Messages in this topic - RSS

Home ? Feedback ? Random requests!

pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 | the topic is closed
01/06/2012 23:27:41

mystoMuvizu mogulExperimental user
mysto
Posts: 471
I guess I'm old fashioned or just plain old but after working with the new version of Muvizu quite a bit I've come to the conclusion that I like the timeline and it's features from the old version better.

I'm really trying to like the new timeline and all it's new stuff but I am finding that I just don't have the precision and control over things that I had with the old one. I haven't given up though.
permalink
02/06/2012 09:12:16

gimmick
gimmick
Posts: 179
Hello,
By "old one", you mean 0.18 or 0.19 ?
permalink
02/06/2012 19:54:32

ziggy72Muvizu mogulExperimental user
ziggy72
Posts: 1988
If I'm not mistaken, Mysto is referring to the versions around 0.15 or 0.16
permalink
04/06/2012 10:11:02

JamieMuvizu staff
Jamie
(Account inactive)
Posts: 609
I think there were some nice, easy to use, features of the old timeline that was lost when we moved from the scale form / flash UI to the c# wpf one. One thing to note though, I think due to the technology change of the UI there is something we could do in the old one that we can't in the new (and vice versa).

What would you keep from the old one and change on the new one?

--
Direct, don't animate!
permalink
04/06/2012 11:03:43

gimmick
gimmick
Posts: 179
replace, copy and paste the evenements would be great on the timeline !

and also a vertical grid with minutes, seconds & frames
permalink
04/06/2012 18:11:59

ziggy72Muvizu mogulExperimental user
ziggy72
Posts: 1988
Jamie wrote:
What would you keep from the old one and change on the new one?


Being able to drag the timeline with the red bar, rather than the play marker. I don't need to the animation to run when navigating the timeline, just to be able to find where I am is enough. And, as everyone and their dog has requested, the timeline marks to give you some sense of scale and placement. Can't believe you still haven't put them back in! We need them, really we do.
permalink
04/06/2012 22:33:10

mystoMuvizu mogulExperimental user
mysto
Posts: 471
ziggy72 wrote:
Jamie wrote:
What would you keep from the old one and change on the new one?


Being able to drag the timeline with the red bar, rather than the play marker. I don't need to the animation to run when navigating the timeline, just to be able to find where I am is enough. And, as everyone and their dog has requested, the timeline marks to give you some sense of scale and placement. Can't believe you still haven't put them back in! We need them, really we do.


i agree

Also, being able to "snap" the action squares on the timeline to the que points again would really be great!
permalink
05/06/2012 09:21:47

DreekoMuvizu mogulExperimental user
Dreeko
Posts: 1258
Snapping alignment similar to Sony Vegas would be great yes!
Good one Mysto!
Would be good if it naturally snapped to other timeline elements also.
permalink
05/06/2012 10:35:47

JamieMuvizu staff
Jamie
(Account inactive)
Posts: 609
Trying to summarise this, with some notes below, the requests are:

  • Vertical grid lines
  • Red bar to drag
  • Minute, seconds and frames highlighted
  • Snap event blocks to cue points & other event blocks (and the play head marker?)
  • Replace, cut, copy and paste event blocks

I'd like to see all of these things (either added or back in).

On the red bar thing, there is a bar to do this, but it's black. It sort of appears and disappears depending on how much "recorded" time there is. How do you guys feel about it?

Minutes, seconds and miliseconds are shown on the timeline. I'm not sure if we can show frames as the output frame rate is different from the frame rate of the games engine, so I'm not sure if it's possible to match frames on the timeline to output frames. What would totally be nice is to have those intervals marked across all tracks so you can see where things are easily.

What I'd find useful would be snapping to the play head, I think, as well as cue points & alignment to other event blocks. Maybe cue points should add a line to all tracks, sometimes it's a bit difficult to see exactly where the cue points are.

Some of the event blocks could be inserted, cut, copied and pasted but others I don't think it would be possible to do so. Take the head movement or character movement, as examples, you'd always have to record those first then cut or copy them. Other events, such as character animations or possible some property changes (a basic colour change) could be done that way I think.
edited by Jamie on 05/06/2012

--
Direct, don't animate!
permalink
05/06/2012 16:29:28

ziggy72Muvizu mogulExperimental user
ziggy72
Posts: 1988
Jamie wrote:
On the red bar thing, there is a bar to do this, but it's black. It sort of appears and disappears depending on how much "recorded" time there is. How do you guys feel about it?
edited by Jamie on 05/06/2012


There is that black bar, yes, but it always sits at the beginning of it's 'range', and as soon as you click on it you jump back to that point, meaning you now have to drag it back to where you were in the first place, negating it's usefulness completely (especially when zoomed right in). Pulling the timeline left and right is intuitive and simple, and if you want to keep it easy for people, it's the way to go I think.
permalink
06/06/2012 10:06:42

JamieMuvizu staff
Jamie
(Account inactive)
Posts: 609
ziggy72 wrote:
There is that black bar, yes, but it always sits at the beginning of it's 'range', and as soon as you click on it you jump back to that point, meaning you now have to drag it back to where you were in the first place, negating it's usefulness completely (especially when zoomed right in). Pulling the timeline left and right is intuitive and simple, and if you want to keep it easy for people, it's the way to go I think.



Yeah, it's a bit fiddly to use. What if it was consistent? Rather than it automatically trying to adjust for the "recorded" area or zoom level, it always stayed the same?

--
Direct, don't animate!
permalink
06/06/2012 10:50:26

simonhefferMuvizu mogulExperimental user
simonheffer
Posts: 225
While we're on the timeline, the option to have other characters' lines shown would help with co-ordinating event blocks.
e.g. Have a selected section which works as now but also have sticky sections which are for characters you want to keep an eye on.

Cue points help but sometimes you cannot remember what that partioular cue was for (can we name them? have the name come up in the tooltip?)
permalink
06/06/2012 20:36:35

ziggy72Muvizu mogulExperimental user
ziggy72
Posts: 1988
Jamie wrote:
Yeah, it's a bit fiddly to use. What if it was consistent? Rather than it automatically trying to adjust for the "recorded" area or zoom level, it always stayed the same?


At the moment, when you click on it, it jumps to somewhere else. As long as it stops doing that, it could be useful. Actually, could it just be attached to the timeline like a handle, and use it to drag the timeline about like that? Just a thought
permalink
07/06/2012 18:22:16

JamieMuvizu staff
Jamie
(Account inactive)
Posts: 609
ziggy72 wrote:
At the moment, when you click on it, it jumps to somewhere else. As long as it stops doing that, it could be useful. Actually, could it just be attached to the timeline like a handle, and use it to drag the timeline about like that? Just a thought



I have to agree with you. It's fiddly and not as fluid as the old method was.

--
Direct, don't animate!
permalink
07/06/2012 20:23:25

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
Could I request that we have a number of file location trackers within Muvizu. Let me explain.

I keep all my assets in a directory (C:\UT3 and below)
I have all my scenes in another structure (c:\project\scene1 etc)
I output my videos somewhere else (C:\project\scene1\vids)

At the moment when you import ab object it defaults to the last location you did anything - open a set, make a vid or whatever.

I would like the import object dialog to default to the last place I imported an object from, the make movie to default to the last place I made a movie and the open/save set to default to that last place I opened/saved a set.

It's just a little thing, but over time it gets quite annoying.
permalink
07/06/2012 22:38:01

ziggy72Muvizu mogulExperimental user
ziggy72
Posts: 1988
I second that - I have a similar system of content location (well, you gotta these days, what with the size of video files, textures, etc). It would save a lot of faffing about in Windows.
permalink
08/06/2012 00:51:28

mystoMuvizu mogulExperimental user
mysto
Posts: 471
I agree too! Having location trackers within Muvizu would make things much more productive.
permalink
08/06/2012 10:44:28

DreekoMuvizu mogulExperimental user
Dreeko
Posts: 1258
Am I the only one who regularly right clicks on a character to try and set up the character actions and then realises that the right click is only for changing a characters appearance.

I don't know why I do this so often?
It could be that it feels natural to have all character options available from right clicking.

(hint hint!)

cheers
D
permalink
08/06/2012 10:57:43

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
Dreeko wrote:
Am I the only one who regularly right clicks on a character to try and set up the character actions and then realises that the right click is only for changing a characters appearance.

I don't know why I do this so often?
It could be that it feels natural to have all character options available from right clicking.

(hint hint!)

cheers
D



You're not the only one, I have done that countless times!Hammer Time
permalink
08/06/2012 11:28:46

DreekoMuvizu mogulExperimental user
Dreeko
Posts: 1258
Another request!

Set thumbnails!

When I'm sifting through .set files trying to find the right one to load it can be a bit time consuming trying to find the right one. Can we have (just as windows explorer has) a preview thumbnail showing the selected file...Ta!
permalink
pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 | the topic is closed

Home ? Feedback ? Random requests!