am using Muvizu Play+ and this doesnt work on my project. i select the camera as the texture of a backdrop but no camera appears in the selection. (i have 5 cameras on set)


That happened to me with earlier versions. The cameras are still selectable, but you probably don't see the thumbnail. Try clicking or hovering next to the "None" icon.
permalink
18/03/2017 22:59:44

richinri
richinri
Posts: 13
Newbie here. This post mentions 5 cameras. I thought Muvizu had a maximum of 4 cameras?
permalink
18/03/2017 23:48:25

comictude
comictude
Posts: 32
richinri wrote:
Newbie here. This post mentions 5 cameras. I thought Muvizu had a maximum of 4 cameras?


In the new version you can get 6 cameras. I just found that out working on a new video.
permalink
Please log in or register, then complete your details to create a post.

Home ? How Do I ...? ? Can I display camera output on a backdrop?