Messages in this topic - RSS

Home ? Feedback ? 4/8/15 Release Bugs

pages: 1 2 3 4 5 | the topic is closed
04/08/2015 13:18:39

mcmillan-raExperimental userMuvizu staff
mcmillan-ra
Posts: 164
Hello,

As you may or may not have noticed we've put up another release. If you put details down about any problems or bugs you find in here, it would be appreciated. Just to keep it separate from ones in the last release.

Thanks
Robert
permalink
04/08/2015 13:27:15

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
Ah yes, sorry, I'll move it here:
Bug 1:
Got this error when opening an old set:


Bug 2: I also managed to freeze it by selecting everything in the layers window. (although it could just be me being impatient)
permalink
04/08/2015 14:00:51

ziggy72Muvizu mogulExperimental user
ziggy72
Posts: 1988
Yeah, I think you might be being impatient MDW13 I selected all the stuff in the layers window on a big set, and everything did pause for a bit but then resumed - it's a performance thing, I think. Good to have the waveforms back in the timeline! Back to testing then...
permalink
04/08/2015 20:31:41

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
When you assign ground planes to a layer and make it invisible it loses it's "can be stood on" property. All you characters just fall to the floor !
permalink
04/08/2015 21:08:48

ziggy72Muvizu mogulExperimental user
ziggy72
Posts: 1988
I'd better put this here as well : Rendered movies are dark.



All saved sets do this, but sets created in 1.5 are not affected.
permalink
04/08/2015 21:28:40

DreekoMuvizu mogulExperimental user
Dreeko
Posts: 1258
ziggy72 wrote:
I'd better put this here as well : Rendered movies are dark.



All saved sets do this, but sets created in 1.5 are not affected.


Ithink the rendered pic in the middle looks better zig!
permalink
04/08/2015 21:32:26

ziggy72Muvizu mogulExperimental user
ziggy72
Posts: 1988
Supposed to be a summer's day, not a Siberian winter

Also found that you can't actually render video with v1.5 - it just produces a 1k blank AVI, although it LOOKS like it's rendering it.
permalink
04/08/2015 21:36:48

DreekoMuvizu mogulExperimental user
Dreeko
Posts: 1258
ziggy72 wrote:
Supposed to be a summer's day, not a Siberian winter

Also found that you can't actually render video with v1.5 - it just produces a 1k blank AVI, although it LOOKS like it's rendering it.


Ah! now that is a bummer.
Most folk use avi....oh dear



Loo Flush
permalink
05/08/2015 06:39:00

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
I can confirm that using directx 9 you get an AVI out and it looks like your camera windows.

Can anyone remind me if we lose anything with Directx 9 (apart from layers of course) ?
permalink
05/08/2015 06:43:35

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
I can also confirm that Mandy and Beefy can now talk to each other - thanks guys.
permalink
05/08/2015 06:49:01

Clam
Clam
Posts: 51
OK--take this with a grain of salt because right when I tried to confirm this, I had to run out on an emergency... On my Windows 7 machine, I could not get an AVI with just one layer--but with two I could. Had to add the second layer and a character to it, then no trouble with the AVI. And in further news...on my Windows 10 machine Muvizu AVI works fine with just the background layer. I need to test this more but it's time to do other stuff now--maybe you guys can take a look. The Win 7 computer is old but always worked well with the Zu; the new machine is an i7 with 16gb memory and a so-so Nvidia card.

Oh, both machines use directx11
edited by Clam on 05/08/2015
permalink
05/08/2015 11:39:24

Rebel
Rebel
Posts: 66
i7 2x GTX 570 in SLI 16GB Windows 7 DirectX 11

Three characters, one in background and other two in each layer (also tried two layers and just a background).

result: 1kb file

Also, this was a 7 seconds long clip and it took 7 minutes 11 seconds!!!

Forcing it to run in DX9 the clip rendered fine in 7 seconds.
permalink
05/08/2015 14:06:06

ziggy72Muvizu mogulExperimental user
ziggy72
Posts: 1988
ukBerty wrote:
I can confirm that using directx 9 you get an AVI out and it looks like your camera windows.

Can anyone remind me if we lose anything with Directx 9 (apart from layers of course) ?


The shadows in DX9 are a bit stripey and 'coarse'. The lighting is not as good - you'd have to have both movies side by side to really see it though...
permalink
05/08/2015 14:27:25

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
ziggy72 wrote:

The shadows in DX9 are a bit stripey and 'coarse'.


Yeah - just noticed that. Shame as I can't really use the new version until the DirectX 11 issues are fixed.
permalink
06/08/2015 16:19:00

mcmillan-raExperimental userMuvizu staff
mcmillan-ra
Posts: 164
Hello,

OK, a new version has just been posted. The only thing different in it is that AVI output will work in DX11 mode now - so keep any other issues in here. Many apologies for that.

There will be another fix next week that will fix the "scenes being darker" problem. If you're interested, the actual problem caused by post process effects clashing with the render layers (bloom, motion blur, depth of field etc). If you render an AVI - even though the window appears darker, the actual video output should be OK.

Apologies again,
Robert
edited by Jamie on 10/08/2015
permalink
06/08/2015 17:16:54

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
Ah, ok.
Thanks for the update!

*Mutters to self that it's just like old times*
permalink
06/08/2015 17:30:21

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
Great - thanks for the quick release.

Whilst you're sorting the render view Robert could you change it so that all layers that will be rendered are shown when you click make video. At the moment only the visible layers show until you actually start the render which makes it confusing - you're not too sure what you're going to get !

I can confirm that although the render window is dark the actual OK is fine.
permalink
06/08/2015 17:51:14

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
Just playing with layers and the way the toggling of the view is a bit annoying.

I use f12 all the time to turn the lights on and off - and I mean all the time.

What would be really useful is having F9 to toggle between "view all layers even the invisible ones" and "view only the ones marked as visible".

Toggling through the layers window is a bit of a faff when you only want a peek.

To avoid 1000s of posts you could put a checkbox on the layers window which reflected the current state of the F9 toggle saying something like "Show all invisible layers" (otherwise people will press F9 before creating layers and wonder why they can't get them to hide).

Just a thought.
permalink
06/08/2015 17:53:37

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
ukBerty wrote:
What would be really useful is having F9 to toggle between "view all layers even the invisible ones" and "view only the ones marked as visible".

What He Said
permalink
06/08/2015 18:01:23

Rebel
Rebel
Posts: 66
mcmillan-ra wrote:
Hello,

If you're interested, the actual problem caused by post process effects...


We're always interested Robert, thanks for a quick release, whilst your implementing all those other requests, could you fix if for me so then when I hit the F14 key, the maid brings my coffee!
permalink
pages: 1 2 3 4 5 | the topic is closed

Home ? Feedback ? 4/8/15 Release Bugs