Messages in this topic - RSS

Home ? How Do I ...? ? Tutorial on using layer?

Please log in or register, then complete your details to create a post.
29/08/2015 13:32:31

SonOfKong
SonOfKong
Posts: 65
Hi muvizu guys and gals. I,m intrigued with the new
addition of layers in muvizu but was wondering if
anyone has done a tutorial on How it,s to be used. At
The moment there doesn' seem to be anything and it,s been a few weeks since
Layers has been included. Ta very much.
permalink
29/08/2015 13:34:22

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
I'll have a go making a tutorial later, but I might make a wiki page if I get tired of my own voice
permalink
29/08/2015 16:55:09

SonOfKong
SonOfKong
Posts: 65
Thanks for that. I will be watching on the forum for the tutorial.ta very much..
permalink
29/08/2015 18:02:09

Clam
Clam
Posts: 51
Yes, please!
permalink
01/09/2015 16:14:26

SonOfKong
SonOfKong
Posts: 65
I've checked on the Muvizu wiki and THERE IS a tutorial on using the 'layer' option. The only problem is the tutorial says you have to run Muvizu using 'DirectX 11', which I am.... Hmmm. then it says to go into options and choose directx 11. In my copy of Muvizu this option is not there. Is there a bug using Muvizu with directx 11?????. The tutorial is not that difficult and I am using Muvizu plus+.
permalink
01/09/2015 17:17:39

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
Hang on, I made that page. I have a really short memory.
If you're already using DX11 then you should be fine to continue from step 2.
permalink
01/09/2015 17:18:54

ziggy72Muvizu mogulExperimental user
ziggy72
Posts: 1988
I had this same issue with the DX selection box not showing up - it's because I overwrote the previous (broke) version of v1.5 with the fixed version rather than doing a fresh install (as in wipe 1.5 completely from your system, then install the latest full version). The 20/08/15 version does let you select the DX version once you do that.
permalink
01/09/2015 22:39:46

SonOfKong
SonOfKong
Posts: 65
Yeah!!!!! Many thanks for the replies, I did what Ziggy72 suggested and 'bingo'.... I do indeed have 'layers' available. Looking forward to trying it out. Ta again.
permalink
Please log in or register, then complete your details to create a post.

Home ? How Do I ...? ? Tutorial on using layer?