Messages in this topic - RSS

Home ? Publishing Your Video ? The Configure button when making a video

the topic is closed
13/05/2013 14:24:30

mungy
mungy
Posts: 22
When I click the configure button when making a video, nothing happens. I am using xvid codec. Any help would be appreciated.
permalink
13/05/2013 14:30:35

Dwarf
Dwarf
Posts: 133
Sorry, I could not help you, because I have also A LOT OF PROBLEM WITH CODECS !!!
If you find the solution, share it please
permalink
13/05/2013 14:38:04

mungy
mungy
Posts: 22
does configure work with ANY codecs?
permalink
13/05/2013 15:52:46

ziggy72Muvizu mogulExperimental user
ziggy72
Posts: 1988
Not all codecs actually have options, but we always have the Configure button there because that's built into Muvizu. Hope that makes sense
permalink
13/05/2013 16:32:33

mungy
mungy
Posts: 22
ziggy72 wrote:
Not all codecs actually have options, but we always have the Configure button there because that's built into Muvizu. Hope that makes sense


which codecs would they be? the 4gb files i am generating are far too big for a 3 min animation to go with my music.
permalink
13/05/2013 17:00:09

urbanlamb
urbanlamb
(Account inactive)
Posts: 1796
hi there you will need to install some codecs most people use k-lite or you can chop the video in half and join it together in a video editor

make sure you install the codecs for your version of muvizu so if you installed 64bit muvizu install 64bit codecs or you will have some strange issues .


http://www.codecguide.com/about_kl.htm

http://www.codecguide.com/klcp_64bit.htm

muvizu has no fancy codecs as they cost money for them to license.
permalink
13/05/2013 18:22:15

mungy
mungy
Posts: 22
urbanlamb wrote:
hi there you will need to install some codecs most people use k-lite or you can chop the video in half and join it together in a video editor

make sure you install the codecs for your version of muvizu so if you installed 64bit muvizu install 64bit codecs or you will have some strange issues .


http://www.codecguide.com/about_kl.htm

http://www.codecguide.com/klcp_64bit.htm

muvizu has no fancy codecs as they cost money for them to license.



Thank you. Installed it, but still no codec option to change the bitrate. I will keep tinkering with it - of course I probably won't keep accurate track of what changes I make, so if there is a solution it may not be repeatable Big Grin
permalink
13/05/2013 18:35:44

DreekoMuvizu mogulExperimental user
Dreeko
Posts: 1258
I feel your codec woes Mungy.
That's one scary looking avatar you've got yourself there btw!
It reminds me of this little vid I made a while back


Did the person that took the photograph survive?.. Eek!
permalink
13/05/2013 19:29:48

mungy
mungy
Posts: 22
Dreeko wrote:
I feel your codec woes Mungy.
That's one scary looking avatar you've got yourself there btw!
It reminds me of this little vid I made a while back


Did the person that took the photograph survive?.. Eek!


Fantastic vid Big Grin

It was supposed to be a photo of me shaving with a billhook in response to a thread on some other forum about shaving. The photo turned out much scarier than intended Big Grin
permalink
the topic is closed

Home ? Publishing Your Video ? The Configure button when making a video