Messages in this topic - RSS

Home ? Feedback ? Muvizu:Play (V1.0) Feedback

pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 | the topic is closed
10/04/2013 09:00:44

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
ukBerty wrote:
I'm afraid I have my first serious problem with "Play", and it is of course a set compatibility issue.

I cannot animate actions for any characters brought forward from sets made in 23b. In prepare mode the animation fires, but nothing happens in direct mode.

If I copy and paste the character then the direction works again, but all movement and actions seem to be lost (is that right Ziggy - I thought they came over with a copy now ??).

Obviously I have about 40 mins worth of sets made with 23b and it would be a shame if I could not edit them in PLAY.

Bum.


My set and the actions for the characters works fine.... maybe they are less complex than yours... hmmm...
permalink
10/04/2013 09:02:51

urbanlamb
urbanlamb
(Account inactive)
Posts: 1796
just about to go to bed but i have this issue with the characters I had to copy them and redo the scene.

Also with my sets unfortunately with all the objects in a mamoth set loading into the timelines and 20 bazzillion lights in some cases the entire thing grinds to a halt. I did manage to get one set usable but I can't shut muvizu down. I wanted to use rosie in one scene as I am almost done the video however it took me (must be crazy for attempting this) over 8 hours of unclicking lights objects as i did other work and sat and mindlessly clicked to remove them from the timeline. My hard drive chugged so badly at the beginning I thought it would crash but the set is now usable if i dont shut down muvizu. I consider this one a game breaker so will have to roll back to previous muvizu after this clip to complete the video (assuming I can find a copy hehe)

hopefully they hotfix this loading of every single item, character light etc into the timeline. So now I leave my pc on to do the animation in the evening tonight with a huge sign to not shut down muvizu or restart the pc on the monitor
permalink
10/04/2013 09:21:36

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
MrDrWho13 wrote:
My set and the actions for the characters works fine.... maybe they are less complex than yours... hmmm...



Mmm - Well I have tried creating a character in 23b from a blank set and animating him waving or something.
Save the set and open in Muvizu PLAY.
Then try and add another animation from the existing list, or even a new one and nothing happens.
permalink
10/04/2013 09:31:27

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
urbanlamb wrote:
My hard drive chugged so badly at the beginning I thought it would crash but the set is now usable if i dont shut down muvizu.



I've just stopped playing with Muvizu and have to do some work and noticed that everything on my PC was now sluggish.
Sure enough I have 6 Muvizu Play processes running even though I'm not in it.
If I start Muvizu Play and come out immediately then another process is added to the list.

Is anyone else getting this ?
permalink
10/04/2013 11:10:19

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
ukBerty wrote:
MrDrWho13 wrote:
My set and the actions for the characters works fine.... maybe they are less complex than yours... hmmm...



Mmm - Well I have tried creating a character in 23b from a blank set and animating him waving or something.
Save the set and open in Muvizu PLAY.
Then try and add another animation from the existing list, or even a new one and nothing happens.

I guess I'm just lucky then!
permalink
10/04/2013 11:19:49

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
ukBerty wrote:
urbanlamb wrote:
My hard drive chugged so badly at the beginning I thought it would crash but the set is now usable if i dont shut down muvizu.



I've just stopped playing with Muvizu and have to do some work and noticed that everything on my PC was now sluggish.
Sure enough I have 6 Muvizu Play processes running even though I'm not in it.
If I start Muvizu Play and come out immediately then another process is added to the list.

Is anyone else getting this ?


I'm not getting that problem, when I close Muvizu, it is no longer on my processes list. Hmmm...
permalink
10/04/2013 11:32:39

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
ukBerty wrote:
MrDrWho13 wrote:
My set and the actions for the characters works fine.... maybe they are less complex than yours... hmmm...



Mmm - Well I have tried creating a character in 23b from a blank set and animating him waving or something.
Save the set and open in Muvizu PLAY.
Then try and add another animation from the existing list, or even a new one and nothing happens.


Whoops! My mistake; I think I must have misread your post. I though you said the old actions didn't work (which they do), but you actually meant that you couldn't add more actions. I do have this problem!

hmm...


However, I'm not getting the processes problem that you have.
permalink
10/04/2013 19:17:12

ziggy72Muvizu mogulExperimental user
ziggy72
Posts: 1988
MrDrWho13 wrote:
ziggy72 wrote:
Also, I worked out that the movie I'm working on is half an hour, and I typically use at least 4 cameras per shot, each shot can't last more than a minute due to the file size issue (which is still there, I checked), and it has to be the highest quality, so to do it without the logo works out as...£1800?! Whaaaaa?


Well, lets hope that you make lots of cash with it when you sell it to Pixar or something! ;-)


Actually DW13, my alarmed looking smiley was in reference to the fact that my movie is not going to happen, not with this method of pricing. Flat rate, one off, or nothing. It's just the way I make movies - I generate a ton of footage and direct it though editing (like real films, funnily enough). The current pricing method is of no consequence to me, unfortunately, as I'm never going to use it. If there's not going to be a 'pro' version, then this movie's not going to happen.
permalink
10/04/2013 19:24:26

urbanlamb
urbanlamb
(Account inactive)
Posts: 1796
ziggy72 wrote:
MrDrWho13 wrote:
ziggy72 wrote:
Also, I worked out that the movie I'm working on is half an hour, and I typically use at least 4 cameras per shot, each shot can't last more than a minute due to the file size issue (which is still there, I checked), and it has to be the highest quality, so to do it without the logo works out as...£1800?! Whaaaaa?


Well, lets hope that you make lots of cash with it when you sell it to Pixar or something! ;-)


Actually DW13, my alarmed looking smiley was in reference to the fact that my movie is not going to happen, not with this method of pricing. Flat rate, one off, or nothing. It's just the way I make movies - I generate a ton of footage and direct it though editing (like real films, funnily enough). The current pricing method is of no consequence to me, unfortunately, as I'm never going to use it. If there's not going to be a 'pro' version, then this movie's not going to happen.



*sigh*

yeah I had something planned as well but as a "director" this present situation (something that I was worried was going to happen) is absolutely not the way I work or can work and never will be. This price structure (although even then its too high.. the reasonable price tag would be half a pound to a pound per minute max (even 1 pound is too high) will work for people who are into making small joke 1 minute/2 minute long videos on a whim for a friend. Anyone else is not going to be using this method its simply not practical. I just gave reallussion more of my money by the way. I had been saving it for muvizu but its a no go and I dont want to wait any longer for this project. My superman videos will remain in muvizu with hopes that something will be changing

*tries to stop whining*
permalink
10/04/2013 19:24:39

ziggy72Muvizu mogulExperimental user
ziggy72
Posts: 1988
ukBerty wrote:
If I copy and paste the character then the direction works again, but all movement and actions seem to be lost (is that right Ziggy - I thought they came over with a copy now ??).


I was just referring to copying and pasting within the same set, where they used to adopt different starting expressions regardless of the expression slider setting, whereas now they don't. I would assume they still lose all actions and movement, same as before, when copied and pasted. I don't mind that so much - at least now we can wipe the smile off their faces!
permalink
10/04/2013 19:39:55

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
urbanlamb wrote:
ziggy72 wrote:
MrDrWho13 wrote:
ziggy72 wrote:
Also, I worked out that the movie I'm working on is half an hour, and I typically use at least 4 cameras per shot, each shot can't last more than a minute due to the file size issue (which is still there, I checked), and it has to be the highest quality, so to do it without the logo works out as...£1800?! Whaaaaa?


Well, lets hope that you make lots of cash with it when you sell it to Pixar or something! ;-)


Actually DW13, my alarmed looking smiley was in reference to the fact that my movie is not going to happen, not with this method of pricing. Flat rate, one off, or nothing. It's just the way I make movies - I generate a ton of footage and direct it though editing (like real films, funnily enough). The current pricing method is of no consequence to me, unfortunately, as I'm never going to use it. If there's not going to be a 'pro' version, then this movie's not going to happen.



*sigh*

yeah I had something planned as well but as a "director" this present situation (something that I was worried was going to happen) is absolutely not the way I work or can work and never will be. This price structure (although even then its too high.. the reasonable price tag would be half a pound to a pound per minute max (even 1 pound is too high) will work for people who are into making small joke 1 minute/2 minute long videos on a whim for a friend. Anyone else is not going to be using this method its simply not practical. I just gave reallussion more of my money by the way. I had been saving it for muvizu but its a no go and I dont want to wait any longer for this project. My superman videos will remain in muvizu with hopes that something will be changing

*tries to stop whining*



Well, this is how much it costs to make a movie now, in Muvizu or not! So, I guess this is what we will have to pay if we are going to make Hollywood blockbusters!

Unless, of course, Muvizu reduces their price range....
wink wink nudge nudge
permalink
10/04/2013 20:38:31

urbanlamb
urbanlamb
(Account inactive)
Posts: 1796
okay cough ignoring the fact that I have to mortgage my house to render out a video here is the "what's wrong" with the timeline stuff with a ?? beside it

I would have gladly have signed an nda and tested this on a weekend for you and sent you this information. I am good at keeping my mouth shut despite outwards appearances ask ziggy and a couple of others re: NDA stuff.

okay so here is the problem

your timeline loads everything into it upon start up. What it needs to do is start out empty and we pick and choose from a menu what to add. Not subtract it afterwards. ...At present this timeline is hogging memory even if I uncheck the objects. I have 12 gigs of ram and a 1 gig graphics card and was able to create epics muvizuzu movies last week.

Having said that after spending far too much time last night (all evening actually ) unchecking boxes on a set that I use a lot without paring it down (metropolis set) even after doing that. I could record animations and walks that seemed to work well, but I was fighting with this timeline and all the open menus that kept flipping open even after paring it down to find the stuff I needed. We need to be able to select what we want to see in the timeline this includes the submenues of the characters otherwise it gets horribly gangly. So if i am working on dialogue and head movement I need to see only that in my character not anything else.

Now as for actually getting dialogue to work well. Unfortunately with the massive lag and delay I was experiencing there was no way to sync the voices up (timeline issue again)

It took me about 1 hour last night to realize that I could not use muvizu play but I wanted to persist to see what all was going on.

So in conclusion I have had to uninstall muvizu play and roll back to 23b to finish my current project lets hope I can do this.

(edited to remove some of my typos..)


found another bug.. this render took me like 8 hours of work due to the timeline issues

edited by urbanlamb on 10/04/2013
permalink
10/04/2013 21:09:52

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
urbanlamb wrote:
okay cough ignoring the fact that I have to mortgage my house to render out a video here is the "what's wrong" with the timeline stuff with a ?? beside it

I would have gladly have signed an nda and tested this on a weekend for you and sent you this information. I am good at keeping my mouth shut despite outwards appearances ask ziggy and a couple of others re: NDA stuff.

okay so here is the problem

your timeline loads everything into it upon start up. What it needs to do is start out empty and we pick and choose from a menu what to add. Not subtract it afterwards. ...At present this timeline is hogging memory even if I uncheck the objects. I have 12 gigs of ram and a 1 gig graphics card and was able to create epics muvizuzu movies last week.

Having said that after spending far too much time last night (all evening actually ) unchecking boxes on a set that I use a lot without paring it down (metropolis set) even after doing that. I could record animations and walks that seemed to work well, but I was fighting with this timeline and all the open menus that kept flipping open even after paring it down to find the stuff I needed. We need to be able to select what we want to see in the timeline this includes the submenues of the characters otherwise it gets horribly gangly. So if i am working on dialogue and head movement I need to see only that in my character not anything else.

Now as for actually getting dialogue to work well. Unfortunately with the massive lag and delay I was experiencing there was no way to sync the voices up (timeline issue again)

It took me about 1 hour last night to realize that I could not use muvizu play but I wanted to persist to see what all was going on.

So in conclusion I have had to uninstall muvizu play and roll back to 23b to finish my current project lets hope I can do this.

(edited to remove some of my typos..)


found another bug.. this render took me like 8 hours of work due to the timeline issues

edited by urbanlamb on 10/04/2013



I agree completely! The timeline needs fixing, auto uncheck for all boxes and possibly adding actions into the timeline without having to direct them!

Do you agree?

PS: are those the movement dots in the video?!
edited by MrDrWho13 on 10/04/2013
permalink
10/04/2013 21:16:50

DreekoMuvizu mogulExperimental user
Dreeko
Posts: 1258
Hmmn...

Sad to report but..Yeah, I too have a problem with directing characters.

If you open one of the lighting sets from within Muvizu ( I chose "crystal clear") and prepare a few of the character actions (using the already on set character), then try and direct the actions, nothing happens!

The little guy just doesn't move!

No moving = no movies....Eek!

D
permalink
10/04/2013 21:19:59

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
Dreeko wrote:
Hmmn...

Sad to report but..Yeah, I too have a problem with directing characters.

If you open one of the lighting sets from within Muvizu ( I chose "crystal clear") and prepare a few of the character actions (using the already on set character), then try and direct the actions, nothing happens!

The little guy just doesn't move!

No moving = no movies....Eek!

D

Oh no! Duhh
permalink
10/04/2013 21:23:30

urbanlamb
urbanlamb
(Account inactive)
Posts: 1796
MrDrWho13 wrote:



PS: are those the movement dots in the video?!
edited by MrDrWho13 on 10/04/2013


yes they are
permalink
10/04/2013 21:26:43

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
urbanlamb wrote:
MrDrWho13 wrote:



PS: are those the movement dots in the video?!
edited by MrDrWho13 on 10/04/2013


yes they are



Whaaaaa?
permalink
10/04/2013 21:28:55

DreekoMuvizu mogulExperimental user
Dreeko
Posts: 1258
Ok. Now I have tried a few different sets ( a batman one, one from my apple iDea movie and a couple of others) and I can not add any further character actions to any of them using the existing characters....

D
edited by Dreeko on 10/04/2013
permalink
10/04/2013 21:34:18

urbanlamb
urbanlamb
(Account inactive)
Posts: 1796
Dreeko wrote:
Ok. Now I have tried a few different sets ( a batman one, one from my apple iDea movie and a couple of others) and I can not add any further character actions to any of them using the existing characters....

D
edited by Dreeko on 10/04/2013




This was okay after I deleted the character and replaced with a new copy from my favourites but anything sitting out from 23b had this problem. In comparison to the timeline lol that was easy to work around *cough* hehe.
permalink
10/04/2013 21:37:58

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
Dreeko wrote:
Ok. Now I have tried a few different sets ( a batman one, one from my apple iDea movie and a couple of others) and I can not add any further character actions to any of them using the existing characters....

D
edited by Dreeko on 10/04/2013



This seems to be the worst problem that everyone has.

I think the order of problems from worst to ok is:

  • V0.23b compatibility issues
  • Timeline to have all options closed at start and opened by user individually
  • Weird movement line glitch
  • Price - lower so that us average users can remove the watermark - therefore Muvizu makes more money off it.
  • Other issues related to the timeline

Do you guys agree?
permalink
pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 | the topic is closed

Home ? Feedback ? Muvizu:Play (V1.0) Feedback