Messages in this topic - RSS

Home ? Feedback ? Muvizu Play 1.2 Feedback (also Play+)

pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 | the topic is closed
30/10/2013 22:03:15

urbanlamb
urbanlamb
(Account inactive)
Posts: 1796
I am still making models for my next muvizu blockbuster if i keep going like this the bugs will be gone by the time i need to use it Big Grin.

although tthere were a couple of things I wanted to um "feedback" on i wont do it until i am at the animation stage of this next monstrosity i am attempting which it will be probably not so good cause of what type of action scenes are involved
permalink
31/10/2013 10:10:25

JamieMuvizu staff
Jamie
(Account inactive)
Posts: 609
Dreeko wrote:
Where's the link then?


Dylly wrote:
I fell for that one too Dreeko ...fire up Muvizu and it will update automatically!


Dreeko wrote:
Doh!
But of course!..I'm not used to doing it that way!



Haha, yes it will auto-update or you can download the lastest version on the http://www.muvizu.com/Get-Muvizu page. That wasn't meant to be a test either - I just assumed... but you know what that does.

--
Direct, don't animate!
permalink
02/11/2013 08:49:00

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
Just playing with holding things again. Can we have it so that we can select the hand shapes without having to hold anything.

Example - With the "Object" action, I want to change the hand shapes but only want to attach one thing - say to the left hand. I can't change the right hand's grip without importing something.

There's no reason we can't have those hand shapes without having to hold anything.
permalink
02/11/2013 09:07:58

DreekoMuvizu mogulExperimental user
Dreeko
Posts: 1258
Would importing a small object with 100% transparency not be the answer?
permalink
02/11/2013 09:30:36

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
Dreeko wrote:
Would importing a small object with 100% transparency not be the answer?

Yes, but it would be nice to have a feature without having to make a workaround.
permalink
04/12/2013 09:39:51

gimmick
gimmick
Posts: 179
I can see two new textures, fur and bright gold, in the Muvizu 'Christmas Crackers' page
Is it a new feature of Muvizu Play 1.2 or Play 1.2+ ?

permalink
04/12/2013 11:56:15

fazz68
fazz68
(Account inactive)
Posts: 767
gimmick wrote:
I can see two new textures, fur and bright gold, in the Muvizu 'Christmas Crackers' page
Is it a new feature of Muvizu Play 1.2 or Play 1.2+ ?


i think they are the prize's of a cuddly blob character.
permalink
04/12/2013 16:02:44

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
yeah, they're just images on a backdrop.
permalink
04/12/2013 16:15:07

urbanlamb
urbanlamb
(Account inactive)
Posts: 1796
fazz68 wrote:
gimmick wrote:
I can see two new textures, fur and bright gold, in the Muvizu 'Christmas Crackers' page
Is it a new feature of Muvizu Play 1.2 or Play 1.2+ ?


i think they are the prize's of a cuddly blob character.



yeah this be a photoshop lol I like the cuddly blobs
permalink
04/12/2013 23:37:08

gimmick
gimmick
Posts: 179
ok, thanks for the answer
I was dreaming of incredible new textures for the users !
permalink
05/12/2013 19:36:43

urbanlamb
urbanlamb
(Account inactive)
Posts: 1796
hi i dont know if this is a bug or not...

but the fbx format in muvizu does not pick up alpha channels or opacity masks and to my knowledge it probably should i dont recall unreal engine not having trees Big Grin Anyhow there should be an opacity mask showing in that list of textures and its not there but if you look at the diffuse texture you can see its transparent in the right areas so the mask should work. Anyhow I haven't loaded it into a udk editor yet but its like well it should work :P




errm her is the mask etc set up etc blah blah blah and you can see its like working in this dreaded software that shall not be named i run it through the udk exporter and the mask does not import into muvizu but shouldn't it? lol


goes to load up udk editor to answer my own question..
okay so i dont think this is a bug i just checked anyhow maybe when staff comes by they can confirm

sticks to ase trees


*cough* while i am here i will then add "well since the udk environment has its own built in vegetation maker and since opacity mask doesnt work can we get a tree planting tool? "
edited by urbanlamb on 05/12/2013
permalink
05/12/2013 20:51:37

DyllyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
Dylly
Posts: 555
urbanlamb wrote:
can we get a tree planting tool? "



Them's what we call shovels round ere
permalink
05/12/2013 21:02:07

fazz68
fazz68
(Account inactive)
Posts: 767
MMmmmmm trees..... i like trees and those christmassy tree look awesome
permalink
05/12/2013 21:36:27

urbanlamb
urbanlamb
(Account inactive)
Posts: 1796
lol yes please can we have a shovel

and fazz they are in the christmas set I made last year but as i type this i seem to remember your pc couldn't handle the 2 million blinking flashing lights soo i wil post them as a 3d asset tonight i think i have the original ASE file still just was playing with the opacity mask since the contest jump started my video creativity block ...

permalink
05/12/2013 21:51:40

fazz68
fazz68
(Account inactive)
Posts: 767
urbanlamb wrote:

i seem to remember your pc couldn't handle the 2 million blinking flashing lights soo i wil post them as a 3d asset tonight i think i have the original ASE file still just was playing with the opacity mask since the contest jump started my video creativity block ...



Excellent cheers mate, you are correct my pc didnt like that set and cried like a baby Big Grin and a year on (where did that year go?) it would cry even more Big Grin
permalink
06/12/2013 06:42:22

urbanlamb
urbanlamb
(Account inactive)
Posts: 1796
okay i am back haha (muvizu's worste nightmare ^^)

this is about memory usage i am finally getting around to building a set not for my sort of kinda not so blockbuster series but for an idea that I think i can churn out in a week or two if i slave away at it every night..

anyhow

so yes this is another dreaded comparison from the insane monster set builder from hell .. when I build sets using high detail fbx stuff i can build sets that are cough close to 4 gig (yes i kid you not i build 4 gig sets no joke and i use them too and they actually run haha.. so anyhow...)

i am about done placing my buildings and about to set upon the task of filling in the details and according to this info there is no way i can complete this set which will be like a lightweight into comparison to my 4 gig sets. So.. yes i am doing it again bringing muvizu to its knees for the sake of overkill but hey its fun and if you have the right pc it works just fine, but it appears that muvizu is throttling my ram in such a way that its not going to let me finish the set.. them 'other softwares' have no limits on how much of your pc's resources you can use so this allows for you to well build as big as you can or until your pc melts into goo whichever comes first

so .. what i am trying to say is .. can you let me use my pc's ram i am assuming this is not graphic card ram its system ram.. either way this set is a duplicate set of assets used recently and its like not going to be nearly as large as the set it came from .. so uh.. goes back to building lol



also the lag that occurs when i open my windows with textures is like i can go have coffee and return. I um yes so .. well anyhow back to my sets..
edited by urbanlamb on 06/12/2013
permalink
06/12/2013 19:01:35

urbanlamb
urbanlamb
(Account inactive)
Posts: 1796
error errm do you want this set? its rather large .. 138 mb..it happens everytime though

permalink
06/12/2013 20:22:19

urbanlamb
urbanlamb
(Account inactive)
Posts: 1796
me again lol

yes so i finally figured out what is up with collission inside muvizu (not a huge deal but makes it a bit hard to build things) collission appears to actually be calculated not just on the collission cube added but according to the center of mass of the object.

I have to pull the walls down again I just posted to the asset gallery because they are bouncing around like jello because of where I placed the origin for the wall. Normally when I build such things I place the origin at a logical place so that they aren't all topsy turvey when you use them unfortunately I can't do that at present as I must place the origin at the center of mass of each wall then when they spawn they fall to the ground and no longer jiggle uncontrollably but.. its rather hard to build because they dont fall the way you would expect a wall would fall so you can stack em and whatnot.

anyhow can we not please determine the origin of our object instead of being forced to use the center of mass for it? If i say play the origin at the base of an object like say well a lamp or something instead of the center of mass the colission cube is moving up to that spot to that is why sometimes the collission is up in the air. If however i place the origin at the collission cube its all perfect but that is a bit wierd if you want to place collission and a certain place and still have the object move around a central pivot point basically we cant do that.

thanks
*tries not to find anything else that should possibly be tweaked*
*goes back to building my christmas scenes from hell*
edited by urbanlamb on 06/12/2013
permalink
07/12/2013 23:35:59

urbanlamb
urbanlamb
(Account inactive)
Posts: 1796
I dunno what this is but its a crash to desktop i was actually tabbed out of the program and working in blender and photoshop and tabbed back into muvizu and it crashed .. dunno if it crashed while i was out in blender or because i was tabbing back into muvizu

permalink
07/12/2013 23:46:08

urbanlamb
urbanlamb
(Account inactive)
Posts: 1796
and dunno what this is.. just started last couple of times i loaded the set .. is it related to textures or something dunno? i used buildings in my set and retextured them and stuff to change the look (fbx format)

dunno what else i had taken some stuff from the muvizu inventory (regular muvizu assets) and used them ..
now i have this error..
dont see anything in the set not "displaying properly" ..




oh i take that back i found it..its not in my favourites or anything it seems to just have lost that particular texture..


edited by urbanlamb on 07/12/2013
permalink
pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 | the topic is closed

Home ? Feedback ? Muvizu Play 1.2 Feedback (also Play+)