Messages in this topic - RSS

Home ? Feedback ? Muvizu:Play 1.0 timeline discussion

pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 | the topic is closed
18/04/2013 18:03:47

urbanlamb
urbanlamb
(Account inactive)
Posts: 1796
EEFilmz wrote:

Also, in the past, as far as "lag" during production, Muvizu staff told me I think back when I did one of my KISS videos I had SERIOUS lag time messing everything up, and they said try working in UNLIT mode, and then revert back to LIT mode when rendering. It worked for me on that particular set, not sure if that's help you though. Good luck! - EEF
edited by EEFilmz on 18/04/2013


yes this is not the case here its related to the new timeline stuff and becomes an issue with large sets containing 100+ objects
permalink
18/04/2013 18:18:25

WozToonsExperimental user
WozToons
Posts: 494
Neil wrote:
Me again. I wanted to give you a quick heads-up on where we're at. We're hoping to get a new patch out early next week to fix the load/save errors and to fix the worst of the problems with the timeline.

After this next patch, we'll look at making further changes to the timeline to address some of your other issues.


Tres bon, tres tres bon. C'est magnifique. Bravo!
permalink
18/04/2013 21:14:47

ziggy72Muvizu mogulExperimental user
ziggy72
Posts: 1988
"Show if animated" - looks so obvious now you've shown us it, Neil Brilliant stuff!
permalink
18/04/2013 21:35:06

DreekoMuvizu mogulExperimental user
Dreeko
Posts: 1258
Only show if animated,
Filter opening with subsections collapsed,
And more improvements to follow!


Aaahh! (Dreeko sits back into sofa with a warm satisfied feeling that all is once more alright with the world!)
Time for some wine I feel

Here's to Neil, the timeline saviour!
Cheers
D
permalink
22/04/2013 14:30:50

NeilExperimental userMuvizu staff
Neil
Posts: 396
Just a quick heads-up, we released the latest patch this morning.
Toast
permalink
22/04/2013 14:35:56

simonhefferMuvizu mogulExperimental user
simonheffer
Posts: 225
woo hoo!! Party
permalink
22/04/2013 15:15:49

wdeprospo
wdeprospo
Posts: 86
Hi Neil,

I opened Muvizu Play and downloaded the latest......

Open the latest
Loaded a set
Opened the camera Window
Right mouse edit and .....



???

William
permalink
22/04/2013 15:29:27

NeilExperimental userMuvizu staff
Neil
Posts: 396
wdeprospo wrote:
Open the latest
Loaded a set
Opened the camera Window
Right mouse edit and .....

Hi William,

Were you getting this crash with the version before the patch? We know a lot of people have been reporting this very same crash but for the life of us we can't work out what's causing it. We've tried it on numerous computers both in the office and at home, and we've never managed to repeat it even once. We know it happens, we just can't work out why and until we can find a computer to see it happen on, I'm afraid we're stumped. I can only apologise for the inconvenience and assure you that we're determined to fix it, so please bear with us.


In the meantime, could you give us some information about your PC. The operating system (eg Windows 7 64-bit), the amount of memory, the make and model of graphics card. That sort of thing. Could you also check that you've got the latest graphics drivers installed.
permalink
22/04/2013 15:44:15

wdeprospo
wdeprospo
Posts: 86
Hi,

Yes I have been getting this since the first update of Play.

I ran a dxdiag...How do I upload it to you.

Directx 11
Windows 7 64 bit


I did uninstall everything.

Downloaded Muvizu again, refreshed MS stuff, .net C++ runtlme etc...
permalink
22/04/2013 17:18:27

NeilExperimental userMuvizu staff
Neil
Posts: 396
I've just had a breakthrough!

I noticed a while ago that a lot of the people reporting this bug have been using Muvizu in languages other than English. I'd tried setting Muvizu into all of our supported languages to see if that helped, but I still couldn't get it to crash.

After seeing William's DxDiag results in French, I thought I'd investigate that deeper and I've just completely reconfigured my Windows to French. Lo and behold, Muvizu crashes when I try to edit an object or double click the camera window!

So, the good news is I can see what the problem is and know how to fix it. Obviously this is going to need another patch, which we'll try to get out in good time.

In the meantime, I think you can get Muvizu to work by configuring your Windows to English.

To do this, go to the Control Panel and edit your Region and Language settings:





Then, set the Format to English:

permalink
22/04/2013 17:21:53

NeilExperimental userMuvizu staff
Neil
Posts: 396
I just wanted to add, thanks to everyone who's helped out with this bug. Either by reporting the issue, sending us screenshots, DxDiag reports, trying fixes such as reinstalling, etc.

Also thanks to everyone for being patient with us while we sort this issue. Big hugs to you all.
permalink
22/04/2013 17:22:51

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
Great work, detective Neil!
permalink
22/04/2013 17:33:20

urbanlamb
urbanlamb
(Account inactive)
Posts: 1796
I see muvizu refuses to learn a second language haha well although the bug was annoying I did get a chuckle from this one.
permalink
22/04/2013 18:03:32

colyn
colyn
Posts: 7
Neil thank you to you for finding this solution. I can finally use this new
Muvizu version. Really, really thank you to you.
permalink
22/04/2013 18:45:38

wdeprospo
wdeprospo
Posts: 86
Neil, I'm happy to hear this 'hopeful' resolve. I will wait for the fix, I am now so used to the French, I'll leave it and try the fix when it is available..

Thanks Again....

William

P.S A quick thought. When I install Muvizu I select English, although the PC, Windows O/S etc. is all in French ( the native install for France).
edited by wdeprospo on 23/04/2013
permalink
23/04/2013 01:58:29

urbanlamb
urbanlamb
(Account inactive)
Posts: 1796
hi me again
I installed the latest muvizu and saw some of the timeline changes, but my metropolis set (actually not as large as some other sets I have used) but it contains about 15 characters and a lot of lights is refusing to load.. well its loading very slowly its been half an hour and its at 79%.

I did manage to use rosie in my railroad junction set that loaded but its mostly just mesh. I was hoping I could post yay its fixed enough for me to build sets, but I dont think it is

Anyhow getting there slowly i see




err actually I changed my mind I think its usable now hehe. It finally did load and when i pressed the button to hide the rest of the stuff in the timeline that was animated it seemed to not have any lag at all so I guess even though it took 37 minutes to load that set after it loaded it was okay to use so yay for that.

thanks!


*cough* third edit ..
and then when I went to shut the program down it crashed :/
no messages just stalled and gave up running. Anyhow *cough* I think I am done posting about this now ^^
edited by urbanlamb on 23/04/2013
permalink
23/04/2013 10:29:02

NeilExperimental userMuvizu staff
Neil
Posts: 396
urbanlamb wrote:
and then when I went to shut the program down it crashed :/

Urbanlamb, would you be willing to send me the set file so I can take a look at the crash and maybe even why it's taking so long to load? If so, please send it to bugs@muvizu.com and mark it for my attention. Thanks.
permalink
23/04/2013 18:16:34

urbanlamb
urbanlamb
(Account inactive)
Posts: 1796
Neil wrote:
urbanlamb wrote:
and then when I went to shut the program down it crashed :/

Urbanlamb, would you be willing to send me the set file so I can take a look at the crash and maybe even why it's taking so long to load? If so, please send it to bugs@muvizu.com and mark it for my attention. Thanks.


okay it wont fit in an email I will upload it somewhere as the site refuses my sets now and send a mail. Its something I wanted to rebuild and its kind of in a mess but I am using it or was. Most other sets are loading now within 10 minutes. Even if i am wrestling with the timeline now for the most part it was usable. Although I have to admit so far I am finding this new muvizu play to be more of a test of my will to put up with it then an experience where I am going to be able to use it with any skill. Again its the timeline its simply huge and so far i just can't really work with it with multiple items in it. However its usable but I can't use it to the proficiency I was too gangly still. I used it last night briefly and the only way i could make it viable is to use it one character or item at a time.
edited by urbanlamb on 23/04/2013
permalink
30/04/2013 14:16:28

simonhefferMuvizu mogulExperimental user
simonheffer
Posts: 225
(Possible re-post - cannot find the original)
When I try to reset the track of one of my character's audio Muvizu locks up and I get the Windows <Program> not responding message. Windows 7 64bit home premium. Latsest Muvizu 64bit.
The set is the recently uploaded sahb set and the character is Alex.

Simon
permalink
30/04/2013 19:53:55

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
I found this online, does anyone remember the timeline being so simple?

edited by MrDrWho13 on 30/04/2013
permalink
pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 | the topic is closed

Home ? Feedback ? Muvizu:Play 1.0 timeline discussion