Messages in this topic - RSS

Home ? Tech Help ? Issues with software

the topic is closed
17/09/2014 16:09:44

steve1820
steve1820
Posts: 3
Hi,


Firstly lots of positive about the software, what you can do and how it works.
I've just downloaded and started to create a video, so these issues may be me, but what I've noticed is
  • Movement will not always work when playing it back, especially if you 'record' another item after it
  • Audio tracks when recorded, you give it a name and save, but the list only shows 'un-named'
  • I put in a 'small fire', selected animate, but there seems to be no way to trigger this event, unlike explosion which can be triggered
  • I get fatal errors at random and it closes
  • Movement after moving it on the timeline then doesn't play back.
  • I'm getting unhandled .Net framework exceptions in Muvizu.exe
  • After adding a blank scene and two pieces of road and one character, it wouldn't let me add anything else ("Out of room" error message)
I've found the majority of these can be solved by saving straight after creating your action (don't be tempted to replay), then close Muvizu the reopen the saved scene, do this between each event and I managed to complete the video. This is a real ache as it takes loads of time
My PC is running Windows 8.1, processor is Intel Core i7-4700MQ CPU @2.4Ghz, 8GB RAM, 64-bit Operating system
I WANT TO USE YOUR PRODUCT AND TWITCHING TO SEND YOU £75!
But with the above I'm hesitating, if in 10 minutes I can find these (what I would consider major issues), what will I find when I try and use it in anger?
Appreciate any feedback as to either if theses are bugs (if so, when will they be fixed), or is it something I'm doing wrong, or pc config!
Thanks
Steve
permalink
17/09/2014 16:29:30

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
Hello Steve, welcome to Muvizu!

Glad to hear you like the software, and I'll try to help with some of those issues you're having.
  • The movement thing is a known bug, and we're currently waiting for a patch. (which may be some time at this rate)
  • Haven't heard of this bug before, but can confirm that it's happening when I do that too. (most of us record audio in programs like Audacity, then import it into Muvizu)
  • You can animate the intensity of the fire, trigger buttons are only really used for effects that need an instant reaction, like fire or lightning.
  • Not sure about this one, take screenshots and send in a support ticket: http://www.muvizu.com/Support
  • I think this is the same bug as the first point on this list.
  • This might be causing those other errors, try re-installing the .net framework: http://www.muvizu.com/Wiki/wiki/53/drivers-and-other-system-software and if that doesn't work, send in a support ticket.
  • Try moving to a different part of the set (eg: upwards), it probably means there isn't enough room where you're trying to place the object.

Other things to note:

  • Your PC seems pretty good for the job, but remember that Muvizu relies heavily on your graphics card/chip.
  • Make sure you downloaded the 64-bit version of Muvizu rather than the 32-bit version. (I think this is another possible cause of the errors.

Hope this helps,
MDW13
edited by MrDrWho13 on 17/09/2014
permalink
17/09/2014 18:33:55

BrianGray
BrianGray
Posts: 45
Welcome to the Neighborhood Steve... allot of little issues went away after I bought Muvizu Plus. Besides higher resolution output your importing of 3D objects is wide open. As MrDrWho13 said use the 64 Bit version. I tested the 32 and 64 versions and it does make a difference. As I said I bought the Plus version and am glad I did. The price is a good one right now.


Brian
permalink
18/09/2014 12:08:17

oziabla
oziabla
Posts: 59
Check that your render engine is set to the latest version of DirectX (v11).

Go to File >> Options

Check the rendering engine is set to DirectX 11

I had an older version of DirectX on my machine as well, and it caused very similar problems. When I changed the render engine, everything went away.
permalink
18/09/2014 15:39:59

steve1820
steve1820
Posts: 3
Hi
Thanks for the feedback, I have now purchased the system and done a complete new install checking that 64 bit was selected (thanks BrianGray), and Direct 11 is showing in the relevant place (thanks oziabla).
The driver is correct for the Lenovo system HD 4600 card at 10.18.10.3304, Intel is on a higher release but apparently Lenovo OEM the driver and I get warning messages if I try to install the plain Intel one. I have checked with Lenovo and I'm at the correct level, thanks for the pointer MrDrWho13
All seems to hold up apart from the movement issue which has expanded slightly (again, I may be doing this in correctly).
If I add anything after adding movement to a character, on the replay the character fails to move unless I save and reload the scene. This fixes the initial movement problem (allthough not ideal). I haven't touched the original movement, so it's not the timeline move bug your working on.
What I've also found is that if I add a secondary movement later (move the cursor to the place on the timeline i want the next move for an existing character), then record the move which is then shown in the time line, the character will not perform this new movement. Even if I save and reload, the second movement doesn't happen! if I skim the cursor over the movement part on the timeline, I can see that the character is moving correctly on this second movement, but I cannot seem to get it to move on general play?
Again, any thoughts, tips etc. would be very helpful.
Regards
Steve
permalink
18/09/2014 16:47:22

steve1820
steve1820
Posts: 3
Update from the above.


Created a completely new scene, one character, and I could insert/delete/change movement, sound and other stuff (sorry for the technical jargon there) without issue throughout the timeline.


So the scene I created previously although saved as a .set, could that be 'corrupted' in some way?


I shall continue to test


Steve
permalink
18/09/2014 17:23:35

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
From what I've seen, once you have the movement bug in your set, you can't get rid of it. Other people seem to have found that the bug is triggered by moving the movement in the timeline.

BTW- Just in case you didn't know, you can double click where you want your character to move to as an alternative to dragging the giant circle thing.
permalink
the topic is closed

Home ? Tech Help ? Issues with software