Messages in this topic - RSS

Home ? Tech Help ? error loading scene , file is an unknown format

the topic is closed
02/09/2013 23:35:19

b1uedr4gon
b1uedr4gon
Posts: 3
  • Hi , could anybody please give me a link to muvizu 2013.07.13.01R , i was using it earlier , then updated to 2013.07.29.01R and now my set won't open , i get "error loading scene file is an unknown format" . Thanks all
  • permalink
    03/09/2013 00:44:43

    urbanlamb
    urbanlamb
    (Account inactive)
    Posts: 1796
  • this is a bug with the files you might want to send the set to bugs@muvizu.com although if you are in a hurry i would suggest either rebuilding the set or using the copy of muvizu it worked in until they answer

  • i have a muvizu beta version only and I think that if you saved the set in present muvizu play nothing will get it to work also they arent backward compatible

  • here is the beta version of muvizu
  • https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/69789825/MuvizuSetupDXDotNetFull_2012.11.19.01R_x64.exe

  • also what is it with all these dots..

  • edited by urbanlamb on 03/09/2013
    permalink
    03/09/2013 08:17:38

    b1uedr4gon
    b1uedr4gon
    Posts: 3
    haha , thanks for the link to beta , i'll make a copy of the set and then install beta see what happens, but i think your right i don't thinmk theres a way to get a set made in 1.1 to work in 1.0 and vice versa.
    permalink
    03/09/2013 09:36:25

    glasgowjim
    glasgowjim
    Posts: 698
    Hi, normally that error occurs when you try to open a set which was made with a newer version of Muvizu than you are using. If you are getting that error and it is from an older version of Muvizu it is unusual. If you send it to the bugs@muvizu.com e-mail we can give it a try to see if we can get to the bottom of the problem.
    permalink
    03/09/2013 09:50:51

    b1uedr4gon
    b1uedr4gon
    Posts: 3
    Hi all , i managed to fix it , it seems that something from shark007's codec pack was somehow causing a problem , i uninstalled the codec pack and reinstalled it without the LAV Filters and the set now opens fine.

    thanks for the replies.
    edited by b1uedr4gon on 03/09/2013
    permalink
    03/09/2013 10:14:47

    glasgowjim
    glasgowjim
    Posts: 698
    Really? That is a first - I will need to add that info to the wiki.
    permalink
    the topic is closed

    Home ? Tech Help ? error loading scene , file is an unknown format