Messages in this topic - RSS

Home ? How Do I ...? ? Newbie Needs Help Directing Character Properties

Please log in or register, then complete your details to create a post.
04/08/2013 16:36:43

ChrisJ-2013
ChrisJ-2013
Posts: 8
I'm attempting to animate Beefy using a power-up aura and lightning as a weapon. I select the aura in customizing options, prepare the character properties (select power up aura attachment), direct the character properties, but it does not show up in the timeline window after it records. I want to be able to sync and manipulate, but It simply doesn't show up. It's visible in the recording. What am I doing wrong?
permalink
04/08/2013 17:23:36

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
Have you scrolled down the timeline and opened beefy's sub menus?
permalink
04/08/2013 17:34:41

ChrisJ-2013
ChrisJ-2013
Posts: 8
MrDrWho13 wrote:
Have you scrolled down the timeline and opened beefy's sub menus?


I have "show all" selected. Beefy has one line for an action I added. I just started the animation. I'm assuming the subfolders appear when you click on the arrow next to his name. Show all accomplishes the same task?
permalink
04/08/2013 17:41:28

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
ChrisJ-2013 wrote:
MrDrWho13 wrote:
Have you scrolled down the timeline and opened beefy's sub menus?


I have "show all" selected. Beefy has one line for an action I added. I just started the animation. I'm assuming the subfolders appear when you click on the arrow next to his name. Show all accomplishes the same task?



Yep, show all should show everything, including sub-menus.
permalink
04/08/2013 17:50:23

ChrisJ-2013
ChrisJ-2013
Posts: 8
MrDrWho13 wrote:
ChrisJ-2013 wrote:
MrDrWho13 wrote:
Have you scrolled down the timeline and opened beefy's sub menus?


I have "show all" selected. Beefy has one line for an action I added. I just started the animation. I'm assuming the subfolders appear when you click on the arrow next to his name. Show all accomplishes the same task?



Yep, show all should show everything, including sub-menus.


Any ideas what I'm doing wrong?
permalink
04/08/2013 17:52:45

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
I don't know, but I'll have a go and show you what happens.
permalink
04/08/2013 18:01:20

ChrisJ-2013
ChrisJ-2013
Posts: 8
MrDrWho13 wrote:
I don't know, but I'll have a go and show you what happens.


When I create an effect (power-up aura), uncheck active, prepare, and direct, how do I turn the effect on and off while directing/recording?
permalink
04/08/2013 18:03:24

urbanlamb
urbanlamb
(Account inactive)
Posts: 1796
you need to prepare the intensity of the effect set it at 0 to start and then animate it to 100 etc when you want it to start. I dont actually remember if this aura is even animatible (probably is) but you would get it to work by using the intensity setting in object properties.
permalink
04/08/2013 18:05:45

ziggy72Muvizu mogulExperimental user
ziggy72
Posts: 1988
Before you hit the Direct button in the Prepare Character window, is the drop down box at the bottom of the list set to 'Don't Animate'? If so, when you hit Direct, you don't get the slider bar to animate the effect.
permalink
04/08/2013 18:08:21

urbanlamb
urbanlamb
(Account inactive)
Posts: 1796
Yes I just checked its animatable hard to remember it all.. so go into character properties prepare aura set to animate then set intensity to 0 to start if you want it off and then animate intensity by hitting direct then turn it up at the appropriate moment and then back down again etc etc .
edited by urbanlamb on 04/08/2013
permalink
04/08/2013 18:11:11

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221


permalink
04/08/2013 18:17:15

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
Animate 'active' and tick the box when you're recording and want it to start.

It worked for my Brawl video (Set to the point where this feature is used):

edited by MrDrWho13 on 04/08/2013
permalink
04/08/2013 18:19:28

urbanlamb
urbanlamb
(Account inactive)
Posts: 1796
I use intensity but that is me. In my mind its not a sudden thing its something you want to sort of ramp up and down.
permalink
04/08/2013 18:23:39

ChrisJ-2013
ChrisJ-2013
Posts: 8
Thank you so much! I appreciate your expertise!



MrDrWho13 wrote:


permalink
04/08/2013 18:24:57

ChrisJ-2013
ChrisJ-2013
Posts: 8
urbanlamb wrote:
you need to prepare the intensity of the effect set it at 0 to start and then animate it to 100 etc when you want it to start. I dont actually remember if this aura is even animatible (probably is) but you would get it to work by using the intensity setting in object properties.



Thank you for the tip!
permalink
04/08/2013 18:25:54

ChrisJ-2013
ChrisJ-2013
Posts: 8
ziggy72 wrote:
Before you hit the Direct button in the Prepare Character window, is the drop down box at the bottom of the list set to 'Don't Animate'? If so, when you hit Direct, you don't get the slider bar to animate the effect.


You nailed it Thank YOU
permalink
04/08/2013 18:27:27

ChrisJ-2013
ChrisJ-2013
Posts: 8
MrDrWho13 wrote:
Animate 'active' and tick the box when you're recording and want it to start.

It worked for my Brawl video (Set to the point where this feature is used):

edited by MrDrWho13 on 04/08/2013


This is very impressive!
permalink
04/08/2013 18:49:39

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
ChrisJ-2013 wrote:
MrDrWho13 wrote:
Animate 'active' and tick the box when you're recording and want it to start.

It worked for my Brawl video (Set to the point where this feature is used):

edited by MrDrWho13 on 04/08/2013


This is very impressive!

Thanks, but I was just demonstrating that the way I showed actually works.
permalink
Please log in or register, then complete your details to create a post.

Home ? How Do I ...? ? Newbie Needs Help Directing Character Properties