Messages in this topic - RSS

Home ? Tech Help ? lost shadow option

Please log in or register, then complete your details to create a post.
07/08/2016 10:06:20

AllClass
AllClass
Posts: 68
Took a break from my main muvizu project with a side muvizu project (yep i'm addicted now)

Anyway nearly finished it, went to sort lighting but I've somehow lost the shadow option, It's not in it's usual location and i'm definitely a fan of 'realistic shadow mode'


cheers for any feedback
edited by AllClass on 07/08/2016
permalink
07/08/2016 10:07:27

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
AllClass wrote:
Took a break from my main muvizu project with a side muvizu project (yep i'm additected now)

Anyway I've somehow lost the shadow option, It's not in it's usual location and i'm definitely a fan of 'realistic shadow mode'


cheers for any feedback

Do you need a specific shadow option? The menu should be in Edit-->Edit environment-->Shadows
permalink
07/08/2016 10:11:28

AllClass
AllClass
Posts: 68
Yeah I checked there it's not showing up under ambient occlusion
permalink
07/08/2016 10:13:03

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
I'm not sure what you're looking for then.



edited by MrDrWho13 on 07/08/2016
permalink
07/08/2016 10:14:56

AllClass
AllClass
Posts: 68
that's exactly the one im looking for but it's not showing up in between ground and ambient. just strange havent seen this happen before
permalink
07/08/2016 10:16:39

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
AllClass wrote:
that's exactly the one im looking for but it's not showing up in between ground and ambient. just strange havent seen this happen before

That's odd, have you tried:
  • Turning your computer off and on again
  • Re-installing Muvizu

Otherwise it sounds like a bug that support need to look at. http://www.muvizu.com/Support
permalink
07/08/2016 11:07:52

ikesMuvizu mogul
ikes
Posts: 287
Try hitting F12, maybe you are in unlit mode...
permalink
07/08/2016 11:15:31

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
ikes wrote:
Try hitting F12, maybe you are in unlit mode...

Ah yes, this sounds like the most likely scenario.
permalink
07/08/2016 11:16:43

AllClass
AllClass
Posts: 68
Yep - it was the F12.. didnt know you could only apply shadow from 'normal lighting' setting. Thanks guys!!
permalink
Please log in or register, then complete your details to create a post.

Home ? Tech Help ? lost shadow option