Messages in this topic - RSS

Home ? Tech Help ? Two Problems maybe to do with resolution ?

pages: 1 2 | Please log in or register, then complete your details to create a post.
15/08/2016 08:06:44

chucklesExperimental user
chuckles
Posts: 126
On my Desktop Muvizu works fine.
On my Hi End Laptop, When I open Tools / Timeline for example , the box appears off screen. Other boxes also appear off screen.

The other problem is that if I load an .avi video onto a backdrop, it appears as about three lines at the bottom of the backdrop.
None of these problems happen with the same files and the same version of Muvizu on my Desktop.
My Laptop is very powerful, and easily runs Muvizu.
permalink
15/08/2016 08:16:30

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
This sounds like 2 separate issues to me.
Are you using the most recent version? (I would advise against it - use the February version 1.7)
Do you have the latest graphics drivers for your laptop?
When you say off screen, do you mean you can't see them at all or they are in a position like just off the edge?
permalink
15/08/2016 08:20:27

chucklesExperimental user
chuckles
Posts: 126
Yes the most recent version. Yes, I think I have the latest graphic drivers. Just Off the edge (Only just showing).
permalink
15/08/2016 08:21:07

bigwallyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
bigwally
Posts: 400
Check your text size.
permalink
15/08/2016 08:23:01

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
Is the timeline the correct size when you drag it on screen?
permalink
15/08/2016 08:30:05

chucklesExperimental user
chuckles
Posts: 126
I installed the older version, and did not update, but there is no difference except I've lost most of my update packs. The two other problems are no different.
permalink
15/08/2016 08:32:25

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
I can't remember the name (probably pinning) but do you have the option next to the X on the timeline enabled? (It looks like a little drawing pin or something)
edited by MrDrWho13 on 15/08/2016
permalink
15/08/2016 08:42:44

chucklesExperimental user
chuckles
Posts: 126
Yes! I decreased the screen size, and clicked the pin icon and it worked! I now have both Versions of Muvizu on the Laptop, and both are working, BUT, the imported AVI files still not filling the backdrop screen, on either version! So One solved (Thank you) and one to go!
permalink
15/08/2016 08:44:50

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
The avi issues is either your graphics drivers or the codec you used to render the video. It's more likely to be the codec. What software did you use to make the avi, and is there an option to render it uncompressed?
permalink
15/08/2016 08:48:40

chucklesExperimental user
chuckles
Posts: 126
Sadly I tried the same trick with an edit window and it didn't make any difference.
permalink
15/08/2016 08:52:51

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
chuckles wrote:
Sadly I tried the same trick with an edit window and it didn't make any difference.

I don't really have any more suggestions so I guess it's best if you ask support what's going on: http://www.muvizu.com/Support
permalink
15/08/2016 09:16:11

bigwallyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
bigwally
Posts: 400
chuckles wrote:
Yes! I decreased the screen size, and clicked the pin icon and it worked! I now have both Versions of Muvizu on the Laptop, and both are working, BUT, the imported AVI files still not filling the backdrop screen, on either version! So One solved (Thank you) and one to go!


I use a program called Xilisoft Video Converter Ultimate to solve my .avi problems. ( http://www.xilisoft.com/video-converter.html ) These lovely folks allow you to convert videos up to 3 minutes long with the trial version (more than enough for my use).
  • Load your video in.
  • Choose "HD AVI" to convert to.
  • Expand your Profile to Advanced Profile Settings
  • Under "Video Stream>Video" click the drop down menu and choose "Microsoft MPEG-4"
  • Convert
Voila! You're good to go.




edited by bigwally on 15/08/2016
edited by bigwally on 15/08/2016
edited by bigwally on 15/08/2016
permalink
15/08/2016 09:17:43

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
bigwally wrote:
chuckles wrote:
Yes! I decreased the screen size, and clicked the pin icon and it worked! I now have both Versions of Muvizu on the Laptop, and both are working, BUT, the imported AVI files still not filling the backdrop screen, on either version! So One solved (Thank you) and one to go!


I use a program called Xilisoft Video Converter Ultimate to solve my .avi problems. These lovely folks allow you to convert videos up to 3 minutes long with the trial version (more than enough for my use).
  • Load your video in.
  • Expand your Profile to Advances Profile Settings
  • Under "Video Stream>Video" click the drop down menu and choose "Microsoft MPEG-4"
  • Convert
Voila! You're good to go.

Does this work for backdrops? It sounds like you're converting to MP4.
permalink
15/08/2016 09:21:28

bigwallyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
bigwally
Posts: 400
Sorry, forgot to say to choose "HD AVI". The resulting file will be an .avi but the container will be set to "Microsoft MPEG-4".
permalink
15/08/2016 10:11:07

chucklesExperimental user
chuckles
Posts: 126
bigwally wrote:
chuckles wrote:
Yes! I decreased the screen size, and clicked the pin icon and it worked! I now have both Versions of Muvizu on the Laptop, and both are working, BUT, the imported AVI files still not filling the backdrop screen, on either version! So One solved (Thank you) and one to go!


I use a program called Xilisoft Video Converter Ultimate to solve my .avi problems. ( http://www.xilisoft.com/video-converter.html ) These lovely folks allow you to convert videos up to 3 minutes long with the trial version (more than enough for my use).
  • Load your video in.
  • Choose "HD AVI" to convert to.
  • Expand your Profile to Advanced Profile Settings
  • Under "Video Stream>Video" click the drop down menu and choose "Microsoft MPEG-4"
  • Convert
Voila! You're good to go.




edited by bigwally on 15/08/2016
edited by bigwally on 15/08/2016
edited by bigwally on 15/08/2016
permalink
15/08/2016 10:13:43

chucklesExperimental user
chuckles
Posts: 126
There is nothing wrong with the AVI files. They ALL work properly on my Desk Top computer in Muvizu. The problem must be in the configuration or settings on my Windows 10 Laptop. Everything is working fine on my Desk Top.
permalink
15/08/2016 10:14:59

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
chuckles wrote:
There is nothing wrong with the AVI files. They ALL work properly on my Desk Top computer in Muvizu. The problem must be in the configuration or settings on my Windows 10 Laptop. Everything is working fine on my Desk Top.

It's probably best to send in a support ticket then: http://www.muvizu.com/Support (I can't think of anything except updating your GPU drivers)
permalink
15/08/2016 13:31:29

bigwallyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
bigwally
Posts: 400
chuckles wrote:
There is nothing wrong with the AVI files. They ALL work properly on my Desk Top computer in Muvizu. The problem must be in the configuration or settings on my Windows 10 Laptop. Everything is working fine on my Desk Top.


Yes, all my .avi files work as well, buuuuuuuut, they don't work in Muvizu. My solution is to change the container that is used so that they do work. Jamie will give you a solution that involves using Video Dub that doesn't seem to work anymore. Video Dub (VDUB) is a difficult, non-friendly user program.
permalink
15/08/2016 14:58:47

bigwallyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
bigwally
Posts: 400
I misspoke about the effectiveness of using VDUB. It does, indeed, work like it should.
permalink
15/08/2016 16:26:45

chucklesExperimental user
chuckles
Posts: 126
As I said, my AVI files DO work in Muvizu, but only on the Muvizu on my Desktop.
edited by chuckles on 15/08/2016
permalink
pages: 1 2 | Please log in or register, then complete your details to create a post.

Home ? Tech Help ? Two Problems maybe to do with resolution ?