Messages in this topic - RSS

Home ? Feedback ? 2016.01.15 Bugs

pages: 1 2 | the topic is closed
18/01/2016 17:33:40

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
I might be jumping the gun here since the version hasn't actually been announced, but I thought I might as well create a thread for the inevitable.
permalink
18/01/2016 17:39:06

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
When opening a set that I made yesterday with the previous release, it gave me this error:

I'll send it in.
permalink
18/01/2016 18:29:22

wdeprospo
wdeprospo
Posts: 86
I guess this is a definite wait

Does anyone have a full install for....

MZASS-v1.5 - build: 2015.10.01.01R (64-bit)

Would be appreciated
permalink
18/01/2016 18:40:56

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
wdeprospo wrote:
I guess this is a definite wait

Does anyone have a full install for....

MZASS-v1.5 - build: 2015.10.01.01R (64-bit)

Would be appreciated

Apparently this bug should be solved if I update my drivers (which haven't been touched in 2 years, oops). I think this version's just a patch for the head movement bug.
I don't have the October release, but I do have:
September: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-_4UVPr59ACVV9EZWZCMzdQSlk
early November: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-_4UVPr59ACWnNNYWtYRDNDWFE
And the previous release that was buggy: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B-_4UVPr59ACZWVRQUExekdjVkk
However, you should install the latest version in a separate folder to test it since it, in theory, has all the bugs covered.
permalink
18/01/2016 18:46:48

ziggy72Muvizu mogulExperimental user
ziggy72
Posts: 1988
wdeprospo wrote:
I guess this is a definite wait

Does anyone have a full install for....

MZASS-v1.5 - build: 2015.10.01.01R (64-bit)

Would be appreciated


https://onedrive.live.com/redir?resid=49D7234E5E7C54B9%21161

Still using this one myself.
permalink
18/01/2016 22:49:47

PatMarrNCMuvizu mogul
PatMarrNC
Posts: 1742
I think this version's just a patch for the head movement bug.


so, is the head movement thing resolved?

I ask because I'm not experiencing the problem with opening sets that were saved in the previous release... so if the head movement bug is resolved, I'm A-OK with the current version
permalink
19/01/2016 00:00:11

wdeprospo
wdeprospo
Posts: 86
MrDrWho13 & ziggy72


Thanks for the downloads, I guess I will try the new unofficial release today.
Needed the install for backup. Love that 1.5 release.


William

permalink
19/01/2016 09:09:00

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
PatMarrNC wrote:
I think this version's just a patch for the head movement bug.


so, is the head movement thing resolved?

I ask because I'm not experiencing the problem with opening sets that were saved in the previous release... so if the head movement bug is resolved, I'm A-OK with the current version

A few users are reporting that everything's fixed, but I haven't had a chance to re-test the set I had problems with since updating my drivers and restarting the machine.
Install the new version in a separate folder, and if you find a bug with it, just use a previous version. If you have a very important set, you might want to stick with your current version for a few days for any bugs to surface.
permalink
19/01/2016 13:20:32

emergencysquirrel
emergencysquirrel
Posts: 12
Try this:
New blank set, add one character.
Record some head movements, stop. Save. Close Muvizu.
Reopen the file. Record more head movements after existing movements. Save.
Try reloading the file... oops!

Also, any previous sets with keyframed camera movements load with all movements lost.

Back to the previous version for me.
permalink
19/01/2016 14:11:05

wdeprospo
wdeprospo
Posts: 86
I just installed the 2016 version, I noticed the screen refresh rate is greatly slowed, especially with left and right mouse buttons pressed. Opened yesterday's sets and the dialog on the timeline shows dialog where there is no dialog. I'll stay with 1.5 for a little while longer.
permalink
19/01/2016 17:34:01

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
I'm afraid to confirm that my set made in the previous version has these problems:
  • Nothing showing up on the timeline by default - you actually have to select objects to get them to show in the timeline.
  • The cape has a missing texture
  • Keyframed camera movements don't work but do show on the camera's timeline



permalink
19/01/2016 19:49:00

PatMarrNCMuvizu mogul
PatMarrNC
Posts: 1742
emergencysquirrel wrote:
Try this:
New blank set, add one character.
Record some head movements, stop. Save. Close Muvizu.
Reopen the file. Record more head movements after existing movements. Save.
Try reloading the file... oops!


confirmed here. However, I tend to make short scenes and save head moves for last. I very rarely reopen a scene to add more head moves, so this isn't a deal killer for me. I think I'll test to see if deleting the old head moves and starting over fresh keeps the project from reopening the 2nd time.... (will report back with an answer shortly)

=====update after testing ====
after reopening a scene with head moves, if I DELETE the existing moves and start fresh, the saved project will reopen. However, if I record OVER the existing head moves (or append new moves after existing head moves on the timeline) and save the project, it won't reopen. So until this gets fixed, just doing all the head moves at one time should keep the project re-openable. If you must add more head moves, delete all of the existing moves and start over from scratch

This is for one character.. I have not tested to see if it's possible to add head moves for separate characters in different editing sessions and still retain the ability to reopen the project after saving it. Going now to see how this works with head moves for multiple characters....

====update after testing head moves for multiple characters ========

OK, adding head moves for different characters in different sessions does not prevent reopening. Apparently the problem is isolated to making changes on a timeline that contains previously recorded head moves.... whether appending or recording over, the project will not reopen after saving UNLESS you delete all head moves on that character's timeline and start fresh.

Also, any previous sets with keyframed camera movements load with all movements lost.


Also confirmed here.

Now to test & see if newly recorded keyframed camera moves save and reopen. If the original problem was related to the keyframed moves, it may have been part of the fix to remove them from the project so it would reopen. If the problem is fixed going forward, it may just be a matter of re-doing the keyframed camera moves. (Will test and report back. )

========== update after testing =======

I was able to re-record the lost keyframed camera moves, save the project, then reopen it with the keyframed moves intact.

If in fact it is true that it was necessary to strip out the old keyframed moves in order to get the projects to reopen, at least that preserves most of the work that people put into their projects. In my case, the lost keyframed camera moves were only a few second's worth of the scene, and re-recording them was far easier than recreating the whole project from scratch. In an imperfect world, I see that as an acceptable tradeoff to get most of my project back.


I hope this information is helpful to others.
edited by PatMarrNC on 19/01/2016
permalink
20/01/2016 07:04:06

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
MrDrWho13 wrote:
I'm afraid to confirm that my set made in the previous version has these problems:
  • Nothing showing up on the timeline by default - you actually have to select objects to get them to show in the timeline.
  • The cape has a missing texture
  • Keyframed camera movements don't work but do show on the camera's timeline





MDW - Don't know if it's the same but Mandy character has a terrible issue with the texture of her skirt which loses it's texture when loading sets. To get round this I just kept resetting it after load but recently have found that making the layer she is on invisible and visible again also fixes the issue.
permalink
20/01/2016 17:33:17

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
MrDrWho13 wrote:

  • Nothing showing up on the timeline by default - you actually have to select objects to get them to show in the timeline.
  • The cape has a missing texture
  • Keyframed camera movements don't work but do show on the camera's timeline
I've spoken to Jamie (from Muvizu support), and here are the responses:

1. The default is now set to "show selected" but you can change it to show all with the little dropdown at the top of the timeline.
2. This actually happens when I load the set in the previous version, so it must just be a dodgy set or something.
3. Ongoing problem- looking for cause.
permalink
25/02/2016 15:55:25

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
So does this mean there's a new version of Muvizu for the 360 stuff ?

Does anyone know the latest on the issues with 1.6 ?

Where are we ?

I must admit I haven't bothered upgrading since 1.5 in October as I'm trying to finish a project and need stuff to work.
permalink
25/02/2016 16:04:44

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
ukBerty wrote:
So does this mean there's a new version of Muvizu for the 360 stuff ?

Does anyone know the latest on the issues with 1.6 ?

Where are we ?

I must admit I haven't bothered upgrading since 1.5 in October as I'm trying to finish a project and need stuff to work.


It's a new version on the download link, but you'll probably have to ask Jamie about the specifics of what changed. Chances are they just added the new content pack compatibility, but are still working on squishing those bugs. I would like to be proved wrong though.

Edit: the wiki has been updated and apparently we're now on v1.7
"First release of the 360 Degree Video pack. Bug fixes to the application"
It doesn't mention the head movement bug specifically though. I'll try it out later.
edited by MrDrWho13 on 25/02/2016
permalink
25/02/2016 18:33:05

fazz68
fazz68
(Account inactive)
Posts: 767


wont start at all......... lol

off to a cracking start Big Grin lets try a clean install instead....
permalink
25/02/2016 18:47:12

fazz68
fazz68
(Account inactive)
Posts: 767
nope....... gets past the splash screen then..........

permalink
25/02/2016 18:49:04

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
fazz68 wrote:
nope....... gets past the splash screen then..........

I'm just about to test it out for the first time. Are you able to run it in compatibility mode for windows 7? (And does that function even exist)
edited by MrDrWho13 on 25/02/2016
permalink
25/02/2016 18:58:15

fazz68
fazz68
(Account inactive)
Posts: 767
MrDrWho13 wrote:
fazz68 wrote:
nope....... gets past the splash screen then..........

I'm just about to test it out for the first time. Are you able to run it in compatibility mode for windows 7? (And does that function even exist)
edited by MrDrWho13 on 25/02/2016



nope. wont run in windows 7 or 8 compatibility mode. wont run as administrator just plain old wont run fullstop and my system is more than capable of handling muvizu.
permalink
pages: 1 2 | the topic is closed

Home ? Feedback ? 2016.01.15 Bugs