Messages in this topic - RSS

Home ? Tech Help ? Um what happened to the old backdrop items ?

the topic is closed
29/04/2012 04:35:59

theKodu
theKodu
Posts: 25
hopefully this is just me having clicked the wrong button somewhere but today I noticed a slight issue in that I couldn't pick from the previously available list of built in backdrops such ans jungle alien planet etc. the classroom menu is still there and grounds and skies but not the backdrops themselves or any menus for them. I know the backdrops are still part of the program somewhere as if I spawn in a backdrop one of the previously available ones such as alien landscape is created but the option to switch to the other non imported background isn't there for some reason.
I've already tried downloading and reinstalling the latest version of Muvizu over the top so to speak but its not fixed the issue.
Hopefully someone can tell me what I've done wrong somewhere now lol
permalink
29/04/2012 13:55:31

WozToonsExperimental user
WozToons
Posts: 494
It's a bug with 0.19b. They are all still there but do not display in the menu. The easiest way is to search with just one letter. This applies to some blob textures as well.

Basically, anything you can't find, search for using one or two letters, B for bricks, C for city, etc..

Hope this helps. Have a good Sunday.
permalink
29/04/2012 18:56:12

fman00
fman00
Posts: 42
Thanks for that post. I was wondering where everything had disappeared to as well.
permalink
30/04/2012 14:25:10

JamieMuvizu staff
Jamie
(Account inactive)
Posts: 609
Thanks for the report theKodu, as WozToons says it's a problem with the 0.19b release and the next release already has this fixed.

--
Direct, don't animate!
permalink
04/05/2012 20:54:48

theKodu
theKodu
Posts: 25
WozToons wrote:
It's a bug with 0.19b. They are all still there but do not display in the menu. The easiest way is to search with just one letter. This applies to some blob textures as well.

Basically, anything you can't find, search for using one or two letters, B for bricks, C for city, etc..

Hope this helps. Have a good Sunday.

thanks for this info I thought I had really messed up.
if possible could you help with two other issues I've managed to run into ?

Firstly I can seem to use the camera overlays now (I'm guessing this might be a case of the same this as sets)
Also a second issue I recently upgraded my AMD graphics driver to the latest version and I don't know if its that but the panelled doors are messing up, normal doors are fine by any of the doors with panelling effect its like the UV map isn't being put over the object correctly so there's random patches of transparency and just like black marks etc, it only seems to be happening with the pannel doors though prior to a reinstall I did have the same problem with the arcade machine (to a lesser degree ) and one of the sets of draws.
permalink
04/05/2012 23:42:58

WozToonsExperimental user
WozToons
Posts: 494
I can't help with that, sorry. Have a look in the feedback or tech help sections and if not post the question there. I am sure someone will help.
permalink
07/05/2012 11:10:13

JamieMuvizu staff
Jamie
(Account inactive)
Posts: 609
theKodu wrote:
Firstly I can seem to use the camera overlays now (I'm guessing this might be a case of the same this as sets)



Hi theKodu - did updating your drivers fix the problem with the camera overlays as well?

--
Direct, don't animate!
permalink
07/05/2012 21:33:24

theKodu
theKodu
Posts: 25
Unfortunately not the camera overlay option is still missing from the camera options menu.
though I've figured out a temporary work around so I can still use them
permalink
08/05/2012 10:48:40

JamieMuvizu staff
Jamie
(Account inactive)
Posts: 609
theKodu wrote:
Unfortunately not the camera overlay option is still missing from the camera options menu.
though I've figured out a temporary work around so I can still use them



Could you send me a screen shot or something? I'm interested to see how it is for you. The only ways you can use camera overlays are -

1. Edit a camera and go to the overlays drop down and select image overlay
2. Go to prepare object properties, after turning the image overlay option on in step 1, then select the images you want to use and record them into the timeline.

What's your workaround?

--
Direct, don't animate!
permalink
08/05/2012 22:08:19

theKodu
theKodu
Posts: 25
Jamie wrote:
theKodu wrote:
Unfortunately not the camera overlay option is still missing from the camera options menu.
though I've figured out a temporary work around so I can still use them



Could you send me a screen shot or something? I'm interested to see how it is for you. The only ways you can use camera overlays are -

1. Edit a camera and go to the overlays drop down and select image overlay
2. Go to prepare object properties, after turning the image overlay option on in step 1, then select the images you want to use and record them into the timeline.

What's your workaround?

allow me to just say........DOH !!.......... turns out the option is back and I've been doing my stupid thing of not being able to find it, thanks for this post.

The work around I was going to be using was having the camera image overlay as a background then a background behind that showing a second camera with the main camera looking through the overlay background and the video one so I can move the second camera without the overlay seemingly moving.
permalink
the topic is closed

Home ? Tech Help ? Um what happened to the old backdrop items ?