Messages in this topic - RSS

Home ? Tech Help ? Render not working....

pages: 1 2 | the topic is closed
25/11/2013 14:00:05

hightreason
hightreason
Posts: 1
Hello. I created a scene but when I render it out, it creates an invalid file. I can't open it with any video player I have tried. I previously made a video and it rendered out fine. What could possibly be the issue?
permalink
25/11/2013 15:09:23

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
This is all down to the codec you are using. I would use Uncompressed if you can.

Otherwise try opening it with VirtualDub (download for free http://www.virtualdub.org/ ) - this opens most things.
permalink
25/11/2013 15:58:05

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
It defaults to uncompressed, try rendering with a codec.
Windows does not open files above 2GB
edited by MrDrWho13 on 25/11/2013
permalink
25/11/2013 16:42:51

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
MrDrWho is probably correct - the 2GB limit is a real issue, but this is not a Muvizu issue - it's a Windows issue.
permalink
25/11/2013 16:48:23

urbanlamb
urbanlamb
(Account inactive)
Posts: 1796
yeah its usually the windows limit on it because of the configuration that muvizu is using (they need to upgrade that and enter the world of 64 bits soon lol) so if your doing 720p your limited to 1.99 (2gig will be unreadable) and that comes out to about 1 minute of footage. If your using play+ and using 1080p your limited to about 30 seconds of footage.
permalink
26/11/2013 09:47:55

Lev_Dynamite
Lev_Dynamite
Posts: 157
ukBerty wrote:
MrDrWho is probably correct - the 2GB limit is a real issue, but this is not a Muvizu issue - it's a Windows issue.
From what I understand it's an AVI file format issue, to be exact. We are working on ways to upgrade this and fix it in the near future, but remember that AVI isn't the only format that Muvizu can render out in! In "Make Video", you can click the "Advanced" tab and change the "Output Type" dropdown to "Targa Sequence" - not the most desirable or easy-to-work with file format for a lot of people, I'm sure, but an alternative with no "limit" (that I'm aware of) in the meantime!
permalink
26/11/2013 10:28:47

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
Lev,

I would really like to use Targa sequences as they have many advantages, but we need the enhancement that I think Ziggy mentioned.

Could we have it so that it automatically stores all the .tga files in a sub-directory called the name of the set ? Otherwise each make video produces an unmanageable amount of files.

Have a tick both on the make video format selection which defaults to maintaining the existing behavior so users can carry on as they are if that's what they want.

I think as we all move to 1080p the 2GB limit will really kick in and this enhancement will be crucial.

Thanks
permalink
26/11/2013 10:32:35

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
Lev_Dynamite wrote:
From what I understand it's an AVI file format issue



Lev - not that I really understand this, but the link you supplied says we should only hit the 2GB limit on Windows 95/98. I'm running on NT 4.0 but still have the issue ??
permalink
26/11/2013 10:54:23

NeilExperimental userMuvizu staff
Neil
Posts: 396
ukBerty wrote:
Lev - not that I really understand this, but the link you supplied says we should only hit the 2GB limit on Windows 95/98. I'm running on NT 4.0 but still have the issue ??

ukBerty, the important bit from that web page is this little paragraph:
Many applications, especially older ones, use the Video for Windows architecture, which limits AVI files to 2 GB in size. Standard AVI files can be up to 4 GB in size if other methods of handling AVIs are used. However, those other methods are rarely used.

We're using "Video for Windows" which has that 2Gb limit. We want to replace it with DirectShow which will fix this, but it's a massive undertaking and I'm sure you've all heard about our enormous post-it covered to-do list.

But anyway, the reason I'm chiming in here is this...
ukBerty wrote:
Could we have it so that it automatically stores all the .tga files in a sub-directory called the name of the set? Otherwise each make video produces an unmanageable amount of files.

Have a tick both on the make video format selection which defaults to maintaining the existing behavior so users can carry on as they are if that's what they want.


Could you please clarify what it is you're wanting here? Can't you just make a new folder yourself and output the TGAs to that folder? I'm clearly not understanding something, but I'm not sure what.
permalink
26/11/2013 11:45:50

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
Neil wrote:
Can't you just make a new folder yourself and output the TGAs to that folder?


No, you're not missing anything, you could do that, but there's a lot of clicking involved. There's already issues with placeholders for the different things you do in Muvizu (mainly rendering and importing assets). I just thought it would be better to automate this.

The other issue with .tga is within the video editing application. You need all the sequences called something other than Muvizu.tga otherwise it will be impossible to manage even if they are in different folders. Again, we can change this each time manually but Muvizu could really help with the workflow here.

I will try with doing it all manually and maybe I'll get into the flow of it.
permalink
26/11/2013 20:41:34

ziggy72Muvizu mogulExperimental user
ziggy72
Posts: 1988
Here, just to clarify, is the problem with the way Muvizu currently handles targa sequences (for me and ukBerty at least):





I have to leave the program to create a new directory for each shot, come back, and render out the targa sequence into that folder and name it again to match the folder. Tedious. So tedious that, as you can see, I just gave up naming the output and left it to be the default name. No problem with that you'd think, until you load up the sequences in Vegas... now they're all called the default name, because that's what the tga is called, so I have to rename the shots again anyway!


When we output a targa sequence, we want to enter a name for the shot - we would like Muvizu to create a folder with that name, then output the tga stream into that folder using that name. That would be tremendously helpful. We know, it's not like it's a bug or anything, but it's a time waster and we're not getting any younger
permalink
26/11/2013 21:32:18

urbanlamb
urbanlamb
(Account inactive)
Posts: 1796
this be wierd i could have sworn I could name my tga's lol i name them by set or scene or maybe I am making up with 'them other softwares'
permalink
26/11/2013 23:54:17

ziggy72Muvizu mogulExperimental user
ziggy72
Posts: 1988
No, you're quite right, you can name the TGAs, it's just the folder bit that's a pain.
permalink
27/11/2013 05:46:27

urbanlamb
urbanlamb
(Account inactive)
Posts: 1796
oh okay i didnt realize you were speaking of the folders as long as its not some automatic naming things using my sets or something it would be cool
permalink
27/11/2013 07:15:00

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
Ziggy - you can create a folder from within Muvizu - when it asks for the file name you can right mouse in the right pane and do new. It would save you clicking around quite so much.

But you hit on the word for using TGAs at the moment. Tedious.


This is all about workflow. I saw a video of a presentation done by Barry saying that with the more powerful features coming into the product that they wanted to also appeal to commercial outfits. This is the kind of issue that would drive them nuts.
permalink
27/11/2013 10:04:01

NeilExperimental userMuvizu staff
Neil
Posts: 396
ukBerty wrote:
Ziggy - you can create a folder from within Muvizu - when it asks for the file name you can right mouse in the right pane and do new. It would save you clicking around quite so much.

Do you not have a "New folder" button in the "Save As" file selection dialog box that opens up when you click the "Make video..." button? That would the usual way of making a folder in this scenario.

Also, while you're in that dialog box, the default name is "Muvizu.tga" but you can type in a different name here. For example, I just changed it to "Test.tga" and it generated a bunch of files called "Test0000001.tga", "Test0000002.tga", etc.

So, I apologise again, but I'm still not seeing what it is you're wanting Muvizu to do that it doesn't already.
permalink
27/11/2013 10:46:17

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
Neil,

You can do everything we are asking for in Muvizu at the moment, we are just making suggestions to make it so much slicker.

At the moment I am doing everything that I can to increase the speed of production and I know that when I have to move from .avi to .tga (for 1080p) it will slow me down a bit.

We are asking to have the option for a very simple file management option which:-

  • Defaults the name of the render to that of the set (this would be handy for .avi files as well as .tga)
  • automatically places all the .tga files for a render in a sub-directory called the same as the tga sequence

Or something like that which achieves a tidier production environment without the need for the user to do all the work.


Hope this clarifies things....
permalink
27/11/2013 14:18:00

NeilExperimental userMuvizu staff
Neil
Posts: 396
ukBerty wrote:
Hope this clarifies things....

Very much so, thanks.
permalink
27/11/2013 19:02:05

urbanlamb
urbanlamb
(Account inactive)
Posts: 1796
Just to be clear I dont know if there should be automatic naming of anything for me I use scene and cam folders sort of likes ziggy's so i dont want it renaming or naming my folders for me taking the ability away for me to customize my folders. This would be a problem for many as I dont use the built in camera cuts in muvizu not really I tend to break up my footage by camera cuts and so have multiple camera per scene and sometimes multiple scenes per set (depending on how I built the set and its purpose). Anyhow please dont make something rigid because in curing one problem your likely creating another if you make a rigid system that thinks for the user.
permalink
27/11/2013 19:19:27

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
urbanlamb wrote:
Anyhow please dont make something rigid because in curing one problem your likely creating another if you make a rigid system that thinks for the user.


I agree - I suggested a tick box to "opt in" to any such system.
permalink
pages: 1 2 | the topic is closed

Home ? Tech Help ? Render not working....