Messages in this topic - RSS

Home ? Competitions, Events & News ? It's all happening here!

pages: 1 2 3 | Please log in or register, then complete your details to create a post.
09/07/2015 00:18:48

ziggy72Muvizu mogulExperimental user
ziggy72
Posts: 1988
Danimal wrote:
ziggy72 wrote:
the AO is already helping.

I admittedly only played with the new version for 10 minutes tops, but I couldn't for the life of me tell what the A.O. was doing until I got it up to its extreme settings, then everything just looked like one big shadow.

Also, where is this Bloom feature? And though everyone says it's faster, it took longer to load my super primitive sets. Definitely no error messages though!


The Bloom feature should be on the options for each Camera, next to Depth of Field and the like. The AO doesn't look like it does much when you first use it, but it definitely does add to the scene.



The top one is without AO, the bottom with.

It's definitely one that requires subtlety when used or else everything will look odd, but I'd rather have it than not
permalink
09/07/2015 01:38:19

mindiflyth
mindiflyth
Posts: 79
Sorry for such a noob question, but I'm still not understanding how we're supposed to update. When I go to Tools in the program, there are no new features to download. I saw the stuff here about re-installing the program... do I have to do a full re-install every time there's an update? And if I do that, won't I lose character models and other stuff I've saved?
permalink
09/07/2015 10:31:36

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
mindiflyth wrote:
Sorry for such a noob question, but I'm still not understanding how we're supposed to update. When I go to Tools in the program, there are no new features to download. I saw the stuff here about re-installing the program... do I have to do a full re-install every time there's an update? And if I do that, won't I lose character models and other stuff I've saved?

When you open the program it should ask if you want to update. If you licence manager is still under the question mark menu, then you have the old version, and if the update thing doesn't pop up when you open Muvizu then you should re-install your program.
Your set files will remain, so it's not like starting from scratch.
permalink
09/07/2015 17:01:58

mos6507
mos6507
Posts: 34
ziggy72 wrote:




The top one is without AO, the bottom with.



This doesn't look like real AO to me. All it appears to be doing is creating a fuzzy drop-shadow around every 3D object's edge. It is not finding the actual nooks and crannies in 3D space the way AO is supposed to work. Notice what it's doing with the legs of the chairs for instance, AO would not be generated there under normal circumstances. It's like a floating black cloud rather than something enhancing shadows. It SHOULD be pooling at the right angle between the edge of the rug and the walls, and it's not. This really doesn't look very useful.
edited by mos6507 on 09/07/2015
permalink
09/07/2015 21:02:01

ziggy72Muvizu mogulExperimental user
ziggy72
Posts: 1988
To be fair, I don't know how well AO will work with models inside another bigger model, which is what you're seeing in this picture. Also, it is the very first time we've had this in the software, so changes from v1.0 will no doubt be forthcoming
permalink
09/07/2015 23:42:50

fazz68
fazz68
(Account inactive)
Posts: 767


no AO



with AO

it does work but does need some refining so it works on all the nooks and crannys rather than just the large ones
permalink
11/07/2015 11:26:22

fazz68
fazz68
(Account inactive)
Posts: 767
the AO is pretty cool. been having a play with it. getting the settings right is a bit fiddly but it does the job pretty well.


no AO test


with AO test
permalink
11/07/2015 15:24:59

ziggy72Muvizu mogulExperimental user
ziggy72
Posts: 1988
Yup, looks good when used in smaller doses - I think you'd have to set it for each shot to get it just right. Some presets or user favourite slots would be useful...
permalink
15/07/2015 22:29:21

BigWhirl2012
BigWhirl2012
Posts: 32
I upgraded a few days ago and was working on a scene at the time using a custom character I created for a political satire series I finished it and rendered it to video with no problem. Now when I attempt to create a new scene, all the custom characters I saved from before will not load. They are listed in my favorites menu but when I click on "Create", it creates a blank box with no character but shows the character's name as if the character was there. I can click on "Edit' and make changes but they do not register on the character either. I checked the properties tab to make sure the characters are set to "visible" and all are. I also attempted to create new characters and that works just fine BUT if I save the new character as a favorite, it appears in the list as do my old ones, but when it creates from the favorite menu, no character appears and the above behavior is duplicated. I tried re-creating the new custom character within the project and also closing the project and trying to recreate the character from the menu. Any idea why this is happening or what I can do to fix the issue? If we've lost the ability to save custom characters, I'd rather switch back to the old version.
permalink
15/07/2015 23:36:43

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
BigWhirl2012 wrote:
I upgraded a few days ago and was working on a scene at the time using a custom character I created for a political satire series I finished it and rendered it to video with no problem. Now when I attempt to create a new scene, all the custom characters I saved from before will not load. They are listed in my favorites menu but when I click on "Create", it creates a blank box with no character but shows the character's name as if the character was there. I can click on "Edit' and make changes but they do not register on the character either. I checked the properties tab to make sure the characters are set to "visible" and all are. I also attempted to create new characters and that works just fine BUT if I save the new character as a favorite, it appears in the list as do my old ones, but when it creates from the favorite menu, no character appears and the above behavior is duplicated. I tried re-creating the new custom character within the project and also closing the project and trying to recreate the character from the menu. Any idea why this is happening or what I can do to fix the issue? If we've lost the ability to save custom characters, I'd rather switch back to the old version.

Yep, that's bug number 5 on the list: http://www.muvizu.com/Forum/topic5025-6715-release-bugs.aspx#post25837
If you still have the old version you might as well use that. If not, then stick around for the next couple of weeks or so and they'll probably release a patch.


Edit: Apparently they spawn beneath the ground so you need to drag them out or make them bigger.
edited by MrDrWho13 on 16/07/2015
permalink
pages: 1 2 3 | Please log in or register, then complete your details to create a post.

Home ? Competitions, Events & News ? It's all happening here!