Messages in this topic - RSS

Home ? How Do I ...? ? Camera Cuts

pages: 1 2 | Please log in or register, then complete your details to create a post.
01/09/2013 17:31:22

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
This is to help people with trouble directing camera cuts.
permalink
01/09/2013 17:54:30

coldjames
coldjames
Posts: 7
I did. But I don't know what to do. I have 3 cameras. The main one is one that has movements ( it has this red circle on it always). So I clicked Direct camera cuts. Then prepared camera one and recorded untill I wanted it to switch to the other camera.Then I clicked the "X" After that , I clicked direct camera cuts again and prepared camera 2. Then I tried to to record for camera to and then I stopped It. I tried to play my video from the "Make movie" preview section but nothing happend. The camera was only stuck on camera one. It won't change to my other cameras. I tried everything. Thanks , help me.
permalink
01/09/2013 17:56:02

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
What do you mean by 'prepared camera 2'?
permalink
01/09/2013 18:00:25

coldjames
coldjames
Posts: 7
What I mean Is that I selected it/prepared it before directing it. Here's some screenshots: http://prntscr.com/1oqj9q and http://prntscr.com/1oqjny
permalink
01/09/2013 18:01:18

urbanlamb
urbanlamb
(Account inactive)
Posts: 1796
to do camera cuts go into the direct menu and click on camera cuts . Start at the beginning of the timeline and hit record with the camera cuts open and press on the square that represents each camera where you want it to switch. Then after that you can go to your timeline and tweak this by dragging around the individual camera cuts a bit you can also click to change the camera on the timeline and switch it to a different camera by right clicking on the area and a menu comes up and you switch it..

hrm wierd maybe my brain is not remembering right i dont remember that prepare. Anyhow if there is a prepare hit direct and then hit record.

I hope that is descriptive enough I usually when I answer questions also have muvizu open so its easier to answer but not inside muvizu now so its just from memory

edit after the screenshot went up
edited by urbanlamb on 01/09/2013
permalink
01/09/2013 18:05:14

coldjames
coldjames
Posts: 7
MY version of muvizu is the newest version. I watched many of your videos and lots of features changed. In the videos it showed that you can easily switch cameras by just clicking the other window , now its confusing. Urbanlamp I think that works for older versions of muvizu? I can't switch cameras by just clicking it. I have to click prepare (select camera)As you can see in my second screenshot http://prntscr.com/1oqjny. Even If I try to direct camera 2 and prepare it. It only records for camera 1 for some reason. I don't know why this is happening. I even selected camera 2! Please help. Thanks
edited by coldjames on 01/09/2013
edited by coldjames on 01/09/2013
permalink
01/09/2013 18:09:15

urbanlamb
urbanlamb
(Account inactive)
Posts: 1796
coldjames wrote:
MY version of muvizu is the newest version. I watched many of your videos and lots of features changed. In the videos it showed that you can easily switch cameras by just clicking the other window , now its confusing. Urbanlamp I think that works for older versions of muvizu? I can't switch cameras by just clicking it. I have to click prepare (select camera)As you can see in my second screenshot http://prntscr.com/1oqjny.




the clicking on square should work you need to hit direct also after doing it all open up the timeline you will see all the cuts and the camera in the timeline

so unless its broken which is possible the only difference is they are now letting you choose an initial camera at the start previously we had to manually switch to a camera using the timeline or click really really fast at the start to switch and ignore the beginning of the timeline. The rest should work the same though just hit "direct" and then hit the record button and as the timeline runs hit the big camera squares. Then after its all done close all that and re-open the timeline and you should see all the cuts.

Anyhow i got to go out so hopefully someone will happen by to help with this more.
edited by urbanlamb on 01/09/2013
permalink
01/09/2013 18:15:07

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
Ignore the prepare button. Follow these instructions.





I hope this helps,
MDW13
permalink
01/09/2013 18:17:15

coldjames
coldjames
Posts: 7
Thanks , I'll try your methods. If ti dosn't work I'll contact you guys again.
permalink
01/09/2013 21:15:40

urbanlamb
urbanlamb
(Account inactive)
Posts: 1796
Just as an aside the timeline your using to record the cuts with is not the true timeline its a bit counter intuitive along with the prepare/direct buttons

just ensure to pick the main timeline after you have finished recording and closed down the camera cuts timeline which is found Under tools errm i think (dont have muvizu open now.. its not under direct anyhow this much i know)

also

if you see the prepare button it means you are in the direct mode
if you see direct it means your in prepare mode unfortunately this is a toggle which can mix people up if your a very visual person


*cough* I have pointed out both issues to muvizu a few times that people likely will become confused by all the timelines and likely should change something there and remove the seperate timelines and have just one giant timeline and I have pointed out this prepare/direct issue which gets most new users evertime. Anyhow hopefully that will help
permalink
02/09/2013 11:49:58

Lev_Dynamite
Lev_Dynamite
Posts: 157
urbanlamb wrote:
*cough* I have pointed out both issues to muvizu a few times that people likely will become confused by all the timelines and likely should change something there and remove the seperate timelines and have just one giant timeline
We did have one giant Timeline when Muvizu first became Muvizu:Play, and you hated it because you (yes, you in particular!) felt that the size of the Timeline slowed performance down a considerable amount. Because we love you (yes, you in particular!) and listen to our users and want to make you all happy, we changed it to have separate Timelines focusing on each particular task that you can perform, with filters there to add the blocks for other tasks if you want to add them. I personally find the separate Timelines can be a little bit fiddly on first run of any set, but once you toggle your filters to suit you then it works great! Timeline filters are very underused but very powerful tools, IMO!
permalink
02/09/2013 18:27:41

urbanlamb
urbanlamb
(Account inactive)
Posts: 1796
Lev_Dynamite wrote:
urbanlamb wrote:
*cough* I have pointed out both issues to muvizu a few times that people likely will become confused by all the timelines and likely should change something there and remove the seperate timelines and have just one giant timeline
We did have one giant Timeline when Muvizu first became Muvizu:Play, and you hated it because you (yes, you in particular!) felt that the size of the Timeline slowed performance down a considerable amount. Because we love you (yes, you in particular!) and listen to our users and want to make you all happy, we changed it to have separate Timelines focusing on each particular task that you can perform, with filters there to add the blocks for other tasks if you want to add them. I personally find the separate Timelines can be a little bit fiddly on first run of any set, but once you toggle your filters to suit you then it works great! Timeline filters are very underused but very powerful tools, IMO!


no you didnt hehe you had a seperate timeline for each thing like now and then one giant timeline one top of it that lumped everything in. i am speaking of the custom timelines that pop up as you do the dialogue or camera movements etc etc and then the main giant timeline. You still have a giant timeline and I would have that open and mix it up with the timeline that occured with the camera movement or shush/talk etc etc. The present giant timeline is great. Its the seperate timelines which appear on top of that present giant timeline that tend to mix people up

here i will post a screeny I was not speaking of the mess you guys produced at launch anyhow you guys need to get a little less offended when I post people say they want constructive criticism but this guy is having trouble because of the seperate timelines that pop up aside from the one giant timeline that is produced. I know others have commented on it as well





when i hit say camera cuts the giant timline which i love and had wanted to see at launch instead of that chaos we had disappears and a seperate timeline for the camera cuts pops up. So no you dont have one giant timeline you have a whole bunch of littile timelines PLUS the one giant timeline. There is also no way to pin that giant timeline I tried no matter what I do the timeline closes the minute i start working with something like say camera cuts.

I have no issue with the present gaint timeline I like it and have said as much!

now if you would just delete all those little timelines they serve no real purpose really and we had just that one giant timeline it would be great.
edited by urbanlamb on 02/09/2013
permalink
02/09/2013 18:43:35

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
Hmm, yeah, that's actually a good idea. The ability to pin the timeline throughout... I like it.
permalink
03/09/2013 11:58:15

Lev_Dynamite
Lev_Dynamite
Posts: 157
urbanlamb wrote:
Lev_Dynamite wrote:
urbanlamb wrote:
*cough* I have pointed out both issues to muvizu a few times that people likely will become confused by all the timelines and likely should change something there and remove the seperate timelines and have just one giant timeline
We did have one giant Timeline when Muvizu first became Muvizu:Play, and you hated it because you (yes, you in particular!) felt that the size of the Timeline slowed performance down a considerable amount. Because we love you (yes, you in particular!) and listen to our users and want to make you all happy, we changed it to have separate Timelines focusing on each particular task that you can perform, with filters there to add the blocks for other tasks if you want to add them. I personally find the separate Timelines can be a little bit fiddly on first run of any set, but once you toggle your filters to suit you then it works great! Timeline filters are very underused but very powerful tools, IMO!


no you didnt hehe
I see now that I misunderstood what you meant by "one giant Timeline" - I presumed you meant the Timeline accessed via Tools > Timeline should contain everything all the time. We definitely did have this when Muvizu:Play launched, and you definitely didn't like it! Apologies for misunderstand what you were saying, though I think I get what you mean now - you would like the Timelines that appear when Directing to have EVERYTHING in them by default, right...? I think the reason I had difficulty understanding this is because I can't understand why anyone would want this when the filtering system is so effective and even already allows you to display EVERYTHING all the time the way you seem to be suggesting it should...? Though I apologise if I am misunderstanding again!

Everything that can have a Timeline block in your scene should have a clickable filter button - if you want ANY Timeline to be a "big Timeline", just click all of these that you can in a Directing Timeline and it will essentially looks the same as the full "Tools > Timeline" version, will it not? Here's an example of the "Direct > Character Actions" Timeline looking "full":

These filter settings should be remembered across different Timelines as well, so you shouldn't need to re-click them all the time or anything. This should allow you to make any of the "Directing" Timelines resemble the "big" Timeline, and you can add things and remove things to suit as you go along. Surely this current system is more sensible than having one big Timeline open all the time, or having two Timelines open and taking up unnecessary screen real estate while Directing, as I think you are suggesting we should do...? Again, apologies if I'm misunderstanding! Just yank the choke-chain and correct me if I am picking you up wrong here!

urbanlamb wrote:
when i hit say camera cuts the giant timline which i love and had wanted to see at launch instead of that chaos we had disappears and a seperate timeline for the camera cuts pops up.
This is why I'm thinking you're not using the filtering options to their fullest, though I may be wrong. But from what I'm reading here, just clicking the filtering buttons in the Timeline for "Direct > Camera Cuts" should show the blocks for other, non-Camera Cuts things in your set, and these settings should be remembered across Timelines until you click to remove them again...? Does that not solve the problem you're describing, or did you already know this but dislike it for some reason...?


urbanlamb wrote:
you guys need to get a little less offended when I post people say they want constructive criticism
The only thing that offends us is when you insinuate that we are offended! Your criticism, constructive or otherwise, is always welcome and I apologise if my last post - in which I told you we loved you - seemed to come across otherwise. Stick Out Tongue
permalink
03/09/2013 12:07:16

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
Ah, I see! Perhaps there could be one single button to switch between the full timeline and relevant timeline?
permalink
03/09/2013 14:55:59

DreekoMuvizu mogulExperimental user
Dreeko
Posts: 1258
Lev_Dynamite wrote:
?... and I apologise if my last post - in which I told you we loved you - seemed to come across otherwise. Stick Out Tongue


There is a fine line between love and hate so they say
permalink
03/09/2013 17:37:37

urbanlamb
urbanlamb
(Account inactive)
Posts: 1796
Lev_Dynamite wrote:

These filter settings should be remembered across different Timelines as well, so you shouldn't need to re-click them all the time or anything. This should allow you to make any of the "Directing" Timelines resemble the "big" Timeline, and you can add things and remove things to suit as you go along. Surely this current system is more sensible than having one big Timeline open all the time, or having two Timelines open and taking up unnecessary screen real estate while Directing, as I think you are suggesting we should do...? Again, apologies if I'm misunderstanding! Just yank the choke-chain and correct me if I am picking you up wrong here!




muvizu has always has the giant timeline and all these secondary timelines at least in each incarnation i have used.

I simply said it would be far less confusing if we had one giant timeline (which we already have) and get rid of all these little timelines. I am not speaking of filtering which is fine and any other work. Your correct I hated that particular version of the one giant timeline because it was a mess and unusable and made it so i was sifting through hundreds of things and it would take me an hour to set up the timeline to what i needed and then it would all be back again when i saved and re-opened the set and work. So yes that was horrible i spent days on a single short scene less then a minute due to that timline but i was determined to create something anything. I then tore my hair out and moved on.
Anyhow i dont want you to change your present giant timeline i just see people and i can see them obviously mixed up because the words are the same they are working on the timeline which isn't really the giant timeline its some other timeline and then the stuff suddenly disappears. Its disappearing beacuse that timeline they were using is going poof and they dont know that its not the giant timeline because they look identical. I did this a few times as well and for some reason its worse now then before with the changes not sure why

My method of coping with this secondary extraneous timeline is to simply not use it or look at it because it seems to confuse the issue especially if your like me and are forced to walk away from the pc every 20 minutes to do something else. So I just ignore it and do my work whatever it is the animation movements or camera cuts and just immediately close it down and open up the "real timeline" which is one giant timeline and work in there. I guess i dont understand why it can't remain open why its shutting without me telling it to shut and being replaced with something that looks identical to it but is not the same thing. Its like the prepare/direct button i have to say to myself out loud at times 'okay im in direct because i see prepare'. Maybe its because i am like old or something but when i have to talk to myself to make myself not repeat the same error over and over again its because the software is misleading me into seeing something else. Hence the word "counter intuititive".

I just gave the guy the same advice that I give me ignore the little timelines and just work with the giant timeline and if you see prepare it means your in direct usually and if you see direct it means your in prepare.

Anyhow since basically i am telling everyone to ignore these other timlines and just use the one giant timeline it says to me "why dont we just have one giant timeline" lol.

anyhow sorry its just your telling me that i not doing something right and dont like something when i do and that i am saying something that i am not saying when I have repeatedly said that this new stuff is way better and I can finally switch to the muvizu play. Unfortunately and dont take this the wrong way I started working on a set a few days ago and I opened it up and found that bug error so I can't work in muvizu play right now until this set bug is fixed so hopefully its fixed soon
edited by urbanlamb on 03/09/2013
permalink
04/09/2013 10:18:29

Lev_Dynamite
Lev_Dynamite
Posts: 157
urbanlamb wrote:
i just see people and i can see them obviously mixed up because the words are the same they are working on the timeline which isn't really the giant timeline its some other timeline and then the stuff suddenly disappears. Its disappearing beacuse that timeline they were using is going poof and they dont know that its not the giant timeline because they look identical.
Would it be better if there was some kind of indication that you are working in a "Directing" Timeline and not the "big" Timeline? Like, maybe the title of the windows change to "Camera Cuts Timeline", "Head And Eye Movement Timeline", etc. and the "big" one has the title "Main Timeline"? Or maybe have the border colour around Directing Timelines different from the border colour around the main Timeline? I'm not sure how easy this would be for the devs to implement, but I can certainly throw the idea their way if there is evidence that there are enough users like yourself who think that they could use some kind of visual indicator to distinguish different types of Timeline?


urbanlamb wrote:
My method of coping with this secondary extraneous timeline is to simply not use it or look at it because it seems to confuse the issue especially if your like me and are forced to walk away from the pc every 20 minutes to do something else. So I just ignore it and do my work whatever it is the animation movements or camera cuts and just immediately close it down and open up the "real timeline" which is one giant timeline and work in there.
Can I ask what it is about the Timeline that makes you get up and walk away from the PC in such furor? What is it you can do with the "big" Timeline that makes it easier to work with than the Direction-specific Timelines? Apologies if you've already made it clear what it is that makes you switch over and I've just not picked it up or have forgotten.
FWIW, I personally really like the smaller Timelines because, for example, if I want to direct lip sync for one character then all I have to do is click "Direct > Dialogue", and then I can click the arrow next to the Audio filter and choose to show that character's audio track so I can then use the audio Timeline blocks which then appear as a guide to when to click "Talk" / "Shush" or fine tune the changes on the Timeline after I'm done. This helps me focus on the only Timeline blocks I care about at that point - the "Dialogue" blocks for lipsync and the character's "Audio" blocks to help with timing. The purpose of the Directing-specific Timelines that you want removed is to give immediate and easy focus on specific tasks without all the other Timeline blocks you don't care about getting in the way. If it was just one "big" Timeline all the time, like you're suggesting, then I think I personally would need to be constantly filtering out blocks to focus on specific tasks and then filter them back in as I do each little thing in Muvizu:Play.

urbanlamb wrote:
Its like the prepare/direct button i have to say to myself out loud at times 'okay im in direct because i see prepare'. Maybe its because i am like old or something but when i have to talk to myself to make myself not repeat the same error over and over again its because the software is misleading me into seeing something else. Hence the word "counter intuititive".

I just gave the guy the same advice that I give me ignore the little timelines and just work with the giant timeline and if you see prepare it means your in direct usually and if you see direct it means your in prepare.
Looking at the button which is there to switch to another mode and then thinking "okay, if that'll switch to that mode, then I must be in this mode" IS a very counter-intuitive way to work! If you look at the window title instead, then if you see "Direct" at the start of the title then you are in Direct mode and if you see "Prepare" at the start of the title then you are in Prepare mode. MUCH easier!

Again, if there are enough users who speak up about this being a problem, we could see about changing the buttons to say "Switch to Prepare" and "Switch to Direct"...? There seems to be enough space down there for a little more text anyway.

urbanlamb wrote:
I can't work in muvizu play right now until this set bug is fixed so hopefully its fixed soon
The good news is that this bug has been fixed and will be sorted in the next release / patch once testing is complete. I can't give a definitive time on that, but I can say that you'll be able to resume work on your set "very soon"! Apologies for this bug, I know it has caused a few problems a lot of hair-pulling, but a fix IS loaded and ready to roll imminently.
permalink
04/09/2013 11:39:54

DreekoMuvizu mogulExperimental user
Dreeko
Posts: 1258
Lev_Dynamite wrote:
Can I ask what it is about the Timeline that makes you get up and walk away from the PC in such furor?


Chronoslineaphobia - The fear of tmelines
edited by Dreeko on 04/09/2013
permalink
04/09/2013 11:56:36

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
Dreeko wrote:
Lev_Dynamite wrote:
Can I ask what it is about the Timeline that makes you get up and walk away from the PC in such furor?


Chronoslineaphobic - The fear of tmelines

LOL!
permalink
pages: 1 2 | Please log in or register, then complete your details to create a post.

Home ? How Do I ...? ? Camera Cuts