Messages in this topic - RSS

Home ? Feedback ? Feedback on Muvizu - 5th September 2011 (ENG)

pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 | the topic is closed
08/09/2011 10:25:11

JamieMuvizu staff
Jamie
(Account inactive)
Posts: 609
ukBerty wrote:
Interestingly as Quoling has already pointed out, you can load the .set once without error and save it, but after that you get "An object's property has been unexpectedly changed....", your imported object just show in pink, and have no colour properties.



Quoling and ukBerty - this is a real problem that we are aware of (now) and looking to fix for the next release. In the short term, this only affects objects that use ID Textures / UV Maps. If you apply the texture directly to each face as needed the object will save and re-save and load fine. Hope this helps until we can get the next update out.

--
Direct, don't animate!
permalink
08/09/2011 10:31:17

JamieMuvizu staff
Jamie
(Account inactive)
Posts: 609
Dylly wrote:
Got a problem with the sound effects.

I'm running the 32bit version, when ever you work with the sound effects the 'in-muvizu' sound effects come out distorted. When this occurs muvizu stops working and shuts down. Also when playing back the movie either in the timeline editor or on the screen to make movie, even if the sound effects has been ok it will suddenly distort one effect and then muvizu will stop working and then shut down.



Thanks for the feedback Dylly, in the testing before release we did come across this problem but we were only able to reproduce it when a old set file was loaded and new sound effects inserted. Could you give us some details (such as the names of sound effects used, age of the set or if it was created a fresh) and / or email the set file with that this happens in? Thanks.

--
Direct, don't animate!
permalink
08/09/2011 10:32:35

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
Jamie

Not sure what you mean here. So every face of an object needs to be a texture, even if that texture is just a colour ?
permalink
08/09/2011 10:32:39

simonhefferMuvizu mogulExperimental user
simonheffer
Posts: 225
Some irritations...
New colour copying. Seems OK in principle but a lot of the time the colours don't seem to match. This may be because the colour is applied in a different way on different things but it is irritating. A use case would be getting a top and skirt to much (always a problem eh girls?). I finally entered the same RGB values but the skirt always had a different colour (it didn't even look the same as the swatch on the property page). Had a similar problem getting a door to match the panelled walls.

Windows - some have a property for see-throughness, some don't.

Cannot direct a group's movement.

The 'stop directing' button - difficult to get focus so have to click several times. ( I presume there's a short-cut but ESC would be nice when directing movement using WASD using the mouse to stop directing is a pain especially with the focus issue).

Walls with door frames are nice but would be good to have the same walls without the doorframe - I don't need a door in every wall.
permalink
08/09/2011 10:43:41

Quoling
Quoling
Posts: 112
ukBerty wrote:
Jamie

Not sure what you mean here. So every face of an object needs to be a texture, even if that texture is just a colour ?


I agree here - not sure how we are supposed to do this - especially on old objects - Jamie - can you give us some steps? dunno
permalink
08/09/2011 10:44:36

artpenMuvizu mogulExperimental user
artpen
Posts: 362
I don't mind re changing the colour of the object but the colour sliders have gone!
permalink
08/09/2011 13:59:34

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
I've had another look now and see what you're getting at Jamie.

When importing objects don't use ID textures. Set textures as blocks of colours if that's what you need, or assign textures.

This is a work around of sorts, but....

  • All imported objects in existing sets will have to be deleted and re-imported before saving the set in the new version.
  • It won't work for objects with more than 8 colours/textures as we still have no way of scrolling down the properties box of an object (this was not a problem when importing ID textures as it got more colour options on the screen as it didn't have to display the little square for the texture).

I'll try again with a new set in the new version as I want to use some of my new characters, but I may have to revert back again if this is too restrictive.
permalink
08/09/2011 14:03:44

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
Another weird, but not that important issue.....

In the new version right mouse on an object to bring up the property box. Click somewhere on this property box to make sure it's in focus.

Open up a browser on a second screen (or in a window over the Muvizu window).

Use your mouse scroll button to scroll up and down the web page.

Is it just on my machine, or does Muvizu also obey the scroll button even though it is not the active program ?
permalink
08/09/2011 14:04:45

Quoling
Quoling
Posts: 112
ukBerty wrote:
When importing objects don't use ID textures. Set textures as blocks of colours if that's what you need, or assign textures.
.


Sorry to be thick here - but can you expand on this? - I have seen textures being mentioned before for Sketchup but am not 100% what I should be doing and anything I have tried does not work - can you give me a step by step instruction on how to do what you mean?

Thanks

Pete
permalink
08/09/2011 14:07:57

CrazyDaveMuvizu staff
CrazyDave
Posts: 118
ukBerty wrote:
Use your mouse scroll button to scroll up and down the web page.

Is it just on my machine, or does Muvizu also obey the scroll button even though it is not the active program ?


It's a known issue, we're working on it. It's annoying but does no harm :-)
edited by CrazyDave on 08/09/2011
permalink
08/09/2011 14:12:48

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
OK Pete -

If you're not used to using textures out of Sketchup (I've only just started) then don't worry - just export the ASE in the normal simple way as you have been doing.

It's when you are importing that things change

  • Click Import and choose your ASE file. I only change to "double sided" (although I can't remember why !). Leave everything else as standard, especially choose "Don't use ID textures"
  • The object should import as before, but will have converted what were all your colours to textures.
  • Go into the object properties and change the textures to be solid colours and your object will appear as before, but you will now be able to save the .set file correctly

Is this what you needed - let me know if you need anything else.
permalink
08/09/2011 14:47:09

Quoling
Quoling
Posts: 112
I tried that (without textures) and the files would not load - with textures they do - and I have saved and loaded a few times and it works fine in a new set...so looks like I am going to have to rebuild the set..(months of work down the drain)...still I think I was being too ambitious in the design anyway so it might be a better way of doing it.
permalink
08/09/2011 14:51:11

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
Quoling - I would hang on. Although I don't know, I would hope that Muvizu get a fix for this pretty quickly as it prevents anyone creating anything even mildly ambitious with the new version.
permalink
08/09/2011 14:55:58

CrazyDaveMuvizu staff
CrazyDave
Posts: 118
ukBerty wrote:
Quoling - I would hang on. Although I don't know, I would hope that Muvizu get a fix for this pretty quickly as it prevents anyone creating anything even mildly ambitious with the new version.


My spidey-sense is tingling... could suggest an impending announcement.
permalink
08/09/2011 15:06:07

pyrrho
pyrrho
Posts: 123
Having just got together with Jamie and some of the devs, we've thrashed out a plan to release a patch as soon as we can to address some of the, er, unpublicised features kindly highlighted by users in this thread. Special thanks go to ukBerty, Quoling, Artpen, Simonheffer, Ziggy, Dylly and Danimal (although for those two last ones we may have to urge you to see an optician - user-defined font sizes aren't something that we can fix in a patch).

The devs involved in planning and executing this patch may well tax some of you for more information and, you never know, may also update you in this thread on their progress and, after a few days, a target date for a patch.

Thanks for your help ... and your temperate language.
edited by pyrrho on 08/09/2011
permalink
08/09/2011 15:13:30

Quoling
Quoling
Posts: 112
pyrrho wrote:
Having just got together with Jamie and some of the devs, we've thrashed out a plan to release a patch as soon as we can to address some of the, er, unpublicised features kindly highlighted by users in this thread. Special thanks go to ukBerty, Quoling, Artpen, Simonheffer, Dylly and Danimal (although for those two last ones we may have to urge you to see an optician - user-defined font sizes aren't something that we can fix in a patch).

The devs involved in planning and executing this patch may well tax some of you for more information and, you never know, may also update you in this thread on their progress and, after a few days, a target date for a patch.

Thanks for your help ... and your temperate language.


As someone who has worked in software support for close to 15 years, I for one can understand how uhm...extra's can get through the net!!

Look forward to the patch.

Kneel!
permalink
08/09/2011 15:28:21

DyllyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
Dylly
Posts: 555
Jamie wrote:
Dylly wrote:
Got a problem with the sound effects.

I'm running the 32bit version, when ever you work with the sound effects the 'in-muvizu' sound effects come out distorted. When this occurs muvizu stops working and shuts down. Also when playing back the movie either in the timeline editor or on the screen to make movie, even if the sound effects has been ok it will suddenly distort one effect and then muvizu will stop working and then shut down.



Thanks for the feedback Dylly, in the testing before release we did come across this problem but we were only able to reproduce it when a old set file was loaded and new sound effects inserted. Could you give us some details (such as the names of sound effects used, age of the set or if it was created a fresh) and / or email the set file with that this happens in? Thanks.


Just got back from a day's barbel fishing and I have to write it up, it's a hard job but someone has got to do it, I will email in the set file to pest...I mean bug control...later this evening. The set was a new build, well one that came with the new release and the effects were concrete footsteps. I know I have a full complement of cameras in the set, but then the new release seems to be a lot more stable in that way, and i did start off with a more complicated set, but once i removed the sound effects i was able to finish the project.

Regards
tim
permalink
08/09/2011 15:30:58

artpenMuvizu mogulExperimental user
artpen
Posts: 362
Thanks Team

Art
permalink
08/09/2011 15:34:55

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
Yeah thanks - we only moan because we love you.
permalink
08/09/2011 15:43:45

pyrrho
pyrrho
Posts: 123
ukBerty wrote:
Yeah thanks - we only moan because we love you.


No problem, we're just not used to so much love
permalink
pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 | the topic is closed

Home ? Feedback ? Feedback on Muvizu - 5th September 2011 (ENG)