Messages in this topic - RSS

Home ? Tech Help ? aaaaaaaaargh! help!

the topic is closed
09/11/2015 15:46:57

ranocchio31
ranocchio31
Posts: 10

















Sorry, I've updated the program (automatically) and I get this message:



I am a user who uses Muvizu plus. what to do? It is urgent! I have to finish the project within two days.
permalink
09/11/2015 16:23:31

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
I've had that issue too from opening old sets. Send in a support ticket since it's urgent: http://www.muvizu.com/Support
permalink
09/11/2015 16:25:42

ziggy72Muvizu mogulExperimental user
ziggy72
Posts: 1988
Never install an untested update on your software (whatever it is) if you have a deadline - it's just common sense. Go back to using v1.5, ignore the message to update when you load it (until v1.6 works), and you'll be fine.
permalink
09/11/2015 16:41:42

ranocchio31
ranocchio31
Posts: 10


uh ... where I find the version 1.5? updates occurred automatically without saving the previous version and the version that was updated is 1.6 ... is a landslide :-( sorry
permalink
09/11/2015 16:45:56

DanimalMuvizu mogulExperimental user
Danimal
Posts: 477
Finally got it working and you guessed it - same error message for me on any set I tried opening, even one with no actual set pieces, just saved characters!

LOVING IT!
permalink
09/11/2015 16:50:49

JamieExperimental userMuvizu staff
Jamie
Posts: 151
Can you send me the set files that won't load for you? All the ones I've tried here work.

Also, I think Ziggy is right. If you've a deadline just go back to v1.5 to finish your project.
permalink
09/11/2015 17:02:32

DanimalMuvizu mogulExperimental user
Danimal
Posts: 477
Hi Jamie,

I previously sent a file, that one is as good as any as it's happening on every single one and sure you don't want me to send you hundreds of them, haha.
permalink
09/11/2015 17:28:28

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
ranocchio31 wrote:
uh ... where I find the version 1.5? updates occurred automatically without saving the previous version and the version that was updated is 1.6 ... is a landslide :-( sorry

I've got lots of installers if someone knows which build number I need to upload. (I seem to have 2015.11.06.01R_x64 or 2015.09.22.01R_x64 as the two latest)
edited by MrDrWho13 on 09/11/2015
permalink
09/11/2015 17:29:11

JamieExperimental userMuvizu staff
Jamie
Posts: 151
Thanks for the sets everyone who sent them in, we're looking into fixing this now.
permalink
09/11/2015 17:29:55

JamieExperimental userMuvizu staff
Jamie
Posts: 151
Danimal wrote:
Hi Jamie,

I previously sent a file, that one is as good as any as it's happening on every single one and sure you don't want me to send you hundreds of them, haha.



haha, no. One or two is enough!
permalink
09/11/2015 20:11:46

lkelemen
lkelemen
(Account inactive)
Posts: 15
I also have the same issue
permalink
10/11/2015 07:37:16

MumblinBerk
MumblinBerk
Posts: 2
Yep. Same here. Nothing complex. One actor, 3 objects, 30 seconds of recorded dialog. ** POOF ** Same error message as the original poster.
permalink
10/11/2015 07:52:16

ranocchio31
ranocchio31
Posts: 10
I found the "bug", if this is an "bug".






I tried to build a new project (only with a character, no animation). I saved, closed and reopened .. but ... nothing goes wrong.



Then I tried to save a project only with an object, without personaggio..e the program works.
It 'clear that the error is then in the "character".
uff ... I am depressed

:-)

sorry for my english, but I use google translate
permalink
10/11/2015 09:31:28

Decent
Decent
Posts: 4
Same Issue here after upgrading to Ver 1.6 of play+ I cant open my sets even the ones downloaded from the Muvizu Store, I have already open a support Ticket no luck yet Hopefully you guys fix this bug asap so we can continue with the projects in process
edited by Decent on 10/11/2015
permalink
10/11/2015 10:21:04

ranocchio31
ranocchio31
Posts: 10
It would be possible to obtain the previous version (that works) so that it can finish the project that I am completing? Uninstall this new version and reinstall the previous one. I searched on the site, but there is no trace to try this option until the bug is fixed.
Sorry.
(ps: I made the same request to the support)
Mauro
permalink
10/11/2015 10:23:14

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
I have a version from late September if you'd like that but I'll have to do it this evening.
permalink
10/11/2015 10:29:47

ranocchio31
ranocchio31
Posts: 10
MrDrWho13 wrote:
I have a version from late September if you'd like that but I'll have to do it this evening.


It would be fantastic. Thank you for your availability.

sorry for my english, but I use google translate Toast
permalink
10/11/2015 13:34:22

ranocchio31
ranocchio31
Posts: 10
Jamie told me from the support. *great*
He sent me the link to download version 1.5 while attempting to resolve the bug.

I remind you that, in case you need to reinstall the previous version and uninstall the current, restart the computer and then proceed to the new (in this case old) installation.

Thanks jamie... Mrdrwho13 thanks for your attention.

see you soon
permalink
the topic is closed

Home ? Tech Help ? aaaaaaaaargh! help!