Messages in this topic - RSS

Home ? How Do I ...? ? Camera Cuts

pages: 1 2 | Please log in or register, then complete your details to create a post.
04/09/2013 16:38:33

urbanlamb
urbanlamb
(Account inactive)
Posts: 1796
Dreeko wrote:
Lev_Dynamite wrote:
Can I ask what it is about the Timeline that makes you get up and walk away from the PC in such furor?


Chronoslineaphobia - The fear of tmelines
edited by Dreeko on 04/09/2013


lol unfortunately its just muvizu's timelines that make me get up and run away..

anyhow its just a lot of timelines I keep seeing the same comment from new users and because i am such a "simple person" i understand their comments when they say "it just disappeared" I know what they mean

its because it really did disappear. Its still there but the timeline they were working with just spontaneously closed on them for no reason so "it disappeared" it should not disappear it should be a good timeline and stay put

anyhow these two things the prepare/direct and the incredible disappearing timelines is two things I have come to get used to. Its just when you see comments revolving around the same issue over and over again you figure its likely a problem area.

I dont really know how to fix the prepare/direct issue as its just so odd haha. If the words were changed to make someone see they are actually in prepare or direct it would be okay its just the button its one word and it just says "prepare" and "direct" your eyes are glued to that and its actually "bass ackwards"

As for the timeline it just keeps closing and I keep having to re-open it. I dont use the little timelines I just use the giant timeline but I want it to stay where I put it and not just close on me everytime I click some feature. Anyhow I haven't quoted all the posts sorry just seeing this as I login. Must go now for me its fine (well fine enough to work with i dont do perfection we live in an imperfect world I long ago realized that was a waste of my time to worry about hehe) I just pointed these out as the eleventy seventyith user posted the same muvizu idiosyncrasies and "it just disappeared" comment


just waiting for that texture bug that i saw that fazz just pointed out now again to be solved cause its also making people bald
permalink
04/09/2013 18:15:17

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
The only time I've seen the prepare/direct issue was a few days ago when that person got confused.
permalink
04/09/2013 18:34:30

urbanlamb
urbanlamb
(Account inactive)
Posts: 1796
MrDrWho13 wrote:
The only time I've seen the prepare/direct issue was a few days ago when that person got confused.



This forum is small it doesnt mean others dont have the issue most things go unreported and now that they are in a release version and "public" asking users to report something is actually a stretch. Usually they rely on testers to report things. I have seen that issue several times on the forums.. more then just today and as someone who is constantly saying to myself "okay that is the prepare button that means I am in direct" it means something. I bet others are doing it as well just not saying anything about it.

Its actually pretty unusual to have an option completely disappear when you open up something else. I also bet most others when they think about it will find that what they are used to is having an option open up with the other option still open so they see both. The toggle stuff is always a source of confusion and its not just limited to software. About the only place it works properly is something like a light switch where the light is on in a room and you toggle it off thereby its a visible cause and effect but when the result is not visible and only the toggle present its a source of error that is built in.

*runs because i am starting to ooze science out my exterior artsy fartsy layer*

anyhow just pointing it out. I dont care myself really I have gotten used to it, but if they want to reduce frustration in new users especially and the number of "helps" on a forum and emails and stuff its to everyone's benefit to reduce the load. why spend time answering a question that can be completely eliminated.
edited by urbanlamb on 04/09/2013
permalink
04/09/2013 18:55:00

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
urbanlamb wrote:
MrDrWho13 wrote:
The only time I've seen the prepare/direct issue was a few days ago when that person got confused.



This forum is small it doesnt mean others dont have the issue most things go unreported and now that they are in a release version and "public" asking users to report something is actually a stretch. Usually they rely on testers to report things. I have seen that issue several times on the forums.. more then just today and as someone who is constantly saying to myself "okay that is the prepare button that means I am in direct" it means something. I bet others are doing it as well just not saying anything about it.

I think that around one in three errors are reported, and the other two usually go unreported. Do you think there are more errors that go unreported than 2/3?
I mean 2 out of 3 not 2 to 3.
edited by MrDrWho13 on 04/09/2013
permalink
04/09/2013 19:17:23

DreekoMuvizu mogulExperimental user
Dreeko
Posts: 1258
For crying out loud!

Can we put down the handbags and forget about how many errors we think are reported and who can and can't work a timeline and just make some videos?

Talk about work avoidance..Jeeze!
permalink
04/09/2013 19:19:48

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
Dreeko wrote:
For crying out loud!

Can we put down the handbags and forget about how many errors we think are reported and who can and can't work a timeline and just make some videos?

Talk about work avoidance..Jeeze!

Lol!
permalink
04/09/2013 19:39:26

ziggy72Muvizu mogulExperimental user
ziggy72
Posts: 1988
urbanlamb wrote:
"okay that is the prepare button that means I am in direct" it means something. I bet others are doing it as well just not saying anything about it.

Yup, that's what I do without thinking, because I'm so used to it, but it doesn't make sense - prefacing the direct/prepare button with 'switch to' would make it clearer.

And, since this is a topic about Camera Cuts (remember that? ) I'd like to ask, again, for the working (recording) camera to be selectable by right clicking on the cameras window and selecting it - having to pull up the timeline, find the camera cuts line, then right click/select the working camera is slow and also counter intuitive - the cameras are right there, in the cameras window, right in front of you!! Even a check box next to the camera to select it - anything would be better than the current system (which is a proven source of frustration for newbs as they try to find the bit to change cameras without success).
permalink
04/09/2013 19:59:37

urbanlamb
urbanlamb
(Account inactive)
Posts: 1796
Dreeko wrote:
For crying out loud!

Can we put down the handbags and forget about how many errors we think are reported and who can and can't work a timeline and just make some videos?

Talk about work avoidance..Jeeze!


lol I am actually working on some stuff I was just answering the question you know us women we can blab

I actualy can't do anything right now I its 3 pm and I am doing my hourly round of the email check to answer questions stuff. Its not till about 8 pm. at night i get to settle down and like sit
permalink
04/09/2013 20:33:04

urbanlamb
urbanlamb
(Account inactive)
Posts: 1796
ziggy72 wrote:
urbanlamb wrote:
"okay that is the prepare button that means I am in direct" it means something. I bet others are doing it as well just not saying anything about it.

Yup, that's what I do without thinking, because I'm so used to it, but it doesn't make sense - prefacing the direct/prepare button with 'switch to' would make it clearer.

And, since this is a topic about Camera Cuts (remember that? ) I'd like to ask, again, for the working (recording) camera to be selectable by right clicking on the cameras window and selecting it - having to pull up the timeline, find the camera cuts line, then right click/select the working camera is slow and also counter intuitive - the cameras are right there, in the cameras window, right in front of you!! Even a check box next to the camera to select it - anything would be better than the current system (which is a proven source of frustration for newbs as they try to find the bit to change cameras without success).


yes now I remember and this second thing sounds like a good idea for the camera

if they add switch to etc it might help a lot the problem is the button just its the first thing your eyes are drawn to its on the right usually (this is known that everyone looks to the right first ) and then the contrast makes it sort of light up so that is what people see

All these thinkers around one wonders whether its a help or not lol but I think in the end it solves some nagging chronic issues that would be great to get rid of
permalink
02/04/2016 23:25:56

Rocque
Rocque
Posts: 359
I appreciate this discussion since I am starting to use Muvizu. I made an animation test over a year ago and it was fun, but it seemed easier at that time. With this discussion I have learned that it is a bit confusing. I learned how to find the filters which will definitely help. Now if I can get the camera cuts down and make something where more than one camera actually shows up in the time line, I will be happy.

I have looked at all the tutorials, and the .pdf. file which were helpful, but they still seem to leave things out. Maybe I need to watch them in slow motion?

I am going to save what I have made then reopen it and delete everything from the timeline and start over. Maybe then I can get the camera cut thing better.

Over an hour later and I can not get the camera cut thing right. I have one camera no matter how much I switch them in prepare, direct, and record. Can someone direct me to where I can learn how to do this? I would appreciate it.
edited by Rocque on 03/04/2016
permalink
03/04/2016 09:13:28

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
Is this written guide helpful for you?
http://muvizu.com/Wiki/wiki/84/
So you go to direct camera cuts in the direct menu at the top, and then hit the red record button on the timeline. After the little countdown, you can click the different camera previews in the window the appears in the top left of the screen. This switches to each camera in real time as your scene is playing. Once you're done, you should see the cameras section at the top of the timeline where you can move markers, and right click to change the camera.

Edit: having re-read your post I noticed why you might be having problems. You need to start with more than one camera. Go to create-->camera to create a new one. You can have up to 9 different cameras in a scene.
edited by MrDrWho13 on 03/04/2016
edited by MrDrWho13 on 03/04/2016
permalink
03/04/2016 15:57:27

PatMarrNCMuvizu mogul
PatMarrNC
Posts: 1742
Rocque wrote:
Now if I can get the camera cuts down and make something where more than one camera actually shows up in the time line, I will be happy.

I'm not sure what you're looking for in the timeline, but there won't be a separate channel for each camera... just an event marker / keyframe that denotes a change... something you can slide around on the timeline to change the moment at which the camera changes

Over an hour later and I can not get the camera cut thing right. I have one camera no matter how much I switch them in prepare, direct, and record.


I once had a situation that I thought was exactly what you're talking about... I was changing cameras, but in the Camera window, I could only see one camera's output. Turns out I had neglected to click the ACTIVE tab on the CAMERAS window. (Unless you do that, the camera window will always show whatever camera #1 sees)

Could that possibly be what's going on?
permalink
03/04/2016 22:07:47

Rocque
Rocque
Posts: 359
Thanks for your replies and links everyone who responded. It definitely helped. I am starting over today, and will come back to edit this post to let you know what happened.

I might have made a mistake before because I added the song that I want to have play throughout the video first by putting it with character actions. Then I recorded the character. I am going to try the camera cuts first this time, and then see if I can drag them as shown in the tutorials later. This is where I am right now.

Once again I appreciate all of the help.

The new part: It is going a lot better with the help you gave. I would like to do some camera movements now, such as zoom, or use movements if possible.

Since my camera cuts are set up can I go back in now and add the movements? That is going to have to be another learning experiment.

Thanks again, the video is moving forward, and looks like someone learning, but it is fun.
edited by Rocque on 04/04/2016
permalink
04/04/2016 10:30:41

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
I'll point you to this part of the wiki which has all the links for the "how to" guides: http://muvizu.com/Wiki/wiki/146/
The camera movement guide is here: http://muvizu.com/Wiki/wiki/71/


Edit:
The keyframe expansion will make object and camera movements much easier. http://www.muvizu.com/Pack/18/Key-framing-expansion-pack
Here's a tutorial since there isn't a wiki page just yet:

edited by MrDrWho13 on 04/04/2016
permalink
04/04/2016 15:24:40

Rocque
Rocque
Posts: 359
Once again thanks for all of the help. I am amazed by everyone taking the time to share with me. I will get into key frames tonight since I tried last night but could not get them to work at all.

I am looking forward to more experimenting tonight. Stay tuned for more questions.
permalink
04/04/2016 15:32:30

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
Rocque wrote:
Once again thanks for all of the help. I am amazed by everyone taking the time to share with me. I will get into key frames tonight since I tried last night but could not get them to work at all.

I am looking forward to more experimenting tonight. Stay tuned for more questions.

To enable keyframes you have to go to file-->Licence-->activate (or something like that)
Then you have to go to prepare-->Camera/object movement. Select key-framed movement, then switch to direct. This works differently to other aspects of Muvizu since you're not working in real time, but pointing out when you want certain positions and letting Muvizu do the tricky bit in between.
edited by MrDrWho13 on 04/04/2016
permalink
pages: 1 2 | Please log in or register, then complete your details to create a post.

Home ? How Do I ...? ? Camera Cuts