Messages in this topic - RSS

Home ? Tech Help ? Help, Error Message The File is Locked

pages: 1 2 | the topic is closed
28/11/2012 06:53:45

DancinDna
DancinDna
Posts: 11
G'day Muvizu-vers and shakers,
Just been confronted with the following Error Message: The file is locked or in use by another application. Any Ideas on how to fix this problem? Anticipating swift replies, but most of all, Keep on Dancin, Dan.
edited by DancinDna on 28/11/2012
permalink
28/11/2012 07:29:33

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
Dan - when does this happen - is it when you go to make a movie ?
permalink
28/11/2012 07:33:45

DancinDna
DancinDna
Posts: 11
Yes, admittedly the computer is a little older, but it use to run muvizu perfectly, and it is still running better than my pc, just can't get past this error message. Dan
edited by DancinDna on 28/11/2012
permalink
28/11/2012 10:36:38

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
Dan - I have a continual problem with this error message. Depending what you're doing, Muvizu seems not to release .avi files properly, or more likely the check to see if it's in use goes a bit wrong. This only happens when overwriting previously rendered .avi files with a new version - something I do all the time to prevent my disk filling up.

What I do now is click on make video, then from within that box highlight the avi I want to overwrite and press delete. Because this is a windows dialog box it will delete the file that Muvuizu says is locked no problem. It also populates the name box with the correct name so just press save and it should render OK as it is not having to overwrite anything.

I've never mentioned this as a bug it's very easy to overcome and I wondered if it was something to do with my PC.

Hopefully that will sort it out for you.
permalink
28/11/2012 11:39:51

DancinDna
DancinDna
Posts: 11
Unfortunately. I am unable to do this as it comes up with a message that the file is in use by muvizu. I have shut down the program and delete, rebooted and still no dice, argggh, Thank you for your time, anyone else with this problem/solution, please write, Dancin.
permalink
28/11/2012 14:01:42

DancinDna
DancinDna
Posts: 11
I am re-posting, Does anyone know how to fix this error message. The File is locked or in use by another application. I get it when I try to make a video, any help, even if it's just a stab in a dark place, will be much appreciated, Dan.
permalink
28/11/2012 14:04:12

Marco_D
Marco_D
Posts: 582
Hi DancinDna,

Can you tells us what you do, step by step till you get this error?

I only get this error is I try to overwrite an *.avi file that is in use on a video editing software.

Cheers,
Marco
permalink
28/11/2012 14:09:18

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
Marco,

I know that there must be another reason it does this to me as I always run output from Muvizu through VirtualDub and use the output from this in my editor. As I say I can delete the file from the dialog within Muvizu, so it can't be that locked !

Not that this helps Dan though.......
permalink
28/11/2012 16:06:59

Marco_D
Marco_D
Posts: 582
Thanks Berty

I will try to reproduce this situation here. In the meanwhile lets hope Dan can gives us more info.

Cheers,
Marco
permalink
28/11/2012 16:14:27

DancinDna
DancinDna
Posts: 11
Ok, so I have been trying to solve this problem on my own,
so step one after several day s of faliure was to re-install, update,
step 2 make a 10 second clip. step 3 received the same error message.
Today is the third time I have done this. {could this be adding to the problem?}
I have checked stats for the laptop I am working on and, and as stated, I used to run Muvizu fine on it, and everything up until the bit where i try and make a video, is working as smoothly as a toothless corn husker {I have know real idea what that means, but it makes me feel better}. I have tried ukBerty's tip but to no avail..... Things that make you go hmmmmm.... arggh. Thanks once again for your time M.D. {ha M.D. Muvizu Doctor} Dancin Dan.

Sorry bout the tardy update, but it's bedtime here in Thailand.
edited by DancinDna on 28/11/2012
edited by DancinDna on 28/11/2012
permalink
28/11/2012 18:22:09

urbanlamb
urbanlamb
(Account inactive)
Posts: 1796
I had this and just reported it as well. I could not find any way to stop it other then completely rebooting my pc. I also deleted the video I rendered as well. Then I switched to a different codec (one that comes with my webcam and the entire issue stopped). (for now) It appears to be calling up some process that is not shutting down but I can't for the life of me find the process to shut down on my task manager. I have to make a few more clips tonight and if it doesnt occur again now that i am using a codec not a part of the muvizu package its possible that its linked to the codec in their package somehow.
permalink
29/11/2012 14:14:29

Marco_D
Marco_D
Posts: 582
Hi everyone,

One more question, which version of Muvizu and what operating system you're using?

Trying to find a pattern here

Cheers,
Marco
permalink
29/11/2012 18:24:44

urbanlamb
urbanlamb
(Account inactive)
Posts: 1796
err windows 7 its 64 bit pc err I have not had issue since I changed to the codec that comes with my webcam. I am also not watching the video with muzivu running. I had to wipe my system of muvizu and reinstall to get it to stop doing this though. I am almost done my video then i will try to well break muvizu again.

This started to happen when I used the standard microsft codec to render out a small test clip with muvizu still running (I seem to recall this happening once before now but briefly and I think I blamed my pc.. but then i did the same thing used the logitech codec and forgot about it.. till now...)



System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 9/28/2012, 14:43:01
Machine name: REVEL-PC
Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601) Service Pack 1 (7601.win7sp1_gdr.120503-2030)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.
System Model: EX58-UD5
BIOS: Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67GHz (8 CPUs), ~2.8GHz
Memory: 12288MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 12286MB RAM
Page File: 2814MB used, 21754MB available
Windows Dir: C:\Windows
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
User DPI Setting: Using System DPI
System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
DxDiag Version: 6.01.7601.17514 64bit Unicode

------------
DxDiag Notes
------------
Display Tab 1: No problems found.
Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
Sound Tab 2: No problems found.
Sound Tab 3: No problems found.
Sound Tab 4: No problems found.
Input Tab: No problems found.

--------------------
DirectX Debug Levels
--------------------
Direct3D: 0/4 (retail)
DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
DirectInput: 0/5 (retail)
DirectMusic: 0/5 (retail)
DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)

---------------
Display Devices
---------------
Card name: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560 Ti
Manufacturer: NVIDIA
Chip type: GeForce GTX 560 Ti
DAC type: Integrated RAMDAC
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_1200&SUBSYS_15613842&REV_A1
Display Memory: 4050 MB
Dedicated Memory: 978 MB
Shared Memory: 3072 MB
Current Mode: 1920 x 1080 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor Name: Generic PnP Monitor
Monitor Model: 227ELPH
Monitor Id: PHLC07A
Native Mode: 1920 x 1080(p) (60.000Hz)
Output Type: HD15
Driver Name: nvd3dumx.dll,nvwgf2umx.dll,nvwgf2umx.dll,nvd3dum,nvwgf2um,nvwgf2um
Driver File Version: 8.17.0013.0142 (English)
Driver Version: 8.17.13.142
edited by urbanlamb on 29/11/2012
permalink
29/11/2012 22:12:58

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
Marco - I'm Windows 7 64 bit and the latest 0.23b. It's happened to me for the last year or so though. As I say, it's easy enough for me to get round.
permalink
30/11/2012 16:51:05

DancinDna
DancinDna
Posts: 11
Thank you for the responses, I am moving and am on a different computer, I will sends stats as soon as I can. today i saved a couple of tga files using different set ups. This worked to varying degrees of success,ha! But at least i am making videos again. Just need to learn how to get these files working on V-dub etc.etc. Dancin Dan.

Pursue, don't procrastinate!
edited by DancinDna on 30/11/2012
permalink
04/01/2013 16:40:57

GRIZ
GRIZ
Posts: 4
DancinDna wrote:
G'day Muvizu-vers and shakers,
Just been confronted with the following Error Message: The file is locked or in use by another application. Any Ideas on how to fix this problem? Anticipating swift replies, but most of all, Keep on Dancin, Dan.
edited by DancinDna on 28/11/2012
permalink
04/01/2013 16:43:01

GRIZ
GRIZ
Posts: 4
I am encountering a problem
File is locked or being used by another application

I cannot produce a small video

Please help as I am sinking :-)
Griz
permalink
04/01/2013 17:17:15

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
Griz - I get this all the time, although I haven't worked out what causes it yet. It only happens when I do a "Make Movie" and try to overwrite an avi that already exists.

All I do is > Make Movie, then within the windows explorer window that shows you all the .avi files I highlight the one I want to overwrite and press delete. This deletes it but retains the name in the filename field.

The Muvizu is then happy because there is nothing for it to overwrite.

Hope this helps.
permalink
04/01/2013 18:45:04

GRIZ
GRIZ
Posts: 4
Tried but failed again...very sad :-((((((((((((((((
permalink
04/01/2013 19:07:30

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
If it's saying that on a new .avi then Muvizu probably doesn't have permissions to write to the location you are trying to save to - have you tried another location ?
permalink
pages: 1 2 | the topic is closed

Home ? Tech Help ? Help, Error Message The File is Locked