Messages in this topic - RSS

Home ? How Do I ...? ? Transparent Windows?

pages: 1 2 | Please log in or register, then complete your details to create a post.
28/01/2016 00:28:38

PatMarrNCMuvizu mogul
PatMarrNC
Posts: 1742
when I export FBX in blender, I don't get the option to pick a version...
permalink
28/01/2016 02:25:37

braj
braj
Posts: 286
Maybe it is the version, at least in 2.76b I'm on, there are two versions available in the drop down.
permalink
28/01/2016 09:18:24

braj
braj
Posts: 286
Ok, one weird thing between 7.4 is binary, 6.1 is ascii. The things I make with 6.1 are falling over, I think the axis should be fine, if I use 7.4 it works dandy. For now, I'll only use 6.4 if transparency is required.
permalink
28/01/2016 21:45:04

PatMarrNCMuvizu mogul
PatMarrNC
Posts: 1742
I just spent about an hour messing with this, and this is wayyy cool! Thanks once again, UrbanLamb! You Da Ma'am! ;-)

I found that if I apply the alpha texture in my 3D modelling program, it persists when I continue to Sketchup to make it an ASE file, so I don't have to do anything else.

I haven't tested yet to see if the same thing applies in Blender when saving to FBX, but usually Blender recognizes the textures I've already applied in Silo, so I expect it will work just as flawlessly!

On a (mostly) unrelated note, I recently contacted Silo support. Their development has slowed wayyy down, but they assured me it is not an orphaned product... best of all they told me the next update would be soon, and it would include FBX export! currently, the only reason I have to use any other 3d program is for either FBX or ASE.
permalink
28/01/2016 23:36:47

urbanlamb
urbanlamb
(Account inactive)
Posts: 1796
The FBX for muvizu is version 2012 or 2011 I think.. one of those two you will need to check the wiki. If they put in fbx for like 2015 version it wont be working with muvizu
permalink
29/01/2016 00:14:00

PatMarrNCMuvizu mogul
PatMarrNC
Posts: 1742
urbanlamb wrote:
The FBX for muvizu is version 2012 or 2011 I think.. one of those two you will need to check the wiki. If they put in fbx for like 2015 version it wont be working with muvizu


thanks for that info.. it would seriously bum me out if I upgraded for FBX support then couldn't use it in Muvizu!
permalink
pages: 1 2 | Please log in or register, then complete your details to create a post.

Home ? How Do I ...? ? Transparent Windows?