Messages in this topic - RSS

Home ? How Do I ...? ? I'm stumped....

Please log in or register, then complete your details to create a post.
08/04/2016 18:12:38

PatMarrNCMuvizu mogul
PatMarrNC
Posts: 1742
Wow.. I'm wrapping up a project I've been working on in bits and pieces for months... and today when I went to put it all together in Adobe Premiere Elements, the Muvizu video isn't playing in the Adobe environment. It plays in Windows and in Muvizu. I'm stumped. It's all the same settings that worked on my last several projects.

This MIGHT be the first project since I loaded Windows 10, not sure exactly. Anybody else here using Premiere Elements with windows 10? I'm open for suggestions.
permalink
08/04/2016 18:32:00

RodrisilvaMuvizu mogulExperimental user
Rodrisilva
Posts: 114
PatMarrNC wrote:
Wow.. I'm wrapping up a project I've been working on in bits and pieces for months... and today when I went to put it all together in Adobe Premiere Elements, the Muvizu video isn't playing in the Adobe environment. It plays in Windows and in Muvizu. I'm stumped. It's all the same settings that worked on my last several projects.

This MIGHT be the first project since I loaded Windows 10, not sure exactly. Anybody else here using Premiere Elements with windows 10? I'm open for suggestions.



Is the movie in mp4 format using Xvid ? If yes the problem is there. May be Premiere hasn't filters to import that format. Try image sequence or uncompressed avi to find out .
permalink
08/04/2016 18:43:55

ritsmer
ritsmer
Posts: 110
In my environment (windows 7, Sony Vegas) the built-in Muvizu mp4 codec works well at the max available 10 Mbps.

If I need better quality I use Lagarith lossless - but it fills the available 2 GB in under 2 minutes of playing time - so I have to render in parts.
permalink
08/04/2016 22:38:06

PatMarrNCMuvizu mogul
PatMarrNC
Posts: 1742
Is the movie in mp4 format using Xvid ? If yes the problem is there. May be Premiere hasn't filters to import that format. Try image sequence or uncompressed avi to find out .


I did save my MUVIZU output as MP4, and all of them worked in Windows media player , and 4/7 of them loaded into my video editor. The other three puzzle me. I have rebooted and regenerated the 3 errant scenes a couple of times to no avail. I have used a video format translator to change them to other formats... all of which work in windows and none of which work in my video editor.

I finally used screen capture software to grab the output from Windows Media player. My guess is that the scenes that failed were just too busy. Two of them included a crowd scene with about 50 characters and whole bunch of other scenery. Why they play in other software but not Adobe is the mystery.
permalink
08/04/2016 22:40:46

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
Have you tried exporting an image sequence rather than a video?
permalink
08/04/2016 22:45:04

PatMarrNCMuvizu mogul
PatMarrNC
Posts: 1742
MrDrWho13 wrote:
Have you tried exporting an image sequence rather than a video?


not yet... I'll try that right now... thanks for the reminder. I like the simplicity of having one file, so I tend to shy away from the image sequence option... but it's time to try it!
permalink
08/04/2016 22:47:59

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
PatMarrNC wrote:
MrDrWho13 wrote:
Have you tried exporting an image sequence rather than a video?


not yet... I'll try that right now... thanks for the reminder. I like the simplicity of having one file, so I tend to shy away from the image sequence option... but it's time to try it!


It should be fairly straightforward to import, but make sure you've set it to 25fps.
permalink
Please log in or register, then complete your details to create a post.

Home ? How Do I ...? ? I'm stumped....