Messages in this topic - RSS

Home ? How Do I ...? ? Assigna Material for an imported FBX prop.

pages: 1 2 3 | Please log in or register, then complete your details to create a post.
27/04/2016 10:39:19

primaveranz
primaveranz
Posts: 524
Hi,
Is there a way to import a multi-material and textured FBX model into Muvizu and have the ability to assign the correct texture (e.g. a jpg) to each material once imported? I only seem to be able to assign colours to the material when editing a prop, not an actual texture. Or is this a limitation of using FBX?
Cheers.
permalink
27/04/2016 12:38:18

WabbyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
Wabby
Posts: 98
Hello primaveranz,

You can do that with FBX, look at the wiki for more details : http://muvizu.com/Wiki
permalink
27/04/2016 21:57:19

primaveranz
primaveranz
Posts: 524
Thanks Wabby, I keep forgetting the Wiki exists.
permalink
08/05/2016 05:34:05

primaveranz
primaveranz
Posts: 524
No luck here. Whenever I import an FBX I only get an option to change a texture colour not the texture image that I applied in Milkshape3D. I guess it must be the version of FBX that is the issue.
permalink
08/05/2016 05:48:03

primaveranz
primaveranz
Posts: 524
Nope not that either. I converted the FBX to the latest format using the Autodesk FBX converter. Maybe it has something to do with the material naming....
permalink
08/05/2016 14:17:00

clayster2012Muvizu mogul
clayster2012
Posts: 651
the only format that will let you choose multi-texture that I know of so for is ase, convert your model to that but make sure you save it in the same folder you have your textures in, don't use texture and color combinations or you will get a messed up textured model, or you wont be able to move or edit to model, I use ase formats a lot and it seem to be the only one that works for me.
permalink
08/05/2016 14:20:39

clayster2012Muvizu mogul
clayster2012
Posts: 651
Also the best way to do it without any problems is to just take all of your textures and edit them as one texture all together, maybe a bit too much but hey it works
edited by clayster2012 on 08/05/2016
permalink
08/05/2016 14:43:42

ziggy72Muvizu mogulExperimental user
ziggy72
Posts: 1988
Blender's FBX exporter works well enough with Muvizu that you can retain the textures - export your model as an OBJ with materials, import into blender, export as FBX (Smoothing set to Faces not Normals) and your model should import into Muvizu with textures intact. Should
permalink
08/05/2016 19:41:42

primaveranz
primaveranz
Posts: 524
Thanks guys. I think I'll have to try the Blender route as I don't think I can export to ASE from Milkshape3d.
permalink
08/05/2016 21:41:44

clayster2012Muvizu mogul
clayster2012
Posts: 651
There are several versions of milkshake 3d that can export to ase.I have one, when I get home I'll tell you what version I have, sorry can't remember off the top of my head
permalink
08/05/2016 23:24:40

primaveranz
primaveranz
Posts: 524
Thanks Clayster, I have 1.84 and 1.85 but haven't checked the export yet. I tried the Blender approach, but it failed because the model had no collision mesh. However I see Urbanlamb has a tute on how to add this in Blender so I will give that a go as well when I get back home.
permalink
09/05/2016 01:14:18

clayster2012Muvizu mogul
clayster2012
Posts: 651
Ok primaveranz, Im home and the version that I have on Milkshape3D 1.8.5, I use it for all of my easy models, this version has the ase export feature.
permalink
09/05/2016 06:34:32

primaveranz
primaveranz
Posts: 524
Worked like a dream, thanks Clayster! Don't know how I missed the ASE export before. I'll finish the Blender version too just for completeness sake
permalink
09/05/2016 07:03:58

primaveranz
primaveranz
Posts: 524
Just out of interest, I notice that with more complex models that I can't edit them on the set (e.g. move them etc.) Is there a maximum file size or something for imported objects?
edited by primaveranz on 09/05/2016
permalink
09/05/2016 11:05:28

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
When you say you can't edit or move them - do you mean they won't select ?

If so make sure that all parts of the model are a single model. In Autodesk this procedure is called "Attach" - not sure of the terminology elsewhere.

Also make sure your collision box is all sorted as well.
permalink
12/05/2016 01:53:27

primaveranz
primaveranz
Posts: 524
ukBerty wrote:
When you say you can't edit or move them - do you mean they won't select ?


Sorry, I just saw this. Yes I meant I couldn't select it to edit. I could do it through the scene manager dialog box though. Will investigate merging all the groups into one before exporting - hopefully it won't screw up the UVs.
permalink
12/05/2016 05:57:19

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
primaveranz wrote:
Sorry, I just saw this. Yes I meant I couldn't select it to edit. I could do it through the scene manager dialog box though. Will investigate merging all the groups into one before exporting - hopefully it won't screw up the UVs.


I usually get this with ASE files imported that are multiple objects within the same model. Once they are all attached into a single object they should import and you can select.
permalink
27/05/2016 20:17:36

RodrisilvaMuvizu mogulExperimental user
Rodrisilva
Posts: 114
Hi guys

I have been doing some tests around FBX importing, trying a way to get UV mapping tree foliage in planes. I believe muvizu is not able to use opacity maps like other 3d softwares. Imported trees always show textured planes and if I apply any transparency on it, tree leaves took the same polygon transparency level.

Do you have any idea how to get plane transparency without make leaves transparent too. I have trying something in blender that could succced but muvizu doesn't save the opacity map when you save the set.

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B2ire-Bv_13ibHhNVVlKcTJYbVE


https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B2ire-Bv_13iYl9UaFQ1R0d6c00/view?usp=sharing
permalink
27/05/2016 21:49:17

primaveranz
primaveranz
Posts: 524
Not really a solution but could you make the leaves a separate object and/or put them on a different layer? I don't "get" layers yet, so ignore if it is a stupid idea
Or are you talking about having "billboards"?
I don't think Muvizu can use .DDS files can it? I seem to remember seeing transparency issues in Moviestorm which were fixed by swapping .PNG files for .DDS versions (there are differences between the DXT3 and DXT5 versions also).

BTW the second screenshot looks great to me, not sure what your problem actually is?
edited by primaveranz on 27/05/2016
permalink
27/05/2016 22:21:32

primaveranz
primaveranz
Posts: 524
I still have the problem that I can't move certain .ASE object that I import. I can't select them directly but can through the Scene manager and I can Edit the texture etc. However if I try to move them the scene moves instead.
E.g. I made a transparent glass which worked fine, then made a Jug with a few more polys and now have the issue. I will try and narrow it down but if it is Poly-related then it is a really low level of ma polys that causes the issue.
permalink
pages: 1 2 3 | Please log in or register, then complete your details to create a post.

Home ? How Do I ...? ? Assigna Material for an imported FBX prop.