Messages in this topic - RSS

Home ? Tech Help ? object could not load

the topic is closed
21/11/2015 13:10:55

zadecat
zadecat
Posts: 19
see attached. why does this happen after hours of work and saving. all gone. can't get to it.
permalink
21/11/2015 14:11:18

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
zadecat wrote:
see attached. why does this happen after hours of work and saving. all gone. can't get to it.

There's nothing attached.
Your sets are still fine, but Muvizu is throwing a wobbly.
Here is the previous version, but it has bugs with directing head movement as far as I know: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-_4UVPr59ACWnNNYWtYRDNDWFE
Here is the late September version (Stable but older): https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B-_4UVPr59ACVV9EZWZCMzdQSlk/view?usp=sharing
permalink
21/11/2015 14:21:00

wdeprospo
wdeprospo
Posts: 86
11-17 release, very slow head movement and very slow screen update.

P.S. What's with the new timeline?
edited by wdeprospo on 21/11/2015
permalink
21/11/2015 15:04:05

drewiMuvizu mogulExperimental user
drewi
Posts: 252
yes i have the same with 11-17 slow head movements with a set composed in a previous version.
but seems to behave normally with a new composition.
edited by drewi on 21/11/2015
permalink
21/11/2015 15:27:22

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
wdeprospo wrote:
P.S. What's with the new timeline?

I can't see any differences, what's new?
permalink
21/11/2015 18:09:51

ziggy72Muvizu mogulExperimental user
ziggy72
Posts: 1988
The timing bar is now counted in frames, not time.
permalink
21/11/2015 19:18:28

wdeprospo
wdeprospo
Posts: 86
The question is WHY. Do Muvizu users really want by Framel? I guess some might want the frame by frame control, and it may be industry standard, but if Alice wants to wave to George 7 seconds after he leaves, that's 25*7, not rocket science but...Since the timeline scrolls so fast (on my machine), I guess going to frame 120*25 won't be too bad.
permalink
21/11/2015 19:43:47

Clam
Clam
Posts: 51
I haven't got the latest latest version, only the one before (I'm so last week)--does the latest latest version not allow you to choose Time in Settings (the gear on the Timeline)?
permalink
21/11/2015 20:30:52

wdeprospo
wdeprospo
Posts: 86
Yes, I'm eating my words right now, and after that my hat , my shoes and anything else in sight.

Embarrassed
permalink
22/11/2015 15:07:08

DreekoMuvizu mogulExperimental user
Dreeko
Posts: 1258
ziggy72 wrote:
The timing bar is now counted in frames, not time.



It can be changed to show time instead if you want.
permalink
22/11/2015 16:17:03

wdeprospo
wdeprospo
Posts: 86
Thanks, I never even knew there were options on the timeline. Never saw the tools icon.

Question - Do you hear of problems with the voice recording on the time line? Also when playing, the timeline voice indicator is out sync (in time mode) with the actual sound of the voice. Is it me (which is always possible) or is this a problem?


Thanks again
permalink
22/11/2015 21:37:48

ziggy72Muvizu mogulExperimental user
ziggy72
Posts: 1988
I didn't notice that you could change the way the Timeline can display Time or Frames along the top - must have missed that one on the change log... Stick Out Tongue
permalink
23/11/2015 15:21:14

JamieExperimental userMuvizu staff
Jamie
Posts: 151
drewi wrote:
yes i have the same with 11-17 slow head movements with a set composed in a previous version.
but seems to behave normally with a new composition.
edited by drewi on 21/11/2015



Could you send me one of these set files Drewi?
permalink
23/11/2015 18:50:06

drewiMuvizu mogulExperimental user
drewi
Posts: 252
@Jamie .Sent you a message.
permalink
26/11/2015 03:04:19

imyourda
imyourda
Posts: 55
I just spent hours working on a set, saved it at each pass. Now I can't open it due to the "object could not load" error.

I downloaded the previous version of Muvizu to see if I could open the set with that version and that didn't work.

I get an error saying the set was saved in a newer version of Muvizu and can't be loaded.

Is there anything I can do ?

Thanks
edited by imyourda on 26/11/2015
permalink
26/11/2015 07:10:10

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
imyourda wrote:
I just spent hours working on a set, saved it at each pass. Now I can't open it due to the "object could not load" error.

I downloaded the previous version of Muvizu to see if I could open the set with that version and that didn't work.

I get an error saying the set was saved in a newer version of Muvizu and can't be loaded.

Is there anything I can do ?

Thanks

You might have to wait for a patch I'm afraid. It shouldn't be too long since it's a pretty major flaw in the current version.
permalink
26/11/2015 15:48:56

imyourda
imyourda
Posts: 55
Thanks for the response. Hope it's soon.
permalink
28/11/2015 18:23:24

imyourda
imyourda
Posts: 55
Just an FYI for everyone - The "Failed to load object from file error" also occurs in the previous release of Muvizu. Just found out the hard way
permalink
the topic is closed

Home ? Tech Help ? object could not load